"Ses vacances sont en juillet."

Translation:His vacation is in July.

December 22, 2012

37 Comments


The_D

Wouldn't the more accurate translation be: His vacationS ARE in July?

May 8, 2013

ARrocket

It's always plural in French, even when corresponding to a singular vacation in English. I think, anyway...

May 25, 2013

DuFarge

So that is why one needs to use the plural of the pronoun? It will never be 'son vacance'?

June 5, 2013

klooth

Right.

September 30, 2013

wutaing

But shouldn't it still be able to translate to vacations (plural)?

October 18, 2014

SarahT14

We usually wouldn't say that in English. In English, "vacation" is almost always singular. Unless maybe he had one vacation in the beginning of July and another at the end (so two different vacations, which would be very unusual!), it would just be "his/her vacation".

April 30, 2015

ishepherd

In the UK, it would not be at all unusual to say "her holidays", meaning a block of time away from work or school, as opposed to "her holiday", meaning a specific trip away.

October 4, 2017

Rikesh98880

Still technically fine to say "her vacations are in July" meaning, "she has a number of vacation days in the month of July"

September 24, 2017

John456615

But who on earth (apart from Americans) talk about Vacations. These are H O L I D A Y S.

October 4, 2017

WeiDeTaiwan

"Ces vacances sont en Juillet" is accepted in listening part as well.

October 20, 2013

servolock

I typed "Ces" as you did and mine was marked correct also. Then I checked Google and they translate "Ces vacances sont en Juillet" as "These holidays are in July." They also translate the same sentence from English to French using "est" instead of "sont, but when going from French to English both "sont" and "est" are translated as "is." Fascinating..... Is Google wrong?

January 6, 2015

AdamLGRing

Google is often wrong . . . try Reverso.

April 19, 2015

mauricewil1

Interestingly, at least in America, "their" has become a common word to to be used in the singular when the sex of the object is ambiguous, to avoid sexist assumptions. I am not arguing that "their" ought to be correct here, just making an observation that usage has migrated somewhat, as it often does in English.

March 5, 2015

Penfold_dm

'Their' is also used in non-binary gender language.

June 1, 2016

Camerican

Isn't the actor in this sentence ambiguous? If so, his/her/or their could all be correct.

December 22, 2012

anomalocaris

It could be "his" or "her," but for "their" it would be "leurs."

December 22, 2012

Sophtine

My only problem with this is that while their is "they" possessive, it is also used synonymously with his or her's as a gender neutral version.

August 20, 2013

SarahT14

It is used that way informally, but it is not yet considered correct English.

April 30, 2015

Platten

Agreed Sarah and I hate the fact it's not correct including being flagged as such in Microsoft Word.

The legal alternative... "his/her" or "he/she"... You have that in a document a few times (which you need to these days) and its the opposite of a good pronoun - ugly, disruptive, repetetive and right in your face disrupting the flow.

Can't change soon enough to "their" being legal really!

May 29, 2015

JamiePrezn

In the case of ces instead of ses, would this mean "These (or those) holidays are in July" ?

September 3, 2014

SarahT14

Oui!

April 30, 2015

vjlida

Is there a way to distinguish between a single vacation and multiple then?

October 31, 2014

andrew.wel3

Why can't it be "Their vacations are in July"?

November 13, 2015

JMO97

"Their vacations are in July" - "Leurs vacances sont en juillet".

November 16, 2015

Reece970298

Is there any way to tell the difference between c'est, ces and ses?

September 16, 2016

Casiquire

Let's say you were trying to say "I have three vacations this year, but I only had one vacation last year." How would you even say that wroth vacation being a plural term in French?

March 26, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Son pantalon, ses pantalons; his pants, his pants; his trousers, his trousers. Think sheep, shears and scissors.

September 23, 2017

estherndep

Why is it sont and not est. And ses not sa? Im confused

March 30, 2015

SarahT14

"Les vacances" is required to be plural in French. "Sont" is and "ses" are the plural forms.

April 30, 2015

stocda

How do we get her from ses??

June 30, 2015

ishepherd

We don't, necessarily - it could be his or her. Ses agrees with the feminine plural vacances

October 4, 2017

ShawnFowler
Plus

Why not his trip rather than holiday?

October 9, 2016

Lrtward
Mod

His trip = son voyage

June 3, 2018

Wanda655505

The sentence says that his vacations are in July. Plural.

October 14, 2018

Franl17

The check is wrong please correct.

March 4, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Could you please be more specific?

March 4, 2019

TheAlex67

I put "ces vacances sont en julliet"

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.