"Then who?"

Translation:Wie dan?

3 years ago

3 Comments


slee22015
slee22015Plus

I submitted 'Dan wie' and that was marked correct. Can someone enlighten me on the difference (probably in emphasis) between 'dan wie' and 'wie dan'?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

As a native speaker of Dutch I think "Dan wie?" should be marked incorrect — at least, if it has no meaning other than that of "Wie dan?" that I cannot think of right now.

If they both mean the same, the emphasis is always on 'wie'.

3 years ago

VaMue2212
VaMue2212

I must think of the game "who stole the cookie from the cookie jar". Is there a similar game in Dutch? In German it is "wer hat den Keks aus der Dose geklaut".

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.