1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin ülken hangisi?"

"Senin ülken hangisi?"

Translation:Which one is your country?

April 26, 2015

25 Comments


a.sibahi

Why is it ülken and not ülkenin?


Selcen_Ozturk

senin ülken: your country

senin ülkenin: of your country


Ektoraskan

Why do you think it should be ülkenin?


a.sibahi

Like "Benim adim"


Ektoraskan

Ah I see where you're coming from.

You add "-im; -in -i" if the word ends in a consonant, like "ad" (name):

Benim adım; Senin adın; Onun adı.

You add "-m; -n; -si" if the word ends in a vowel, like "ülke" (country):

Benim ülkem; Senin ülken; Onun ülkesi.


a.sibahi

Thanks this clears it up


diobsb

Thanks a.sibahi for your question and ektoraskan for the answer. I only use duolingo app, so sometimes the structures are a little messy in my mind.


Iam_malejita

What is the difference between hangi and hangisi?


MrHilmiNevzat

Iam_malejita

Hello

"Senin ülken hangisi?" Translation: Which one is your country?

Genitive/possessive suffixes to Turkish question.

Senin - yours - (pronoun)

Hangi - which - (adjective)

Hangisi - which one

Hangi + (s) buffer + "-i" front vowel (possessive) case suffix.

Kind regards


Iam_malejita

Can you give more examples as to when and how would it be correct to use "hangi" and "hangisi"? Teşekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

Iam_malejita

Merhaba

"Senin ülken hangisi?" Translation: Which one is your country?

Canım, o elbiseler çok güzel, hangisini istersin? - My love, those dresses are very beautiful, which one would you like?

Canım, bu elbiseler çok güzel, hangisini istersin? - My love, these dresses are very beautiful, which one would you like?

Hangisini öneriyorsun? - which do you suggest?

Hangi renk elbise beğendin mi? - Which colour dress did you like?

Elbiseyi giyerken biraz kıvrıl lütfen - Please give us a little twirl with the dress on.

Spoken Turkish & may not be grammatically correct if written.

Teşekkürler


Ivan4Duo

Why should the accusative ending be used here? What (transitive) verb is hangisi supposed to be the object of?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ivan4Duo PLUS

Hello

"Senin ülken hangisi?" Translation: Which one is your country?

Why should the accusative ending be used here? What (transitive) verb is hangisi supposed to be the object of?

The Turkish question is genitive/possessive case suffixed. There is no verb ending to the Turkish question.

Senin - yours - (pronoun)

Hangi - (adjective) - which.

Hangi + (s)-i which one.

I sincerely apologise to you & have corrected my mistake, comment.

Thank you


MrHilmiNevzat

Ivan4Duo PLUS

Why should the accusative ending be used here? What (transitive) verb is hangisi supposed to be the object of?

For your astute observation of my mistake.

A ^ & lingot.


lisa4duolingo

"Which country are you from?" was considered a correct response, but my answer "From which country are you?" was not. In English, it means the same thing. Plus, many of us were taught to avoid ending a sentence, even an interrogative such as this one, with a preposition (although this standard seems to be eroding).

Speaking of which, in my efforts to see if what I had been taught is still the "gold standard" of English, I came upon the following article on the topic, but be forewarned. A joke repeated from reddit at the end of the article includes a five-letter word for a female dog. Though this word does not make at least one list of the 100 most vulgar slang words I came across, some still might find it vulgar, so I just thought I'd mention it, especially since school children use this program, too. If you still want to venture on to the article, you will find it here:

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/grammar-myths-prepositions/

As for reporting problems, is it also necessary to add a post in the discussion for the prompt? In other words, will duolingo know how I answered? I would assume that it does, but I see a lot of duolingo users specifying their incorrect answers in these discussion forums, so it makes me wonder.


Selcen_Ozturk

as a.sibahi wrote, no you don't have to post it in the discussion. Instead, it cases us to lose time as we can check reports much faster and we send more time reading the discussion here. Of course feel free to ask if you don't really know if your answer is correct.


a.sibahi

You're taking this way too personally. All you had to do is mark "my answer should be accepted" in the feedback button.


lisa4duolingo

How is any part of my reply a demonstration of taking something "way too personally?" You must not be a native speaker of English. All YOU had to do was just tell me that by clicking "my answer should be accepted" it would be.


Eclectic1234

The Oxford Dictionaries blog has it right. Fortunately, the prescriptive rule about not ending sentences with prepositions is fading away.


Complex77

Am I totally wrong here if I do not really think about "where are you from" when reading this sentence? The first context that came into my mind here was playing a game of Risk or something.


AlexinNotTurkey

People would never use this to say "where are you from." You are correct there :)


fathialqad

Why not "where are from


MrHilmiNevzat

"Senin ülken hangisi?" Translation: Which one is your country?

Which is your country? - Correct.


BeyzaglGKS

Burada neden 'Which one is your country ' oldu ki? one neden kullanıldı yani? (Evet Türkçe kursu biliyorum ama canım sıkıldı ve Ingilizce bilmiyorum. Kendimi tersten geliştiriyorum.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started