Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A spider is an animal."

Translation:Örümcek bir hayvandır.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jytou
jytou

What is the difference between "hayvandır" and "hayvan" in this sentence?

3 years ago

ewhikehart

I struggle with this, too. Apparently, and a native / more advanced speaker can correct me, but you could use either way in spoken turkish, and it would be fine. Hayvandır, in this case, is stating a fact - Ducks are birds. If it were written and in a formal setting, you would definitely add "dır." However, let's say that you realized that a particular elephant was actually a bird and wanted to say, "This elephant is a bird!," you would not use that suffix, you would say "Bu fil Kuş!"

That's the way I understood it as it was explained to me.

3 years ago

jytou
jytou

As another native explained it to me: dır stands for "is" as a universal law and is absolutely needed in this particular sentence. So, stating that a spider is an animal (as a universal law) really needs the "dır" part. But if you said "this spider is a small animal", you could use both (with or without "dır"), even though natives would most of the time skip the "dır" part in that case.

2 years ago

Hamskillet

So does dir function as an officilizing/formalizing factor here? Kind of like the tur in yoktur?

6 months ago

ZraVena

"Dır" is used for certain things like "The capital city of Turkey is Ankara."

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

in the tips they wrote that the suffix of the 3ed person (singular) is nothing .. and all the talk about dIr was in the plural section .. isn't this sentence a singular one ?? ( a spider )

2 years ago

Ivan33909
Ivan33909

Would it be ok if you omitted the 'bir' here?

1 year ago

Henk974409

No. Hayvan = animal. Bir hayvan = an animal.

11 months ago