1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard gebruikt zijn staa…

"Het paard gebruikt zijn staart."

Translation:The horse is using its tail.

April 26, 2015

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "The horse uses its tail" should be allowed.


PunkJesus

    haar = her
    his/its = zijn


softdraw

    Why cant i say the horse use its tail? (Its wrong)


El2theK

    Third person singular = uses


Nierls

    zijn = his (both for he and it)


PeterPan173079

    Zijn has two different meanings. The verb "zijn" means "are" for plural. The pronoun "zijn" means "his/its". Remember the sentence from earlier: Zij zijn zijn zoons. - They are his sons. The first "zijn" is "are" the second one is "his".


KnossosDomovoi

    In this listening exercise, the word "gebruikt" really sounds more like "gebraakt" - it sounds like the long "aa" vowel.

    Is there a way to spot the difference in pronunciation?


TheCuppyca

    Why would, "The horses uses it's tail." be wrong?


fmpaape

    It's means 'it is'! It should be 'its' to insicate possession.


Alex521344

    And most of all, it's "het paard" and not "de paarden".


AndrBallon

    gebruikt is not past tense ?


AndrBallon

    it is just a hunch.


Nierls

    Gebruikt simply means uses, the full verb for to use is gebruiken.


David991137

    Da hat das rote Pferd sich einfach ungekehrt und hat mit seinem Schwanz die Fliege abgewehrt


LynetteCla2

    Not clearly said!!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.