"His shoes are green."

Translation:Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

3 years ago

26 Comments


BABELTOWER12

You definitely need an analytical mind to learn this language. I was confused too!

3 years ago

Gloria628769

Great explanation. Thanks.

2 years ago

ShellySolomine

How does this specify "his"? Can it be "the shoes are green" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

the shoes = Ayakkabılar


Edit: Wait, did you think the "ı" was accusative, marking the "the"? It's not accusative. It can't be an accusative, because it's the subject of the sentence. There is no way to indicate the "the" when a word is the subject of the sentence. Therefore that "ı" must be something else. And indeed, there is another suffix that is also just "ı": 3rd person possessive:

Benim ayakkabılarım; Senin ayakkabıların; Onun ayakkabıları.

PS. In accusative, it would be: Onun ayakkabılarını, but this is impossible for this sentence. You can only do that when it's the object.

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

I couldnt explain it better, thats for sure.

3 years ago

TimotheusV
Plus

So in "ayakkabılarını", of the two "ı"'s in the end, which one indicates the accusative, and which one the genitive?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

The last one (-nı) is the accusative suffix.

1 year ago

zeid188584

May i know if is alright to say (Their shoes are green)

4 months ago

PeggyL1

Would it be correct to say: "Onun ayakkabıları yeşildir"?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, totally.

4 months ago

zeid188584

May i know if is alright to say (Their shoes are green)

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

Onların ayakkabıları yeşil(dir).

4 months ago

zeid188584

thanks alot ... i mean it seems that (Ayakkabılları yeşil) could be translated as ( his , her , their) as well .... couldn't it??

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"His shoes are green." Translation: Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

Or:

Onun ayakkabisi yeşildir.

3 months ago

Yasamin789226

Is it correct "Onun ayakkabı yeşildir"??

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"His shoes are green." Translation: Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

Or:

Onun ayakkabisi yeşildir.

Is it correct "Onun ayakkabı yeşildir?"

Is it correct "Onun ayakkabı yeşildir"?? Translation: Her shoe is green. Ayakkabı - (single shoe) Your answer is still correct.

Please read the tips & notes on the clothes topic. Singular & plural for (shoes) I found this difficult. A shoe or a pair of shoes.

Evet - Yes.

Your answer is correct & is the same as my other answer. Don't doubt yourself & try to be more self confident.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Kadın Ayakkabı - Womens shoes. Çocuk Ayakkabı - Childrens shoes. Spor Ayakkabı - Training shoes. Günlük Ayakkabı - Day shoes. Kadın Çanta - Womens handbags. Spor Çantası - Sports bags. Erkek Ayakkabı - Shoes for males.

Switchable plurals - Ayakkabı. Shoe & shoes.

I have just done my christmas shopping online (Turkish)

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

Kadın ayakkabıSI and Çocuk ayakkabıSI*.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

www.trendyol.com/ayakkabı

Thank you for your post & please see for yourself.

Clothes topic questions & answers.

"Biz ayakkabı giyeriz." Translation: We wear shoes.

"Bir çift ayakkabı" Translation: A pair of shoes

"Benim ayakkabım" Translation: My shoes

"Sen ayakkabı giyersin." Translation: You wear shoes.

"Ayakkabılar kimin?" Translation: Whose are the shoes? Whose shoes are they?

"We have shoes." Translation: Bizim ayakkabılarımız var.

"He wears shoes." Translation: O ayakkabı giyer.

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

Kadın ayakkabı and Çocuk ayakkabı are incorrect. What you see in that link seems to be some sort of abbreviation. Or maybe they're just tags. It's not used that way in real life.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Web sites are not real life & the clothes topic questions & answers are not real either?

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

Whatever. Do what you want. My comments will perhaps be useful for other people. You clearly don't want my help, as a native speaker.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Ektoraskan

Please comment on your East - German secret police membership?

Clothes topic questions & answers.

"Biz ayakkabı giyeriz." Translation: We wear shoes.

"Bir çift ayakkabı" Translation: A pair of shoes

"Benim ayakkabım" Translation: My shoes

"Sen ayakkabı giyersin." Translation: You wear shoes.

"Ayakkabılar kimin?" Translation: Whose are the shoes? Whose shoes are they?

"We have shoes." Translation: Bizim ayakkabılarımız var.

"He wears shoes." Translation: O ayakkabı giyer.

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

East German what

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Ektoraskan

Belki bir gün uzlasiriz? Bilmem artık inanmayi? Bunlar doğru veya sahte?

Clothes topic questions & answers.

"Biz ayakkabı giyeriz." Translation: We wear shoes.

"Bir çift ayakkabı" Translation: A pair of shoes

"Benim ayakkabım" Translation: My shoes

"Sen ayakkabı giyersin." Translation: You wear shoes.

"Ayakkabılar kimin?" Translation: Whose are the shoes? Whose shoes are they?

"We have shoes." Translation: Bizim ayakkabılarımız var.

"He wears shoes." Translation: O ayakkabı giyer.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Ektoraskan

I have to believe & trust the integrity of the topic questions & answers on this learning site. The credibility, ambiguity & vagueness of Duo leads me to believe this site has no accreditation. A benchmark needs to be established which learners can see as a point of reference. I have thoroughly enjoyed learning the Turkish topics since August with Duo. I need consistency to continue doing so. Kind regards to all the MODS.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.