1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, ihr beiden."

"Hallo, ihr beiden."

Translation:Hello, you two.

September 17, 2013

162 Comments


iEldor

Someone, please EXPLAIN when we use beide and when beiden. Because in previous example it was Ihr beide, bitte and now it is Hallo, ihr beiden. Why???

November 14, 2013

done_veni

"please" indicates that the two people are addressed. "Ihr beiden" (accusative) would make them the object of a sentence but if you ask someone to do something, s/he is very likely to be the subject of the sentence. "Ihr beide" (nominative) should be okay. (from @kyky http://www.duolingo.com/comment/152149 )

December 1, 2013

Tabicai

Thank you for providing a satisfactory answer! Hugs of gratitude.

January 18, 2014

an_old_boot

...

March 5, 2017

JoblessOwl

Wouldn't the accusative include "euch?" The additional 'n' on "beide" nearly makes it looks dativ, but "ihr" is still nominative.

The best I can tell is that "beide" v. "beiden" is the difference between having an implied article or not, but I don't understand how that would affect use.

EDIT: http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_29/29_3_5_beide.htm gives some good examples of "beide" v. "die beiden" in sentences, but I'm still not confident about the difference here. It seems that "beide" refers to two individuals, while "beiden" would refer to the pair.

December 12, 2016

Karen545189

Let me see if I understand:

You two (subject) please [shut up!] Therefore, beide.

Hello, [I am greeting] you two (object.) Therefore, beiden.

I think I got it.

June 26, 2019

quangqw

Danke

July 1, 2015

CloudFire1334

THANK YOU, FRIEND.

March 23, 2016

mentecaptus

Danke.

December 11, 2014

Latmover0331

In this case it would be bitte

August 16, 2015

Marcus.Young

Nah it wouldn't

February 1, 2016

Shimerab

Why?

December 8, 2016

Thomas328056

This answer may be incorrect. I belief that Ihr beiden is in the dative position. The speaking is saying a hello to two people. The hello is the direct object (accusative case). The two people addressed are indirect objects (dative). Since they are two people it is the plural number. The dative plural form is "den." Thus beide takes an -en ending. Hence "beiden."

September 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

As JoblessOwl correctly notes above, it can't be dative because the pronoun would need to be dative too and be declined as “euch”. Here, “ihr” is a vocative expression, which in German takes the nominative. It has the same role as “John” in “I see you, John”, it is neither the subject or the object, it's just the addressee.

September 30, 2018

M.parlange

Please, correct me if I am wrong, but I understand, according to your explanation, that this is an example of vocative sentence which should be in nominative.

Nevertheless, it is "beiden" that is accepted, not "beide". I am a very beginner in German and my English level is just Intermediate. So, I am confused about why, at the same sentences, "ihr" should be in nominative case while "beiden" shoulden't. Thanks in advance for any clarification.

May 9, 2019

Ly_Mar

You are correct in your analysis, except for your assumption that “beiden” can't be nominative.

I don't know how much you've learnt about adjectival declension in German so far, but you're probably aware that there are two patterns of declension: weak and strong (and arguably a third one, mixed, but that's an unnecessary complexity to add to our analysis). Now, the nominative plural ending for those declensions are, respectively: -en and -e.

Normally, determining which ending to use is straightforward, but the adjective in this sentence is in an unusual position, i.e. modifying a personal pronoun, and there's no clear rule for which declension to use in this case.

As it turns out, the form with -n has become very common (according to some in this comment thread, so much more common than the other alternative that “ihr beide” as an address feels wrong to a native speaker), but, as Sasakiru points out below, the option without -n is still grammatical, and should be accepted (and should be reported where it isn't).

May 9, 2019

Ly_Mar

Out of curiosity, may I ask what your native language is? You have a nice combination of languages you're learning, and your English is quite good!

Vedo che stai imparando anche l'Italiano (la mia lingua madre). Buona fortuna! :)

May 9, 2019

M.parlange

Thank you so much, Ly-Mar for your helpful answer.

As I told you, I have just started to learn german, then I have no idea about patterns of decletion yet. Only a few rules about certain adjectives and pronouns (nominative and acusative). The good thing is that you avoided enter that garden and managed to adapt to my level!

