Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I ate a lot of times."

Translation:Yo comí varias veces.

3 years ago

33 Comments


h_donavon
h_donavon

Does "muchas" not mean "a lot" ?

2 years ago

DavidCM2016

I agree. Spanishdict gives the definition of 'varias' as 'various' or 'several' and 'mucho' as 'a lot of'.

2 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

Yes, that's why comí muchas veces is also accepted.

1 year ago

McBubble63

So why would "yo comia muchos veces" not be accepted?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Two problems. One is the imperfect. You use the imperfect to discuss repeated actions in the past, but when you add many times that is focused on each time or occurrence, so the preterite is preferred since each time has a finite defined beginning and ending. Additionally it should be muchas veces. It is la vez. Most nouns ending in z are feminine, although it isn't really a rule or standard.

1 year ago

demenwalker

On StudySpanish.com it specifically lists "varias veces" as triggering the use of the imperfect.

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp4

What is a newbie to do?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I do agree this is a poor choice for Duo. This is definitely a use that takes extra explanation and more context so you understand it is an unusual thing. My understanding is that the preterite would be used if you had a defined period of time where the varias veces took place. For example for people who hit several family members for Thanksgiving. If the varias veces were all on Thanksgiving it would work, but several times is more likely in this scenario than a lot of times. But without context Duo struggles with situations that don't quite follow the general rule.

10 months ago

mistico19

Can't use the imperfect here?

3 years ago

inckwise

why not "tiempos"?

3 years ago

rebeccade
rebeccade

Tiempo is used more in its singular to mean time, for example you could say "por mucho tiempo" for a long time, but "veces" means "occurences", "por muchas veces". "Tiempo" means continuous time so to use it to mean occurences doesn't sound right in spanish.

3 years ago

inckwise

Thank you!

3 years ago

berijoy

Thanks! That was my question, too.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Exactly. I am somewhat annoyed because Duo has matching exercises that match vez with once. That doesn't even really fit with Una vez (one once??) let alone dos veces or a veces. If they taught vez correctly this would be less difficult for people.

1 year ago

ProfePetersen

I think it should be I eat several times.

2 years ago

LukeIvory
LukeIvory

'I ate a lot of times'. I've never ate a time before before. I must try one some day!

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

I've never eaten a time before, although I one ate a small timepiece by accident. Ademas, yo nunca "have ate" algo.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

there's always the New York Times and the London Times. Some people just eat those two newspapers.

1 year ago

mariecarrcanada

Fix the answer in the test, please. Varias does not mean a lot.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is not the best word for "a lot of", but "varios" can mean "several" or "a number of". In any case, "muchas" is also accepted.

1 year ago

el-Canguro

I agree various cannot mean a lot .

1 year ago

AgneyaTurl

How about "comi mucho tiempos"

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please read the other posts before asking the same question which is answered by rebeccade a year ago:

"Tiempo is used more in its singular to mean time, for example you could say "por mucho tiempo" for a long time, but "veces" means "occurrences", "por muchas veces". "Tiempo" means continuous time so to use it to mean occurrences doesn't sound right in Spanish."

1 year ago

puffinwoman

So un monton only refers to things, as in I ate a lot of apples?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What is a "monton"? It doesn't appear in the exercise question.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I got this question as a multiple choice where montón was used where the other sentences used words that meant "a lot". I have seen it used like this elsewhere and presumed it was like saying "a mountain" figuratively. Because of your post, I have looked it up: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Mont%C3%B3n%20

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is this an idiom which requires the use of "[comer] varias veces". In English, we "eat up time" - delay, waste time, etc.

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

I think that that sentence translates as "I ate (at) various times." "A lot of times" would be "muchas veces."

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

While varios/varias can be translated as various, it is more commonly means several.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/varios

So the best translation is I ate several times. I agree that a lot of times would be muchas veces. And actually I think a lot of times, though grammatically correct, is clunky and would not be said by many native speakers.

10 months ago

Iris150201

On one of the "corrections" for this sentence, "muchas" was used, but when I used it the next time, it was marked wrong. I don't understand....sigh....

6 months ago

--Nathans--

Why not Yo comi muchos veces?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Except for the fact that it should be muchAs veces, that should work. Most nouns that end in z in the singular are feminine and they are change to ces in the plural.

6 months ago

--Nathans--

So what's the difference between muchOs and muchAs .

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Mucho/muchos modify masculine nouns, singular and plural. Mucha/muchas modify féminine nouns, singular and plural. Not all nouns ending in o or a are the expected gender, but if an adjective ends in o or a it is always the expected masculino or feminine and all adjectives will add an s or es for plural whether or not they change according to gender (I.e normal/normales)

6 months ago