"Her saat"

Translation:Every hour

April 26, 2015

23 Comments


GordonRobb

I understand the saat also means time. If this is the case, can this not mean every time?


Selcen_Ozturk

saat does not mean time


aspielman2

I think the confusion for English speakers comes from the phrases 'saat kac/kacta' (sorry don't have the right keyboard for the 'c'). Here the Turkish translates literally as 'what hour' where the standard English phrase is 'what time'. So to an English speaker there is one particular context in which 'time' translates as 'saat'.


juliacooper

Can you elaborate on how saat doesn't mean time? Saat: only used for telling time...zaman: only used for an instance/period/moment. Is this right?


S0R0USH

Persian speaker here. Saat and zaman are Persian (but ultimately Arabic) cognates of the same word with the same meaning so I'll shed some light on this using etymology.


To summarize

Zaman: a general time period

Saat: a specific time that you read on a clock, o'clock, or hour.

Vakit: moment or instance


Zaman = Is a very general time period. The level of its generalization is that which you see in history books. Like Paleozoic era, or the World War II period. Past, present, and future are a type of "zaman" as well. So, when talking about eras, periods, epochs... or even grammatical tenses, you should use zaman. Morning, afternoon, and night are words that need the usage of "zaman" instead of "saat". I hope you get the idea?

Saat = It can be a time device, such as a wristwatch or a clock. It is also a literal translation for hour. It can also mean "o'clock" , and is usually used to refer to a very specific time of the day. An objective answer is usually given with a saat statement such as "3:00 PM", rather than a vague one like "in the afternoon".

For moments, I think turks prefer to use "vakit" (arabic cognate). Oğle vaktı means "noon time".

edit: Correction on zaman and vakit examples.


GordonRobb

That's a good distinction. So would I be right to use them in these examples?

benim sırasında öğle saatım koşuyorum.

Etrafında öğle zaman benim öğlem yiyorum


GordonRobb

Ah, I was trying to say lunch hour/time. Guess I missed out the yemegi :)


juliacooper

teşekkürler!!! This clears up a lot of confusion for me! :)


Shamshoomi

Arabic speaker here. Well explained! I think this should be added to the tips and notes section to help more people understand.


annabonifield

The word for time is zaman. Her zaman means every time


lucaturilli

In fact 'her zaman' would be 'always'. 'Every time' is something more like 'her seferinde'. First one expresses is like a line and the latter one is like repetitious points on this line.


RuthJohnston1

If you wanted to say "every time" as in "every instance in which these circumstances occur," could you use kere?


lucaturilli

No, you must use '(olayın) her seferinde' which means 'every time of (the incident)'.


eriewmatay

Can this translated to "every clock/watch"?


Zander_Rose

Is saat a loanword from arabic? That's usually the reason for double vowels, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a loanword, yes. Most words with doubled vowels are from Arabic or Farsi :)


ZazeLenko

In Bosnian 'sahat kula' = clock tower. Is there anything like 'saat kule' in Turkish/Persian/Arabic?


AlexinNotTurkey

'saat kulesi" is a clock tower :)


ZazeLenko

Thanks for the answer.


narkop___

Can this also mean hourly? Being an adverb?


angel276537

Wonderful translation ! I answered "any time" for "her saat " and was marked not correct and the correct was written " any watch"!is this a right answer ?i reported but was not noticed. Please make it clear.


lucaturilli

Her saat: Every hour/watch

Herhangi bir saat: Any hour/watch

Her zaman: Everytime

Herhangi bir zaman: Anytime

That is the standard translation. But in some situations there may be overlaps. Forum example: 'You can't come here anytime you want.' can be translated as 'İstediğin her zaman buraya gelemezsin.'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.