1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La naissance d'un animal"

"La naissance d'un animal"

Translation:The birth of an animal

December 22, 2012

21 Comments


Camerican

If you're interested, la naissance is a noun describing birth. The verb "to give birth" is accoucher:

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/accoucher.htm

You can either use accoucher or donner + naissance + à to express the verb form of "to give birth to":

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/give%20birth


SourireCache

That's intetesting! Accoucher looks strikingly similar to coucher (which I think means to either goto bed or lay down). Merci pour l'info!


LachyBalboa

Now I know where Renaissance comes from :) Rebirth.


AlexMV14

It's the ciiiiiiiircle of liiiiiiiife


Fujitora

why "an animal's birth" is incorrect?


DarthZombie

An animal's birth should be correct, me thinks


teamfrance

How my parents describe me coming out of the womb


IsabellaCappe

"The birth of an animal" = Simba!!


ElfordoandAnnie

An observation: When I listened to the transcript first of all I thought it translated to The birth of my animal 'm'animal'. A light then clicked ... animal is masculine so the translation would be mon animal. These french are clever!


LuceroVela

Sounds like a painting's name.


JohnMorgan833858

This is basically what the doctors put on my birth cert when I popped out #2kool4skool


Laetitia_Lalila

Good to know, thanks for sharing!


-Sapphira-

The audio is terrible!


ladymontecristo

The male speaker is so much more clear than the female speaker in these lessons.


Shady330

It sounds like a name of a book


aliskysky

this was RANDOM


The_Dutch_Girl

"... is a wonderful thing to witness." How do you write that in French, please?


ratatuskr

I heard 'maisons' instead of 'naissance'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.