"La naissance d'un animal"

Translation:The birth of an animal

12/22/2012, 9:23:57 PM

21 Comments


Camerican

If you're interested, la naissance is a noun describing birth. The verb "to give birth" is accoucher:

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/accoucher.htm

You can either use accoucher or donner + naissance + à to express the verb form of "to give birth to":

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/give%20birth

12/22/2012, 9:23:57 PM

SourireCache

That's intetesting! Accoucher looks strikingly similar to coucher (which I think means to either goto bed or lay down). Merci pour l'info!

3/22/2014, 5:06:06 PM

LachyBalboa

Now I know where Renaissance comes from :) Rebirth.

12/15/2014, 4:43:21 AM

AlexMV14

It's the ciiiiiiiircle of liiiiiiiife

5/25/2014, 12:05:48 AM

David_J

AH ZABENA

2/6/2018, 1:57:07 AM

Fujitora

why "an animal's birth" is incorrect?

9/10/2013, 4:25:34 PM

DarthZombie

An animal's birth should be correct, me thinks

5/22/2013, 7:58:18 PM

teamfrance

How my parents describe me coming out of the womb

6/23/2015, 1:25:40 AM

IsabellaCappe

"The birth of an animal" = Simba!!

7/5/2015, 8:24:13 AM

ElfordoandAnnie

An observation: When I listened to the transcript first of all I thought it translated to The birth of my animal 'm'animal'. A light then clicked ... animal is masculine so the translation would be mon animal. These french are clever!

12/2/2014, 8:40:53 AM

LuceroVela

Sounds like a painting's name.

5/8/2015, 10:40:16 PM

JohnMorgan833858

This is basically what the doctors put on my birth cert when I popped out #2kool4skool

1/27/2016, 11:49:20 AM

Laetitia_Lalila

Good to know, thanks for sharing!

3/14/2013, 10:24:31 AM

-Sapphira-

The audio is terrible!

2/26/2015, 3:03:55 PM

ladymontecristo

The male speaker is so much more clear than the female speaker in these lessons.

6/25/2015, 8:37:12 PM

Shady330

It sounds like a name of a book

10/24/2015, 10:10:00 AM

Ballc1

BOI

4/6/2017, 9:04:00 PM

aliskysky

this was RANDOM

7/3/2017, 9:49:54 AM

The_Dutch_Girl

"... is a wonderful thing to witness." How do you write that in French, please?

10/20/2017, 9:48:22 AM

ratatuskr

I heard 'maisons' instead of 'naissance'

1/14/2018, 3:29:03 AM

johannfowl

O milagre da vida

2/1/2018, 3:44:05 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.