Thanks again for your helpful explanation.

May 9, 2019

M.parlange

Salve Ly-Mar, Si, sto inparando italiano (da poco tempo), perchè adoro Italia, il più bello paese del mondo! E non lo dico per essere amabile con te, è proprio cosí.

Well, answering your question: I am Spanish.

Surprised at finding an italian helping anglophone people to learn german! Bravo!

May 9, 2019

Ly_Mar

Well, I'm paying forward all the help I received while learning German in this very course.

If I may offer corrections: “adoro l'Italia” (names of nations take the definite article in Italian) and “il più bel paese” (an irregularity in the declension of this particular adjective, it behaves like the definite article: bel cane, bell'uomo, bella donna, bell'età). Your Italian is impressive too!

¡España es un país muy lindo también! No fui allí muchas veces, pero Barcelona y Madrid me han gustado muchísimo.

Yo estudié un poco de Español en las escuelas medias, pero hacen muchos años ahora y mi fluidez se va perdiendo. ¡Qué lástima que no se pueden aprender todos los idiomas del mundo!

May 9, 2019

M.parlange

Danke schön for your corrections. Tu español sigue siendo muy bueno. Non lo lasciare !

May 9, 2019

abadplanner

Sorry but you are wrong.

April 13, 2019

Stujay1

This is just the sort of thing I am not going to worry about for now.

May 6, 2015

jarinhumphrey

I had to give you a Lingot for that. I just laughed so hard hahaha

February 9, 2016

Shimerab

I've come across some of those too.

December 8, 2016

RKhan

How did you highlight the words "beide" and "beiden" in your comment?

April 7, 2015

f4b068

he knows the secrets of HTML

May 9, 2015

Stujay1

wrap words in asterisks, two aside for italics (only commenting because...)

May 9, 2015

LIM678

I

December 18, 2014

Piedad4

same request here

November 25, 2013

sakasiru

Because there seems to be some confusion: You can say both "ihr beide" and "ihr beiden" as an address. If a sentence doesn't accept both, please report it.

November 28, 2013

Pandekage

Why can't it just be 'Hallo, ihr beide'? Or is it talking about more than one set of two, hence the plural?

September 17, 2013

baoquang89

My question three!

November 12, 2013

Liviudimulescu

my question too !

September 28, 2013

Aaron.Henry

Cuatro!

March 3, 2014

jabenpor

what´s the difference between "beide" and "beiden"

October 3, 2013

ruk21

Ihr beiden=>for friends or children(informal) Sie beide=>for strangers,old people(formal).......Hope this helps you out

June 16, 2014

MirandaFanez

That is the difference between Ihr and Sie. Beide is nomitive and Beiden is accusitive.

July 28, 2015

F00BY

Thank you sooooo much!

October 22, 2014

TessPanda

I get that. Thanks! But in the sentences, neither is uses Sie. Both use Ihr and yet one uses Beide and the other Beiden. Why is that?

October 20, 2016

Shen_xiao13

i want to know too..

October 9, 2013

jabenpor

it seems is by the declination: beide is for nominative and akkusative, beiden is in dative and beider in genitive sentences.

October 9, 2013

Zchbaniel25

It is not really the declination - which would simply be:

Nom. "Ihr beide geht jetzt nach Hause!"

Gen. "Er ist doch euer beider Bruder!"

Dat. "Euch beiden will ich mal etwas sagen!"

Akk. "Euch beide muß ich loben!"

Nothing of this in "Hallo, ihr beiden" - this is certainly not a weird mixture of nominative and dative.

"Ihr beiden" could go on with another noun, e.g. "Hallo, ihr beiden Hübschen" in which case beiden would work like an adjective - but in "Hallo, ihr beiden" the "beiden" feels definitely like a noun. And people really say "Hallo, ihr beiden" rather than "Hallo, ihr beide" which sounds kind of incomplete.

I do not know any grammatical rule for describing this phenomenon.

November 28, 2013

myduolingo3

Ihr Zwei is wrong?

