"There are many possibilities."

Translation:Er zijn veel mogelijkheden.

3 years ago

4 Comments


John_Phipps
John_Phipps

It says that "possibilities" could be "mogelijkheiden" or "mogelijkheden." Are there any differences in the usage of these words or are they just the same word pronounced and spelled slightly differently with the same exact meaning? Is either word used more often or are they used in different regions? Er zijn veel mogelijkheiden.

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

'Mogelijkheiden' is a misspelled version of 'mogelijkheden' and as such 'mogelijkheiden' is no Dutch word. Please report it as being a wrong hint.

The singular form of 'de mogelijkheden' is 'de mogelijkheid'. In general, if a singular word ends in '-heid', the plural form ends in '-heden'.

3 years ago

John_Phipps
John_Phipps

Bedankt.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.