1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses vacances sont en juillet…

"Ses vacances sont en juillet."

Translation:His vacation is in July.

December 22, 2012

37 Comments


The_D

Wouldn't the more accurate translation be: His vacationS ARE in July?


ARrocket

It's always plural in French, even when corresponding to a singular vacation in English. I think, anyway...


DuFarge

So that is why one needs to use the plural of the pronoun? It will never be 'son vacance'?


wutaing

But shouldn't it still be able to translate to vacations (plural)?


SarahT14

We usually wouldn't say that in English. In English, "vacation" is almost always singular. Unless maybe he had one vacation in the beginning of July and another at the end (so two different vacations, which would be very unusual!), it would just be "his/her vacation".


sheponbass

In the UK, it would not be at all unusual to say "her holidays", meaning a block of time away from work or school, as opposed to "her holiday", meaning a specific trip away.


Rikesh98880

Still technically fine to say "her vacations are in July" meaning, "she has a number of vacation days in the month of July"


John456615

But who on earth (apart from Americans) talk about Vacations. These are H O L I D A Y S.


WeiFromTaiwan

"Ces vacances sont en Juillet" is accepted in listening part as well.


servolock

I typed "Ces" as you did and mine was marked correct also. Then I checked Google and they translate "Ces vacances sont en Juillet" as "These holidays are in July." They also translate the same sentence from English to French using "est" instead of "sont, but when going from French to English both "sont" and "est" are translated as "is." Fascinating..... Is Google wrong?


AdamLGRing

Google is often wrong . . . try Reverso.


mauricewil1

Interestingly, at least in America, "their" has become a common word to to be used in the singular when the sex of the object is ambiguous, to avoid sexist assumptions. I am not arguing that "their" ought to be correct here, just making an observation that usage has migrated somewhat, as it often does in English.


Penfold_dm

'Their' is also used in non-binary gender language.


Camerican

Isn't the actor in this sentence ambiguous? If so, his/her/or their could all be correct.


anomalocaris

It could be "his" or "her," but for "their" it would be "leurs."


Sophtine

My only problem with this is that while their is "they" possessive, it is also used synonymously with his or her's as a gender neutral version.


SarahT14

It is used that way informally, but it is not yet considered correct English.


Platten

Agreed Sarah and I hate the fact it's not correct including being flagged as such in Microsoft Word.

The legal alternative... "his/her" or "he/she"... You have that in a document a few times (which you need to these days) and its the opposite of a good pronoun - ugly, disruptive, repetetive and right in your face disrupting the flow.

Can't change soon enough to "their" being legal really!


JamiePrezn

In the case of ces instead of ses, would this mean "These (or those) holidays are in July" ?


vjlida

Is there a way to distinguish between a single vacation and multiple then?


andrew.wel3

Why can't it be "Their vacations are in July"?


JMO97

"Their vacations are in July" - "Leurs vacances sont en juillet".


Reece970298

Is there any way to tell the difference between c'est, ces and ses?


Casiquire

Let's say you were trying to say "I have three vacations this year, but I only had one vacation last year." How would you even say that wroth vacation being a plural term in French?


SeanMeaneyPL

Son pantalon, ses pantalons; his pants, his pants; his trousers, his trousers. Think sheep, shears and scissors.


estherndep

Why is it sont and not est. And ses not sa? Im confused


SarahT14

"Les vacances" is required to be plural in French. "Sont" is and "ses" are the plural forms.


stocda

How do we get her from ses??


sheponbass

We don't, necessarily - it could be his or her. Ses agrees with the feminine plural vacances


ShawnFowler

Why not his trip rather than holiday?


Lrtward

His trip = son voyage


Wanda655505

The sentence says that his vacations are in July. Plural.


Franl17

The check is wrong please correct.


Sitesurf

Could you please be more specific?


The_Laniakean

I put "ces vacances sont en julliet"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.