November 8, 2013

SimoneBa

ihr zwei totally works. I don't know about beide/beiden. Well, I know that beiden is correct in the sentence in question, but I can't tell you why ;-)

November 28, 2013

Ollie_P

I don't understand why beiden would also work. The adjective ending for a noun that is plural/no article/nominative case is just "e", so I get why "beide" would work, but some commenters have stated that "beiden" is accusative case, but the adjective ending for plural/no article/accusative case is still "beide", so where did "beiden" come from? I'm ready to throw my computer out the window because of German adjective endings.

July 4, 2014

sakasiru

Please do not throw expensive technological equipment out of the window.

You are right that it doesn't make much sense if you think too hard about it. But sometimes, people just use the language in a wrong way, and if enough people do it, it somehow becomes accepted. If I had to take a wild guess, I would say that this is just a mix up of "hallo ihr beide" (nominative; "hello you two") and "hallo euch beiden" (dative; "hello to you two").

July 5, 2014

Ollie_P

Thank you =] That's a little easier to wrap my mind around.

July 5, 2014

_sree

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beide#German This link has a very good explanation of beide(n)

Nominative Plural beide and Dative Plural beiden are strong declensions.

There is also weak/mixed declension that produces Nominative Plural beiden.

"Hallo, ihr beiden. " doesn't appear to be an incorrect mix up.

May 14, 2017

mostja

Thank you very much for this answer!

May 17, 2015

Shimerab

Nein! Nein! Es nicht an der Computer! Don't yet know if computer is masculine or feminine. Thought I'd give you all a laugh as I try to form an original sentence. AND. . . how is beide/beiden = two. I thought zwei was two. Himmel!

December 8, 2016

Riddhi.Banerjee

Kill me. Kill me now. I thought that I could learn German without learning grammer, just like I learnt English. I wanted to construct sentences because it feels right rather than thinking about the nuances of grammar. But that seems like a dream now.

January 27, 2017

L5730

I worked it out from reading traffic road closure info:

"....in beiden Richtungen Behinderung" = "In both direction congestion/hindrance."

Hello, [to] you both

October 24, 2014

shodgin2

"Hello, [to] you both," in addition to sakasiru's contribution above, helped me finally reach an understanding between "beide" and "beiden"

November 8, 2014

GuyBatey

This is a very poor lesson indeed. Several major new words are introduced without explaining how and why they should be conjugated. And these are 'Descriptive' pronouns, NOT 'Nominative'.

February 8, 2017

deb_chan

what the differences between: ihr & ihre, and beide & beiden? thanks!

August 13, 2014

sakasiru

"ihr" is the address for multiple "you"s (= "you all", 2nd person plural) here. It only exists in this form for this function.
"ihr/ihre" can also be the possessive pronoun for 3rd person singular feminine (="her") and for 3rd person plural (="their"). The ending depends on the gender of the following noun:

der Hund (masculine) - ihr Hund
die Katze (feminine) - ihre Katze
das Kaninchen (neuter) - ihr Kaninchen
die Hunde (plural) - ihre Hunde
there are more forms for the different cases.

"beide" and "beiden" are just different cases of "both":
beide is nominative (beide Männer- both men (as subject))
beider is genitive (beider Männer - of both men)
beiden is dative (beiden Männern - to both men)
beide is accussative (beide Männer - both men (as direct object))

August 13, 2014

ane.grace

What is the difference between 'hallo' and 'hello'???

February 27, 2014

SimoneBa

Hallo is German, hello is English...

February 27, 2014

Barmaleykin

Is there analog "Hi" in German?

October 25, 2014

L5730

Yes, it's "Hi" or "Hey". I've seen it many times on TV when they were advertising a HD broadcast of a channel. They just had lots of people saying [Hello] "Hi"/"Hey", rather than Hoch for High. I think they are becoming more English in modern and technological things especially. HD TV is Hi-Def, from High-Definition (highly defined, sharp clear exact images). It should be Hochauflösende (High resolution), but it isn't so they go with the English term.

October 25, 2014

Barmaleykin

danke

October 25, 2014

arpi5

:)

April 27, 2014

ColbyStein

Why is it beiden and not zwei? Are they both acceptable, or is beiden a special word used for people only?

