1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken börjar bli trött."

"Pojken börjar bli trött."

Translation:The boy is starting to get tired.

April 26, 2015

9 Comments


vinnstrs

What is wrong with "The boy starts getting tired"?


podgorsk

The same question here. It should be accepted.


BrianJohns772076

I would say that although it means the same in English, this translation doesn't use an infinitive ("to get") which is the focus of these lessons.


Gaby754722

Borjar is a modal verb?


annethony

What is wrong with The boy starts to be tired


DBlomgren2

I wrote the "The boy is starting to tire." For me "to tire" is exactly the same as "get tired." I think my answer should be accepted as well.


Alison761846

also what is wrong with "the boy is getting tired"


BalvinderC1

I think this would translate as 'Pojken blir trött', i.e. no separate notion of 'starting'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.