Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a holy man."

Translation:Es un hombre santo.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Lar253970

why is there no use of the pronoun "EL" he is a ...other on line translations show the use of El es un hombre santo.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

You do not need to include the pronoun since the verb is conjugated for third-person singular.

2 years ago

ShannonSha500852

Also, it's obviously an él not an ella because it's an hombre

6 days ago

AppiusClaudius

Can you place the adjective in front of the noun in this sentence? "Es un santo hombre"

1 year ago

BeedleBoo

Shux, I mean, I'm not all that great.

3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

Could "holy man" just be translated as "saint" as in "He is a saint" -- DL doesn't think so, but i don't know whether ornot to report that one.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

I don't think so because, "He is a holy man" and "He is a saint" are really two different thoughts. The latter might be just a praise about what a person thinks about another, but the former implies either the devoutness of a particular man, or that he is associated with the practice of a religion, such as a Priest or Minister.

2 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

That may be a more typical understanding; I think if one is Orthodox (as I am), one assumes that a Saint is a "holy man" or "holy woman." It is good for me to understand how others would use the term, however. Thank you!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think you have an basic error of logic here. That a Saint is a holy person does not mean that a holy person is a saint.

However, we are discussing language here and I think Jackstewart2 made a valid comment that "saint" (without a capital "S") can be used as a metaphor for a particularly good person.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Saint" is not just a metaphor for a holy person--it's the meaning.

10 months ago

Jackstewart2

De nada y buena suerte con tus estudios.

2 years ago

OSHKOSJjjk

me neither!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Is sagrado really the same as santo?

Edit: I asked because that was the alternative translation suggested by DL. I thought it was an error.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«sagrado» and «santo» exhibit the same difference as "sacred" and "holy," respectively, in English

2 years ago