1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sagte uns alles."

"Er sagte uns alles."

Translation:He told us everything.

September 16, 2013

14 Comments


investigation27

I tried "He said everything to us" and they wanted "He told us everything". Can anyone discuss the distinction?


erusty564

I had the same problem. Wouldn't erzählte be a better way of saying told, or is this just another German nuance? If someone could comment, I'd really appreciate it.


KieranL5

In English, I'd say there's no distinction, the intention is the same. Perhaps the German needs a "zu" in there?


Hekeln

What is wrong with 'he told us all'?


minhtriet_

It means he told it to all of us


LawrenceWelch

Not necessarily. It can also mean "He told us everything".


RobertoMon365886

He said everything to us should also be accepted


jimf42

I used... he told everything to us ...means the same as the preferred answer


myitguy

I swear she says Ihr and Er exactly the same way...


Stefannn

How would you say "He told all of us everything" ?


NoDamnCook

That would be "Er sagte uns Allen Alles."


Anton304605

why not: He said us everthing ?


KieranL5

That's incorrect English. Either "He told us everything" or "He said everything to us"


MariadelCa703168

Why not :"He said everything to us" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.