1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Selvom hun er lille, er hun …

"Selvom hun er lille, er hun smuk."

Translation:Though she is little, she is beautiful.

April 26, 2015

16 Comments


wizardmikex

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


sweetrandall

why don't you take a seat over there?


JamesTWils

Selvom hun er lille, er hun hård. --A Midsummer Night's Dream.


MattLim8

Why the inversion of word order after the comma?


tobyponz

Word order in danish is quite difficult. In this case I'd say since selvom is a conjunction that we're in the inversion case of "circumstances", so the main sentence is the first one and the second one gets inversion being a subordinate clause for circumstances, but I'm completely unsure of this interpretation even though I have my grammar in front of me.


supermex1024

My take on this is that each time there is a sentence with two clauses, the second clause gets inverted.

"Selvom hun er lille,..." - Main clause (or first clause)

"...er hun smuk." - Subordinate clause (or second clause)

The subordinate clause serves as an element to the main clause, which is why it gets inverted.

Hope this makes sense.


sincrociclotrone

Why was Young rejected?!


Gaarhus

Because lille means little and young means ung.


sincrociclotrone

I have already had this conversation. Danes use daily "lille" meaning "young". e.g. "min lille bror"


pribsilva

The subordinate (dependent) sentence appearing first require the main sentence (independent) to present inversion of verb and subject. If it was Hun er smuk, selvom hun er lille. No inversion would be needed.


wojo4hitz

I don't think that is how that quote goes...


MarinaSo09

How would you differentiate the sentence to say 'though she is little, is she beautiful?' if the inversion is already there?


Linda468778

This is what I thought of our puppy, who was the runt of the litter! <3


Peter68738

Is this Shakespeare or about being into underage girls? I am confused whether I should feel repugnant...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.