"Buz ve ateşin şarkısı"

Translation:A song of ice and fire

3 years ago

10 Comments


_Zughy
_Zughy
3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

hahaha amazing! I'm actually going to watch got right now.... btw it's neat how by learning Turkish I am able to pick apart the Mereen language! it's cool how the syntax is very similar :D

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Can it be "A song of ice and fire" or does there need to be a "bir" in there somewhere?

I would have thought that once you have a possessive, it's definite by default.

3 years ago

Villy84
Villy84

kis geliyor!

1 year ago

eileengarton

Is it wrong to use the definite article?

1 year ago

londoncallling

Why is their no possessive suffix on buz? Would it just be excessive to put it on both?

11 months ago

Luke930683
Luke930683

Yes, one possesive suffix is enough.

7 months ago

Eclectic1234

Kış geliyor.

2 years ago

fekundulo
fekundulo

What does that mean?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's the name of a series of books. You may have heard of the first book in the series, A Game of Thrones, or of the TV series named after that book (but comprising events from other books in the series as well, I believe).

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.