1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I would eat the fish if I we…

"I would eat the fish if I were not ill."

Translation:D'íosfainn an t-iasc mura mbeinn tinn.

April 26, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

menearato

So, does "mura" stand in for the idea of "if...not"?

April 26, 2015

scilling

Depending upon context, it can mean either “if … not” or “unless”.

April 26, 2015

Graham453604

D'íosfainn an t-iasc mura mbeadh tinn orm?

April 28, 2018

galaxyrocker

You would need tinneas instead of tinn.

July 7, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.