1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His shoes are green."

"His shoes are green."

Translation:Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

April 25, 2015

39 Comments


BABELTOWER12

You definitely need an analytical mind to learn this language. I was confused too!


PeggyL1

Would it be correct to say: "Onun ayakkabıları yeşildir"?


zeid188584

May i know if is alright to say (Their shoes are green)


Ektoraskan

Onların ayakkabıları yeşil(dir).


zeid188584

thanks alot ... i mean it seems that (Ayakkabılları yeşil) could be translated as ( his , her , their) as well .... couldn't it??


AlexanderF258875

Not their, the shoes are plural but it is implied that there is only one owner.

(I think.)


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, may i say that it could "his shoes" or "their shoes", according to the context? If apart from a translation, "Onların ayakkabıları" or "onun ayakkabıları" would be correct. Isn'it? Anyway, in the English sentence here we have to translate "his", singular, so "onun", optional.


hamid306611

Wouldn't it be "onlarin ayakkabilari" for "their shoes"?


Mariane584083

hamid, read the comment of Ektorastan, just above your question. You'll find in ti the answer.


hamid306611

It would .. but that "i" at the end, also means his or her.


Mariane584083

hamid, the "ı " in "yakkabılları" is the possessive suffix, "ayakkabılları" is the possessed object here. "Onların" optional, is "onlar+ın", "onlar" with the genetive suffix, because the possessor of the shoes.


Gloria628769

Great explanation. Thanks.


ShellySolomine

How does this specify "his"? Can it be "the shoes are green" ?


Ektoraskan

the shoes = Ayakkabılar


Edit: Wait, did you think the "ı" was accusative, marking the "the"? It's not accusative. It can't be an accusative, because it's the subject of the sentence. There is no way to indicate the "the" when a word is the subject of the sentence. Therefore that "ı" must be something else. And indeed, there is another suffix that is also just "ı": 3rd person possessive:

Benim ayakkabılarım; Senin ayakkabıların; Onun ayakkabıları.

PS. In accusative, it would be: Onun ayakkabılarını, but this is impossible for this sentence. You can only do that when it's the object.


hseyinabdu

I couldnt explain it better, thats for sure.


TimotheusV

So in "ayakkabılarını", of the two "ı"'s in the end, which one indicates the accusative, and which one the genitive?


Ektoraskan

The last one (-nı) is the accusative suffix.


ZandraL.Le

THANK YOU! I had the same question. Guess it's time for a good revision!


zeid188584

May i know if is alright to say (Their shoes are green)


Yasamin789226

Is it correct "Onun ayakkabı yeşildir"??


Mariane584083

Yasamin, "Onun ayakkabı yeşildir" is correct but means "His shoe is green", cf to a previous sentence in level 1: "adam siyah bir ayakkabı giyer"= "the man wears a black shoe".


CeCuCy

How does one say "Their shoes are green ".


MrHilmiNevzat

CeCuCy

Hello.

"His shoes are green." Translation: Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

You just use the personal pronoun "Their" - Onların as the subject.

How does one say "Their shoes are green." - Onların ayakkabıları yeşildir.

Onların "-ın" genitive case suffix of possession & ayakkabıları "-ı" 3rd person possessive suffix.

Kind regards.


sara692366

I don't understand. Why dir?


MrHilmiNevzat

sara692366

Hello.

"His shoes are green." Translation: Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

I don't understand. Why dir?

Because the English question contains "are" this is emphasised in the Turkish answer using the "-dir" suffix.

The 3rd person ending -DIR suffix is often left out. It can be used to emphasise, make a contrast or indicate an assumption about a person in question & shoes.

Thank you.


u85YBcWL

So it would also be correct to just say "Ayakkabilari yesil" (sorry, I don't know how to write the Turkish letters)? I was wondering if there was an exception with colours and one would always had to put -dir, when describing colours.


MrHilmiNevzat

u85YBcWL

Hello.

Ayakkabıları yeşil - His/hers/its shoes are green is correct without the -DIR suffix.

Turkish colours act as adjectives anyway so the -DIR suffix is used in factual situations.

To stop two squabbling children with the same shoe size you would use the -DIR suffix.

You will learn when to apply the -DIR suffix with experience & it is optional (sometimes)

Thank you.


u85YBcWL

Thank you for your answer! I guess I will just have to practice then.


MrHilmiNevzat

u85YBcWL

The Suffixes DIR / DİR / DUR / DÜR / TIR / TİR / TUR / TÜR

Last Vowel Ending / Suffix:

a, I - dır

e,İ - dir

o, u - dur

ö, ü - dür

HOWEVER:

If the word ends in one of these consonants:

[f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p] the suffixes are tır, tir, tur, tür.

Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

Last suffix in yeşil is "-i" use -dir suffix.


DxVn15

I do not understand why my English translate to Turkish is not correct" onun ayakkabıları yeşil dır "

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.