Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il calendario ha molte belle immagini."

Translation:The calendar has many pretty images.

4 years ago

10 Comments


yttap09
yttap09

How would you know that molte here means "many"? and not "very" beautiful images?

4 years ago

Viaggiatore

"Very beautiful images" would be "immagini molto belle."

4 years ago

yttap09
yttap09

Understood. Thanks

4 years ago

Tash_87

lovely images?

4 years ago

bobmcintyr

Sounds good to me, Tash, not least because I tried it myself.

It's kinda the problem with English, not Duolingo. Ridiculously large vocabulary.

2 years ago

johnijuan
johnijuan

Great pictures?

6 months ago

HelenaHowell1

what word would you use for lovely?

3 months ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

"Lovely" is rejected in favour of that awful vague word "nice". Ye gods! Reported 22.4.16

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Still rejected. Reported once again, 17.8.16.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

And yet again. 7.11.16

1 year ago