"Stadann an bus dearg ar an mbóthar."

Translation:The red bus stops on the road.

3 years ago

13 Comments


kjsoda

How does "bothar" differ from "sraid?" The online dictionary that I referenced says that "bothar" is road "sraid" is street, but I would generally consider a road and a street to be the same thing.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would consider "road" as being slightly smaller than a "street". Or more rural (think back roads v. side streets).

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Like galaxyrocker's answer:

Cosán: Any kind of path

Bealach: Can be clearer than a Cosán, and wider.

Bóthar: A rural road, wider again than a Bealach.

Sráid: A road/pathway in a town.

A forest pathway would qualify as a Cosán. A cleared pathway, distinct as a path, is a Bealach. Bóthar is essentially at the level that cars can freely pass in both directions.

Even in English in Ireland a "street" is a purely urban/town thing. I would never call a country road a "street". Perhaps this is different in other English dialects.

3 years ago

scilling

Usage varies in the States, perhaps because individual designators such as “road”, “street”, “avenue”, “drive”, “way”, etc. are chosen purely for aesthetic reasons. “Road” can be used here as something that connects two distant places, no matter the width or material of its surface, while “street” wouldn’t; for example, the Crosby/Hope Road to … films would not have been named Street to … . “Railroad” is used much more often than “railway” here.

3 years ago

mwasson

I think street, avenue, and boulevard are fairly consistently urban, or at least suburban, here in the States. A road can be anything. Threw me for a loop when I first learned about the Roman roads in Britain, like Watling Street and Dere Street, which were long distance paths between cities. Guess they'd be bóithre or at least bealaí.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

From looking at Google Images Dere Street is basically a Bealach.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I wanted an bus glas. :)

3 years ago

John365571

A person can walk down the street while a bus drives down the road. If you don't know the difference you should not be allowed out without your parents.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose

If that's the case, no one in the US belongs outside without their parents. Both the bus and a person can be on the street...it's just one's on the pavement and the other's on the sidewalk. That was still funny anyway.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Outside the US, the pavement is a synonym for what you call the sidewalk - indeed, in parts of the US, pavement is a synonym for sidewalk ("to pound the pavement" implies walking the streets, not driving a vehicle). Footpaths/sidewalks in towns and cities were "paved" long before roadways were.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose

I remember the term. It always seemed to be a Chicago or New York City term to me, since it was spoken a lot about in the media but not in real life.

1 year ago

Jake746269

I started thinking "what on earth would a red bus look like? They couldn't mean like a school bus?" Then thought oh yeah... UK city bus... right.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod


Bus Éireann Intercity Expressway

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.