Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un dado."

Translation:It is a die.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Neptune

'die' is a singlar noun. 'Dice' is plural.

5 years ago

mitcorb

This seems to me a rather esoteric noun to introduce among all of the objects of more common experience that have been introduced. It could mean one of a pair of gaming dice, or, possibly a shaping device, as in manufacturing.

5 years ago

Nothingtosee

Like a casting die? Are those words the same in Spanish too?

5 years ago

Nathdcfc

this doesn't make sense, unless you are talking about dice

5 years ago

j_featherston

I think it's supposed to be "It's a given." not It is a die...

5 years ago

languagepotato

it's the singular of dice, well, it used to be, now everyone calls one die a dice as well

5 years ago

airandfingers

I say "a die"! But I also say "alumnus", and people don't always understand me in either case :(

5 years ago

Rondinella01

Es un dado, it's a given.

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

I've asked a couple of native speakers about this and checked both bilingual and monolingual dictionaries. "Es un dado" cannot mean "It is a given", or at the very least, it's not used much in this way. "Dado que" can mean "given that" though.

5 years ago

txgsu38

In the case of "dado que", DADO comes from the verb DAR-"to give". I didn't know that Dado que was an expression! How cool! Does it trigger Subjunctive by chance?

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

Nope, just the boring old indicative :)

5 years ago

ikrisztian

Yes, Nathdcfc is right. I think it is ment to be: "It is a dice."

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

'Dado' means given, but I'm not sure you can translate 'It's a given' by 'Es un dado'...

5 years ago

koele17

dice = two die? die = one die? I never gambled.

5 years ago

mjacobs

This doesn't make any sense to me. What does this mean?

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

It is a dice.

5 years ago

DarleneLeslie

I agree with mitcorb below.

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

Although "die" is singular and "dice" is plural, I have heard many American speakers say "a dice," and say, "throw the dice," even when the person is only throwing one die. I think I would use "die" in written, formal English when referring to a single die, but in spoken English I think "dice" can now refer to both a single die and plural dice.

5 years ago