Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read you a book."

Translation:Ben sana bir kitap okurum.

3 years ago

17 Comments


GeorgStB

For anyone confused here, "size" is plural, "sana" is singular. So they are both correct in this translation as English does not differentiate between "you" and "ya'll" unless using some form of slang or contextual clues

3 years ago

Jelena_07

Is it a rule in Turkish to use dative pronoun before object? I wrote in one sentence before "Ben bir kitap sana okurum" and it was incorrect. And correct solution was "Ben sana bir kitap okurum".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a rule that general direct objects must some directly before the verb :) That is the issue

2 years ago

Jelena_07

Thank You! :)

2 years ago

jaynepudica

what's the difference between okurum and okudum ?

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Okurum means "I read" as in present tense - I read a book every afternoon. Okudum mean "I read" as in the past tense - I read that book last week.

I hope somebody will correct me if I'm wrong!

2 years ago

serdaro81

Correct correct

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Why not "sen bir kitap okurum"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that sentence makes no sense in Turkish. As I explained above, here "you" is an indirect object and has to be in the dative case.

3 years ago

Anna_Dickinson

So if "size" is correct, then can it be "Kitap size okurum"? In which case, why is that marked as incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects must come directly before the verb :)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Is it ok to omit "ben" here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can almost always omit subject pronouns. They exception is when you have multiple subject in one sentence (i.e. I am studying and she is working) :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Why cannot bir kitap be in the accusative case?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative is for specific direct objects. "a book" is general, not specific. :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

So if the book could be this one or that one, and I'm just not specifying which, it is considered general? Or does the inclusion of bir always make it general? That doesn't seem right either. Can you give me an example when a noun using bir would be specific and accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In most contexts, including "bir" makes it general (you are talking about some book, not a specific one). If you are talking about one book from a specific set of books, you would use both "bir" and the accusative, but this is a much lesson common situation :) Good observation though!

2 years ago