1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Talvez na quarta-feira."

"Talvez na quarta-feira."

Translation:Maybe on Wednesday.

April 26, 2015

6 Comments


liofla

Why is this sentence in the subjuntive course? Is there an alternative way to translate it that involves this tense?


Paulenrique

Maybe because "talvez" usually triggers subjunctive in a sentence that includes a verb.


Lng52-._

Try this: "Talvez seja quarta-feira". ( "Perhaps/Maybe it is Wednesday.")


crucx012

Could 'probably' be an acceptable answer?


G0108

provavelmente :P


csvicc

I think when you say 'probably', you are surer than when you say 'maybe' to something. At least in Portuguese... I have to search more about it :P

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.