1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Stadann an bus dearg ar an m…

"Stadann an bus dearg ar an mbóthar."

Translation:The red bus stops on the road.

April 26, 2015

14 Comments


kjsoda

How does "bothar" differ from "sraid?" The online dictionary that I referenced says that "bothar" is road "sraid" is street, but I would generally consider a road and a street to be the same thing.


galaxyrocker

I would consider "road" as being slightly smaller than a "street". Or more rural (think back roads v. side streets).


AnLonDubhBeag

Like galaxyrocker's answer:

Cosán: Any kind of path

Bealach: Can be clearer than a Cosán, and wider.

Bóthar: A rural road, wider again than a Bealach.

Sráid: A road/pathway in a town.

A forest pathway would qualify as a Cosán. A cleared pathway, distinct as a path, is a Bealach. Bóthar is essentially at the level that cars can freely pass in both directions.

Even in English in Ireland a "street" is a purely urban/town thing. I would never call a country road a "street". Perhaps this is different in other English dialects.


scilling

Usage varies in the States, perhaps because individual designators such as “road”, “street”, “avenue”, “drive”, “way”, etc. are chosen purely for aesthetic reasons. “Road” can be used here as something that connects two distant places, no matter the width or material of its surface, while “street” wouldn’t; for example, the Crosby/Hope Road to … films would not have been named Street to … . “Railroad” is used much more often than “railway” here.


mwasson

I think street, avenue, and boulevard are fairly consistently urban, or at least suburban, here in the States. A road can be anything. Threw me for a loop when I first learned about the Roman roads in Britain, like Watling Street and Dere Street, which were long distance paths between cities. Guess they'd be bóithre or at least bealaí.


AnLonDubhBeag

From looking at Google Images Dere Street is basically a Bealach.


Jim606185

This is a bit left of field, but sraid comes from a pre Indoeuropean linguistic substratum. Words like street, Strasse and even place names like Strath in Strathspey are all cognates, and come from a time when river beds served as the only existing roads.


mjkuecker1965

I wanted an bus glas. :)


John365571

A person can walk down the street while a bus drives down the road. If you don't know the difference you should not be allowed out without your parents.


Onyx.Rose

If that's the case, no one in the US belongs outside without their parents. Both the bus and a person can be on the street...it's just one's on the pavement and the other's on the sidewalk. That was still funny anyway.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Outside the US, the pavement is a synonym for what you call the sidewalk - indeed, in parts of the US, pavement is a synonym for sidewalk ("to pound the pavement" implies walking the streets, not driving a vehicle). Footpaths/sidewalks in towns and cities were "paved" long before roadways were.


Onyx.Rose

I remember the term. It always seemed to be a Chicago or New York City term to me, since it was spoken a lot about in the media but not in real life.


Jake746269

I started thinking "what on earth would a red bus look like? They couldn't mean like a school bus?" Then thought oh yeah... UK city bus... right.


SatharnPHL
Mod


Bus Éireann Intercity Expressway

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.