March 5, 2014

Piranimo

I think other replies have said it's fine to use zwei but I think formally you would use beiden. (I'm not native, nor very good at German, but that's what others have implied!!)

August 2, 2014

m.honorio

In English, can you say "you both"? I heard "both of you", but would like to know if both are right

March 11, 2014

BLPK

When addressing the two, "you both" doesn't work. You can only say "you two". However in other contexts, "you both" is fine. For example: "We want you both". BUT: "Hello, you two!"

April 2, 2014

m.honorio

Thanks. Now it's clear.

April 18, 2014

markbooth

You could say "Hello to you both."

February 27, 2016

MarcoisGlucklich

It's sad. I can't get excercises with full hearts because of these listenings. I cannot get if the word is "Ihr" or "Er", frustrating.

May 15, 2014

Israa_Ali

"Er" sounds like "air" in English and "Ihr" does not

May 26, 2014

KiraOcc

I usually concentrate on the other words to determine which would be the correct option.

July 30, 2014

sballard15

Same here :(

May 22, 2017

ruk21

When do we use "Ihr beiden" and "Sie beide"? Ps. answer in such a way that it is easily understood.Thanks

June 11, 2014

SimoneBa

In this context, "Ihr beiden" is for friends or children (informal), while "Sie beide" would be for strangers/older people and other contexts, where you'd use the polite form of address.

June 11, 2014

Fargbast

I believe the question was about the usage of "beide" and "beiden". Why the difference?

September 21, 2014

XoooOverdose

isn't it supposed to be "euch beiden?"

June 18, 2014

DJM1010

Why is ihr not capitalized?

July 8, 2014

SimoneBa

Because it refers to multiple people you know well (or who are children). And if it didn't and you wanted to use a polite form, you'd use "Sie" in this construction, not "Ihr".

July 8, 2014

Chogas

Zwei VS Beiden. E.g1 : Hallo, ihr zwei! - ONLY Just two of more than two people. E.g2 : Hallo, ihr beiden! - All people of two people.

September 11, 2014

AustinSmit16

When do we use du and when do we use ihr?

October 7, 2014

SimoneBa

How could you possibly use "Du" which refers to ONE SINGULAR PERSON and "beiden" (TWO people) in this construction? Unless you're drunk and seeing two people where there's, in fact, only one... ;-)

October 7, 2014

xthez

Why 'beiden' and not 'zwei'?

November 13, 2014

SimoneBa

You can use either.

November 13, 2014

Asperganoid

haha, i like this.

December 16, 2014

ErstesLeid

Why is 'ihr' not capitalised in this sentence when referring to you? Someone said in another comment that it's not capitalised because it's likely referring to people you are well acquainted with, but why not then use 'euer'? After all, 'euer' is the plural form of the informal 'you'. Why is it that 'ihr' is being used as the informal plural here?

February 10, 2015

sakasiru

No, "euer" is not the plural form of you. It's the possessive of the plural from of you: "your". It doesn't fit here at all. The informal plural you pronoun is "ihr".

Personal Pronouns:

ich
du
er/sie/es
wir
ihr
sie/ Sie

Possessive Pronouns:

mein
dein
sein/ihr/sein
unser
euer
ihr/Ihr

February 10, 2015

Adrian19811

Is there any reason that you could not translate ihr beide to be "both of you" in a generalized sort of way, like you would say if you were among a group a friends and you had to pick two of them randomly to do something...

Then ihr beiden to be translated as "[to] both of you" in a more direct way, like you would say if speaking directly to someone...

March 9, 2015

HealThySelf

On a slightly different note...I thought to mean "you" Ihr was written with a capital I, and for "her" ihr was written with a small i. As in, Ihr versus ihr. So, if we were to say "you two" and "her two", would they both be written the same way, i.e. "ihr beiden?" Thanks :-)

April 20, 2015

sakasiru

Any pronoun with a capital is the formal you. The personal pronoun for this is "Sie", the possessive pronoun for it is "Ihr". It works exactly like sie = they, just with a capitalization:

sie betreten ihr Haus = they enter their house
Sie betreten Ihr Haus = you(formal) enter your(formal) house.

