1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I would eat the fish if I we…

"I would eat the fish if I were not ill."

Translation:D'íosfainn an t-iasc mura mbeinn tinn.

April 26, 2015

7 Comments


menearato

So, does "mura" stand in for the idea of "if...not"?


scilling

Depending upon context, it can mean either “if … not” or “unless”.


TJ_Q8

is there is a difference between "tinn" and "breoite" ?


SatharnPHL

There is some dialect difference, but they can both be used for "ill".


TJ_Q8

bhuel, bhí "breoite" marcáilte mar bhotún, thuairiscigh mé é


Graham453604

D'íosfainn an t-iasc mura mbeadh tinn orm?


galaxyrocker

You would need tinneas instead of tinn.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.