1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buz ve ateşin şarkısı"

"Buz ve ateşin şarkısı"

Translation:A song of ice and fire

April 25, 2015

17 Comments


bir_kedi

hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun, con snov!


merjenn

İsimleri olduğu gibi yazabilirsin bence, Jon Snow olarak


[deactivated user]

ajpthree

    hahaha amazing! I'm actually going to watch got right now.... btw it's neat how by learning Turkish I am able to pick apart the Mereen language! it's cool how the syntax is very similar :D


GACHA_SEMA-ytube

    i do not like this!!! i will report this comment!!


mizinamo

    Can it be "A song of ice and fire" or does there need to be a "bir" in there somewhere?

    I would have thought that once you have a possessive, it's definite by default.


Lirnshirn

    This is the offical translation of the book's name.


londoncallling

    Why is their no possessive suffix on buz? Would it just be excessive to put it on both?


Luke930683

    Yes, one possesive suffix is enough.


fekundulo

    What does that mean?


mizinamo

    It's the name of a series of books. You may have heard of the first book in the series, A Game of Thrones, or of the TV series named after that book (but comprising events from other books in the series as well, I believe).


eileengarton

    Is it wrong to use the definite article?


GACHA_SEMA-ytube

    ARKADAŞLAR ARTIK YAZ GELDİ İŞTE!!!!! YAZ GELİNCE DOYAMAM GEZMELERE... GÜNEŞİN TATLI GÜLÜMSEMESİNE.... KEŞKE HİÇ BİTMESE BU EĞLENCE KIZ KULESİNİN DİBİNDE.............................................................................................................


Hapzelschnapper

    So possession is also used to say that something is about something? Could you also say: 'Buz ve ateş hakkında bir şarkı'?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.