"sie" is also the personal pronoun for third person singular feminine, "she". The possessive pronoun is also "ihr". But you usually can see the difference easily because third person singular has a different verb form:

sie betritt ihr Haus = she enters her house

Now there is a third form of "ihr", and that's the personal pronoun for plural you. The possessive pronoun for this form is "euer":

ihr betretet euer Haus = you(plural) enter your(plural) house

Okay so far? So now to your question, a possessive pronoun will get a flection depending on the noun it refers to. Since "beide" is plural, you would say "ihre beiden" for "her two" and "Ihre beiden" for "your(formal) two", while "ihr beiden" definitely is the personal pronoun plural you = "you two".

April 20, 2015

HealThySelf

Thanks. I think I've got it, but I'll re-read it a few times. Yes, so it's you (familiar) plural. Danke sehr, Sakasiru. Hilfreich, wie immer :-)

April 20, 2015

RoerKillz

I think ill just stick with...hallo.

July 16, 2015

ohaskeith

Probably just me but "hallo" in this sentence freaked me out a bit. Pronunciation dragged too long, might be why.

July 30, 2015

Brown.Haley

Informal would it be "Hallo euch beiden?"

September 3, 2015

adrianwhatever

I hate that it wont accept anything other than "hello" as the english spelling. In various English texts, over my lifetime, I have seen hello, hallo, hullo. And it isn't as though I am trying to learn ENGLISH here!!!

April 8, 2016

Know_me

I wrote Hallo instead of Hello.. ? I've always been told that in english both are ok!

May 19, 2016

starman023

I put "Hello, two of you" and it was not correct. Why?

January 5, 2014

SimoneBa

No native English speaker would say that. It's either "Hello (to) the two of you", or "Hello, you two!"

January 5, 2014

rrrGerrrman

I like "Hello, two of you". It sounds funny. And I can almost think a situation to use it... But then again, I'm not native speaker.

January 2, 2015

LeonardoGama

This question reminds me Vertigo, U2. (: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98W9QuMq-2k#t=37

September 10, 2014

linguavirtus

Could that be also..."Hello, y'all?" LOL JK.

June 29, 2016

BenjaminTebbe

Hello to you too.

July 8, 2016

Mandarksar

How to write the word 'groB' the last alphabet is different. What does it mean and how to write it

July 16, 2016

Zifer

Hello, you two why not hello, you too

October 12, 2016

K9Rjhoppe

That moment when you weren't able to hear the difference between Er and Ihr...

November 1, 2016

rossella489842

Danke

November 14, 2016

mhmodharazneh

they mean in you two <(2) or <(too)

February 17, 2017

Thismanneedstop

heloo

February 25, 2017

HardScrabbl

is anyone else irked by the comma?

August 11, 2017

Ly_Mar

I'm not and I don't think I should. It's standard practice to use a comma after "hi", "hello" or similar interjections.

August 11, 2017

eliza763

er and ihr sound so similar to me, I can't tell them apart

August 28, 2017

WeinerFrankfurt

Is there a difference in pronunciation between 'Ihr' and 'Er', because I'm struggling to find it.

October 31, 2017

An1mal1

Ihr sounds similar to the english of "ear" in the word "Hear" and Er sounds similar to the english to "air" in "Hair".

There is definately subtle differences to that of my explaination. But it is a start.

April 10, 2018

Kukuburra

Ihr and Wir sound far too alike in nearly every audio I find.

November 29, 2017

Ly_Mar

That is because they are, in fact, pronounced quite similarly. The only difference is the “w” at the beginning (making what an English speaker might describe “a ‘v’ sound”) in “wir”.

December 1, 2017

wibbleypants

The "you" is superfluous. Hello both is much more likely.

May 12, 2018

ElibeyElili

PLs give me lingots :(

June 13, 2018

ScottSmith695725

So is "Ihr" used when directly talking to someone? Like if you run into some friends in town square you would say "Hallo, ihre beide"?

April 1, 2019

LucasRGPedersen

In danish (I'm pretty sure it's the same in German) ihr beiden is something a mother or some other parental figure would commonly say to two children.

