1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lesquels sont espagnols ?"

"Lesquels sont espagnols ?"

Translation:Which ones are Spanish?

December 22, 2012

25 Comments


Ivannam

The feminine translation should also be an option.


prkoat

It does accept feminine translation but warns typo on lesquelles


DianaM

It's been fixed now.


bruces6

I wrote "Which ones are Spaniards?" it said my answer was wrong even though the definition for espagnols shows "spaniard" as well as "spanish"


Z.Shan
Mod
Plus
  • "Lesquels sont espagnols ?" = Which ones are Spanish? (<- adjective)
  • "Lesquels sont des Espagnols ?" = Which ones are Spaniards? (<- noun, thus capital E)

So, unfortunately, your answer is wrong.

2013.12.02


heartlandexpat

I think the problem is that the 'lesquels' hints at an object rather than a person, and so the question is asking more like 'out of these objects, which ones are spanish?' than 'which of these people are spaniards?' I could be reading more into it than I should be though haha


Wunel

I suspect you are spot on with your reasoning. I hasten to append that Spaniard can still be indirectly used to refer to an 'object' where a rank/position of employment takes the place of physical object. e.g.

  • there are eight corporals in the courtyard, all of them armed
  • that is sufficient, which ones are spaniards?

This is a limited example of course and only works because the object is simultaneously a person. Not a necessary piece of information to answer the question with, however people should always know when they have given a correct answer even if it has not been accepted, as was the case with bruces6.


Sandra.Jacobsen

yes, I agree....the feminine should also be acceptable as other parts of duolingo are.


Cyndiluwho

I wrote "lesquelles sont espagnoles" with no problem.


ellis1057

Which are the Spanish ones should also be acceptable, no?


Elizabeth10121

what do you mean by: "which ones" ?


ikhleif

why the letter "t" in "sont" is silent while the word comes after "espangnols" starts with vowel "e"?


eila-tan

There are a lot of true cognates throughout Duolingo, so the meaning is quite close to what it means in English. For example, café means coffee (or the place, which is actually borrowed from the French). However, there are some false cognates. For example, la piscine means pool - all the while, you can interpret that it means something other than "pool." Watch out for these, and pay attention.


Hosaylover101

why would whom not be used in this situatation


ThomasHull12121

It's referring to more than one person


tilly895149

Surely 'which are Spanish ones' should be accepted


AbigailHau

I got this as a listening exercise. Is it true that I could transcribe this "Lesquels sont espagnols?" or "Lesquelles sont espagnoles?"


Bigswell

Man...these comments are damn old....duolingo should fix the date for all we know these people could be dead


CynthiaAra721919

Why "Which ones are Spaniard?" is wrong?


NeilCockling

"Spaniard" would refer to asking about people. We do not know that this is about people - it could be about other things. Even if it were about people, we would say "Which ones are Spaniards?" - we would need to use the plural, not the singular as you have done.


EthanBrown945450

Is the first 's' in 'Lesquels' supposed to be pronounced?


Lisse5RR

A spanish person is a spaniard. Yet this translation was rejected. Please update your vocabulary.


MelindriaT

I agree with the last post. This arises over and over again on the question of masculine or feminine.


TennilleS

The female voiceover is a mumbler.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.