1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Generelt drikker jeg kaffe m…

"Generelt drikker jeg kaffe med mælk."

Translation:Generally, I drink coffee with milk.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


megchec

any reason why drikker is before jeg?


[deactivated user]

    Danish utilises V2 word order which means that the finite verb has to come in the second position in a declarative main clause (= a main clause that isn't a question).

    You see that in the following sentence, drikker comes in the second position: Jeg (1) drikker (2) kaffe med mælk (6).

    If we add something in front of the sentence, the verb still has to be in the second position:

    • Generelt (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).

    • Hver anden torsdag (1) drikker (2) jeg (3) kaffe med mælk (6).


megchec

    Interesting. Thank you!


gabejosh

    Why isn't 'I usually drink coffee with milk.' accepted? I think generally and usually are synonyms in English...


Georg365

    Report it. So that your answer is accepted, too.


AYasinA

    Which one of the followings more resembles the meaning; if that this person usually drinks coffee or that prefers his/her coffee with milk in general?

    Which word has the most emphasis when sentences are formed in this syntactical order?


Anbev

    I agree that "usually" should be acceptable


webgenie

    Normally I drink coffee with milk should also be accepted as it means the same thing as usually or generally

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.