"Lesquels sont espagnols ?"

Translation:Which ones are Spanish?

6 years ago

42 Comments


Ivannam

The feminine translation should also be an option.

6 years ago

prkoat

It does accept feminine translation but warns typo on lesquelles

4 years ago

DianaM

It's been fixed now.

4 years ago

bruces6

I wrote "Which ones are Spaniards?" it said my answer was wrong even though the definition for espagnols shows "spaniard" as well as "spanish"

5 years ago

Z.Shan
Mod
  • "Lesquels sont espagnols ?" = Which ones are Spanish? (<- adjective)
  • "Lesquels sont des Espagnols ?" = Which ones are Spaniards? (<- noun, thus capital E)

So, unfortunately, your answer is wrong.

2013.12.02

5 years ago

RaulLAcevedo

I disagree. Lesquels sont des Espagnols = Which ones are the Spaniards. Lesquels sont espagnols = Which ones are Spaniards

2 years ago

Z.Shan
Mod

"Which ones are the Spaniards ?" = "Lesquels sont les Espagnols?"

Also, "Which ones are Spanish?" shares similar meaning with "Which ones are Spaniards?". The only difference is that "Spanish" can be both a noun and an adjective in English, but in French, nouns usually have to be preceded by definite or indefinite articles, which in this case is "des".

2017.01.10 EST

2 years ago

heartlandexpat

I think the problem is that the 'lesquels' hints at an object rather than a person, and so the question is asking more like 'out of these objects, which ones are spanish?' than 'which of these people are spaniards?' I could be reading more into it than I should be though haha

5 years ago

Wunel

I suspect you are spot on with your reasoning. I hasten to append that Spaniard can still be indirectly used to refer to an 'object' where a rank/position of employment takes the place of physical object. e.g.

  • there are eight corporals in the courtyard, all of them armed
  • that is sufficient, which ones are spaniards?

This is a limited example of course and only works because the object is simultaneously a person. Not a necessary piece of information to answer the question with, however people should always know when they have given a correct answer even if it has not been accepted, as was the case with bruces6.

5 years ago

Sandra.Jacobsen

yes, I agree....the feminine should also be acceptable as other parts of duolingo are.

5 years ago

Cyndiluwho

I wrote "lesquelles sont espagnoles" with no problem.

4 years ago

ellis1057

Which are the Spanish ones should also be acceptable, no?

4 years ago

Elizabeth10121

what do you mean by: "which ones" ?

3 years ago

Bigswell

Man...these comments are damn old....duolingo should fix the date for all we know these people could be dead

1 year ago

Onoszko

Wouldn't "Who are spanish?" be better english?

5 years ago

JMBarnes

No, “Who are Spanish?” is not a natural sentence in English. The grammatical reason is somewhat complicated. In English, when the interrogative pronoun who functions as the subject of a sentence, it is always singular in construction. Thus, “Who is Spanish?” is a correct English sentence, but “Who are Spanish?” is not.

(However, in cases where the verb “to be” links who with a noun phrase or pronoun, the verb is governed by the noun phrase or pronoun. For example, in English we would say “Who are they?” or “Who are those Spanish people?”, not “Who is they?” or “Who is those Spanish people?” Also, note that when who functions as a relative pronoun rather than an interrogative pronoun, it can be either singular or plural in construction, for example “Identify the people who are Spanish” or “Identify the person who is Spanish.”)

In any case, “which ones” is a more faithful translation of “lesquels” than “who” is, because “which ones” can refer to inanimate objects, not just people.

5 years ago

wutaing

should "which is spanish" be correct?

4 years ago

DianaM

No. The verb is plural, and "lesquels" (or "lesquelles) is also plural, best translated as "which ones".

4 years ago

eila-tan

There are a lot of true cognates throughout Duolingo, so the meaning is quite close to what it means in English. For example, café means coffee (or the place, which is actually borrowed from the French). However, there are some false cognates. For example, la piscine means pool - all the while, you can interpret that it means something other than "pool." Watch out for these, and pay attention.

3 years ago

Hosaylover101

why would whom not be used in this situatation

3 years ago

Hosaylover101

situation*

3 years ago

ThomasHull12121

It's referring to more than one person

3 years ago

Taylorl0052

bre

3 years ago

Watawkichaw

I know it's the "rules" of french, but I disagree fundamentally with Spanish being pluralized in this context.

2 years ago

Envarin

Why?

2 years ago

Lourd3s22

i wrote "which ones are Hispanics?" and i had it wrong, the correct answer was "which ones are spanish?" but Spanish is a language not a race. so why is it wrong?

2 years ago

NeilCockling

The sentence is not necessarily speaking about people. It could be talking about sausages or onions.

2 years ago

cherry.carrie

Unless of course, you are talking about people from Spain, then Spanish could definitely be a race.

6 months ago

Roody-Roo

Both "Spanish" and "espagnol" can refer to people, objects, language, country, nationality, etc.

"Hispanic" is wrong. It's complicated, so you should do some research before you use this word.

2 weeks ago

tilly895149

Surely 'which are Spanish ones' should be accepted

2 years ago

ikhleif

why the letter "t" in "sont" is silent while the word comes after "espangnols" starts with vowel "e"?

2 years ago

AbigailHau

I got this as a listening exercise. Is it true that I could transcribe this "Lesquels sont espagnols?" or "Lesquelles sont espagnoles?"

2 years ago

LemountGri

Said the border police

1 year ago

CynthiaAra721919

Why "Which ones are Spaniard?" is wrong?

1 year ago

NeilCockling

"Spaniard" would refer to asking about people. We do not know that this is about people - it could be about other things. Even if it were about people, we would say "Which ones are Spaniards?" - we would need to use the plural, not the singular as you have done.

1 year ago

EthanBrown945450

Is the first 's' in 'Lesquels' supposed to be pronounced?

1 year ago

MrMakeYourDay

I thought espagnols meant snails. RIP

1 year ago

Lisse5RR

A spanish person is a spaniard. Yet this translation was rejected. Please update your vocabulary.

1 year ago

MelindriaT

I agree with the last post. This arises over and over again on the question of masculine or feminine.

9 months ago

TennilleS

The female voiceover is a mumbler.

6 months ago

annacomrie

in english which refers to animals birds insects etc and inanimate objects It never is used to refer to people

1 year ago

SaltMonger1

The ones that keep asking for tacos.

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.