"I read you a book."

Translation:Ben sana bir kitap okurum.

April 26, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgStB

For anyone confused here, "size" is plural, "sana" is singular. So they are both correct in this translation as English does not differentiate between "you" and "ya'll" unless using some form of slang or contextual clues


Saadthegamer

Whats the difference between 'Kitab' & 'Kitap'?


Todd940413

The TIPS discussion in the Accusative skill should answer your question nicely. "Kitap" is a Turkish word, while "Kitab" is only part of one.


Jelena_07

Is it a rule in Turkish to use dative pronoun before object? I wrote in one sentence before "Ben bir kitap sana okurum" and it was incorrect. And correct solution was "Ben sana bir kitap okurum".


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a rule that general direct objects must some directly before the verb :) That is the issue


jaynepudica

what's the difference between okurum and okudum ?


AsadKhaja

Okurum means "I read" as in present tense - I read a book every afternoon. Okudum mean "I read" as in the past tense - I read that book last week.

I hope somebody will correct me if I'm wrong!


AmyAbouElK

Why seni is wrong?


ex_contributor

seni is accusative, direct object. "Ben seni okurum" means I read you, as if you were a book.

Here "a book" is the direct object, and "you" is the indirect object (dative).

This skill is full of similar sentences so I am sure you'll get a grasp of it.


Akash_Polyglot

Very very thanks...best example


AsadKhaja

Why not "sen bir kitap okurum"?


ex_contributor

that sentence makes no sense in Turkish. As I explained above, here "you" is an indirect object and has to be in the dative case.


Anna_Dickinson

So if "size" is correct, then can it be "Kitap size okurum"? In which case, why is that marked as incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects must come directly before the verb :)


zirrex

Is it ok to omit "ben" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can almost always omit subject pronouns. They exception is when you have multiple subject in one sentence (i.e. I am studying and she is working) :)


fatima68

Every correct phrases i write ,it says wrong .even it s suggestions. What happend?!


fatima68

Again same problem . Ben sana bır kitap okurum/Size kitabı okurum.

Whats wrong? I cant pass the level


Todd940413

Hello, fatima. Have you tried copying and saving the correct answers after they're shown and pasting them into the window the next time the same problem comes up? Have you tried being very careful with your typing? I'm sure you can pass the level! : )


MrHilmiNevzat

"I read you a book." Translation: Ben sana bir kitap okurum.

&

Ben size bir kitap okurum.

Both Turkish answers accepted by Duo.


jrguez05

What is sana and what is bana?


Todd940413

Hello, jrguez. Did you review the Tips for this skill? Both sana and bana are personal pronouns in the dative case. sana (to you (sen)) is the 2nd-person singular form, and bana (to me (ben)) is the 1st-person singular.


Lamar29558

what is the difference between kitap and kitab


MrHilmiNevzat

Lamar29558

Hello.

"I read you a book." Translation: Ben sana bir kitap okurum.

what is the difference between kitap and kitab

Kitap - (noun) - "book."

Kitab is incorrect spelling for this Turkish noun.

The last consonant "p" only becomes "b" during correct consonant mutation & not while it is nominative.

Consonant Mutation In Turkish, there are certain consonants that are replaced by other letters when suffixes are added to them.

When we add a suffix to words that ends in "p/ç/t/k" and the consonant has a vowel both before and after it, the consonant will change:

p ➨ b

ç ➨ c

t ➨ d

k ➨ ğ/g

Kitab + "-ım" possessive suffix 1st person singular.

(kitap) Benim kitabım - My book.

Thank you.


Todd940413

General feedback: I find myself avoiding the reviews for this lesson when the time comes. I think this is because it uses only one verb and the same three nouns over and over. Any possibility of spicing it up a bit?


Filiz799544

Hi! I answered "Ben sana bir kitabı okurum".
I don't understand why I shouldn't use the accusative on the word "kitap" Does anyone knows? Thanks :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.