"Buz ve ateşin şarkısı"

Translation:A song of ice and fire

April 25, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bir_kedi

hiçbir şey bilmiyorsun, con snov!


merjenn

İsimleri olduğu gibi yazabilirsin bence, Jon Snow olarak


[deactivated user]

ajpthree

    hahaha amazing! I'm actually going to watch got right now.... btw it's neat how by learning Turkish I am able to pick apart the Mereen language! it's cool how the syntax is very similar :D


mizinamo

    Can it be "A song of ice and fire" or does there need to be a "bir" in there somewhere?

    I would have thought that once you have a possessive, it's definite by default.


Lirnshirn

    This is the offical translation of the book's name.


Bianca421599

    I thought it was originally a song of 'fire and ice', the other way round. So I translated it the other way round to go back to the original title. This was marked wrong of course.... But then... why was it turned by the translator? Does it sound better to a Turkish native if the ice comes first???


londoncallling

    Why is their no possessive suffix on buz? Would it just be excessive to put it on both?


Luke930683

    Yes, one possesive suffix is enough.


fekundulo

    What does that mean?


mizinamo

    It's the name of a series of books. You may have heard of the first book in the series, A Game of Thrones, or of the TV series named after that book (but comprising events from other books in the series as well, I believe).


MetroWestJP

    Book titles aside, could this phrase also be translated as, "ateşle buzun şarkısı"?


eileengarton

    Is it wrong to use the definite article?


Sayel.Abbadi

    Song of ice and fire, is accepted.


Hapzelschnapper

    So possession is also used to say that something is about something? Could you also say: 'Buz ve ateş hakkında bir şarkı'?


hannerfish

    'Buz ve ateş hakkında bir şarkı' does translate to 'A song about ice and fire,' but to say a song OF ice and fire, a possessive suffix is needed after ateş.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Buz ve ateşin şarkısı" Translation: A song of ice and fire

    &

    The song of ice and fire.

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


feyMorgaina

    Valar morghulis.

    And now we move over to the High Valyrian course. ^_^

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.