Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His shoes are green."

Translation:Ayakkabıları yeşildir.

3 years ago

7 Comments


BABELTOWER12

You definitely need an analytical mind to learn this language. I was confused too!

3 years ago

Gloria628769

Great explanation. Thanks.

2 years ago

ShellySolomine

How does this specify "his"? Can it be "the shoes are green" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

the shoes = Ayakkabılar


Edit: Wait, did you think the "ı" was accusative, marking the "the"? It's not accusative. It can't be an accusative, because it's the subject of the sentence. There is no way to indicate the "the" when a word is the subject of the sentence. Therefore that "ı" must be something else. And indeed, there is another suffix that is also just "ı": 3rd person possessive:

Benim ayakkabılarım; Senin ayakkabıların; Onun ayakkabıları.

PS. In accusative, it would be: Onun ayakkabılarını, but this is impossible for this sentence. You can only do that when it's the object.

3 years ago

hseyinabdu

I couldnt explain it better, thats for sure.

2 years ago

TimotheusV
TimotheusVPlus

So in "ayakkabılarını", of the two "ı"'s in the end, which one indicates the accusative, and which one the genitive?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

The last one (-nı) is the accusative suffix.

1 year ago