Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Then who?"

Translation:Wie dan?

0
3 years ago

2 Comments


slee22015
slee22015

I submitted 'Dan wie' and that was marked correct. Can someone enlighten me on the difference (probably in emphasis) between 'dan wie' and 'wie dan'?

0
Reply3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

As a native speaker of Dutch I think "Dan wie?" should be marked incorrect — at least, if it has no meaning other than that of "Wie dan?" that I cannot think of right now.

If they both mean the same, the emphasis is always on 'wie'.

0
Reply3 years ago