1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son sustancias naturales."

"Son sustancias naturales."

Translation:They are natural substances.

September 17, 2013

21 Comments


ruinchristmas

sure they are, Lance.


PatrickDGill

I knew someone was gonna say something about him haha


Flo-n-Noah

"Herbal" cigarettes! Yeah right!


yeongenie

Why can't it be "these are"?


wazzie

It would be, Estos son sustancias naturales.
We cannot assume the writer means these (vs. those or anything else)


jbrmit

Yeah, just natural substances like hemlock and rattlesnake venom.


sakasiru

I am still not sure: Can I add "ellos" in this sentence, or can't I use that for anything else than persons?


Duomail

If you use it in this sentence (much less without context), it sounds like you're referring to male persons or male personified things/entities. The same way, ellas.


JaydenMartens

Estoy esperando una respuesta también...


bodhisattvah

Su falacia de lógica es: apelación a la naturaleza.


DuroLingos

Why not "naturalas"?


MartinCo

The Spanish adjective "natural" ends in an "l", and does not change for gender. The plural form is naturales. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/natural


gcgupta

so, substances can't be these, substances can't be those, they have to be "they" ! very frustrating.


Andrew_Bowden

Didnt like 'materials' but earlier in the matching pairs 'sustancias' was paired with 'materials' - inconsistent


MonnekePet

why not: it are natural substances


Andreaja69

Because this is a plural verb 'son' with a plural noun 'sustancias', so the pronoun is 'they'. 'It' is singular.


Marianna304517

Substances are natural is wrong, but why?


3DiegoRomero

Always remember, in Spanish, the adjetive goes behind the noun. In English, it goes before.


daryledwards

the substances are natural????


stef587743

can we not use "hay sustancias naturales?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.