April 1, 2019

splatoonboi

I put "Hello, you people," and marked it wrong.

May 5, 2019

Ly_Mar

Beide’ means ‘both’: the phrase ‘ihr beiden’ unambiguously means ‘you two’, not ‘you people’.

May 5, 2019

franzanth

Is it just me who keeps hearing "ihr beid" from the male voice? I can't hear anything after the d-stop. 15 May 2019

Edit: the female voice clearly says "beiden"

May 15, 2019

splatoonboi

It sounds correct to me.

May 16, 2019

GaminwithA

Can someone help me to know what form I should use when it is aimed at a verb. For example, Everybody need water. And why should I use that form

June 1, 2019

Erjon423912

This should not be "you two" it should be "you too".

July 3, 2019

Aarav657573

Highly Betsy sci be tv veggie us they b CTF HDB hj nick ksh df DJ ham MN c Xbox

August 8, 2019

AdaleyWalt

i would never say this in english. Duolingo you have some VERY VERY bad translators. A greeting would be: Hello guys or hey guys.

September 22, 2019

Mumfry

I wrote hello both as this is how it would be said in English, not hello you both!

March 2, 2017

melvinsand9

I don't know What is nominative and accusative ??:( Any help plssss I read it but didn't get it right :(

March 8, 2017

GloriaSchi2

sloppy sloppy sloppy- the translator needs to up his/her game

March 14, 2018

Ginger.X

Whats the difference between "ihr beide" and "ihr beiden"?

March 20, 2019

jackmorisco

I can't agree with this. It should be "Hallo, Ihr beide" and not "Hallo, Ihr beiden". If you use the 2nd plural personal pronoun, Ihr, then it mean it's nominative, as in fact is (or Vocative, but German is not Latin). By using "Beiden," you are implying it is accusative, but in this case, you should use "Euch". So which of the two? This is the one and only point.

August 15, 2019

GabrielDayot

The way she pronounces "hallo" is fantastic. haha

July 5, 2015

bpcallag

Hallo ihr beiden

July 23, 2015

Rajassatija

hi kids

August 29, 2015

c.a.sid
  • words * is for bold, words is for italics, _ words _ is for underline?
September 23, 2015

melvinsand9

What is accusative? ? Plsss explain I can't get it right :(

March 8, 2017

jbs294417

Should be too not two

March 22, 2017

Fred_Reimers

No, it should be "two". The person speaking is saying hello to two people.

March 22, 2017

ManikLarbe

Get Big

April 19, 2017

pvlm83

"HalloooOOO"

May 11, 2017

Stinox22

Helpful

June 30, 2017

RauchRamna

???????

August 26, 2017

RauchRamna

Hello you two

August 26, 2017

RauchRamna

hello! you want to join us

November 2, 2017

RishiSanyal

how can you tell er and ihr apart when you type what you hear

September 2, 2017

RishiSanyal

please leave a reply i am koeenigsegg

September 2, 2017

GloriaSchi2

this should translate as Hello to both of you.

March 14, 2018

Ly_Mar

One of the possible translations should be ‘hello, both of you’, however ‘hello to both of you’ would definitely be incorrect: it would need to be translated with dative, hence yielding ‘hallo euch beiden’ (in and of itself a perfectly fine sentence, but quite different from the one presented here).

If your complaint concerns the use of ‘two’ to translate ‘beide’, then know that the usage of ‘beide’ and ‘both’ isn't exactly the same and that there are many instances where an English speaker would use ‘two’ and a German speaker ‘beide’, and this is one of them.

March 15, 2018

selimtepeler

Hiçbir şey anlamadım.

February 3, 2014

pizzalord12

I don't understand beiden

August 13, 2015

NeilMorgan2

Struggled with this because it sounds like the speaker blows into the microphone. Could do with a clearer recording.

September 2, 2015

rafadeutsc

Why Hi both isn't correct?

September 5, 2015

gerritboehringer

um is this kind of creepy or what

May 3, 2016

hugonote

Correct the sound, please. The last word is very confuse

July 22, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.