"La empresaria suma los números."

Translation:The businesswoman adds the numbers.

September 17, 2013

22 Comments


ubernichts

Isn't "entrepreneur" a valid way to say businessperson in English?

January 13, 2014

rmacco

Is there a difference between sumar and añadir, or are they synonyms?

April 17, 2014

Carpintero4

it's the same conceptually, but if it comes to numbers is more correct to say "sumar"

April 9, 2015

BenZeller

Just make sure you don't mispronounce this sentence, or you could accidentally change it from "The businesswoman (empresaria) adds the numbers" to "The printer (impresora) adds the numbers"

June 29, 2016

Patinadora1

I put the "business owner" but it was wrong. Maybe everything is wrong because there is no translation!

December 26, 2013

Patinadora1

Aha, businesswoman (one work) worked!

December 26, 2013

PhyllisUng

"the promoter adds the numbers" is marked wrong, even though the hint give promoter as a valid translation of empresaria.

September 17, 2013

rspreng

I think you are right, and you should report the error. But be aware that 1. Duo does accept all 'correct' answers (like people that want to use canine for perro) and 2. The hints are not a list of correct answers, and can sometimes be wrong. The hints for 'como' will include 'how' and 'I eat' and at least one of them must be incorrect.

September 17, 2013

Ranchers1

Hello rspeng: I'm trying to figure out the difference between "count" and "add": Sumar or contrar

March 8, 2014

Donald919821

Take the numbers "1" and "2" -- Count: there are two numbers present, "one" and "two" Sum: the two numbers suma (add up) to 3.

April 20, 2016

PhyllisUng

I don't know how to report what was marked wrong yesterday!

September 18, 2013

Ranchers1

From what's happened to me, is it's gotta be done when it happens. I've tried to click "back" exactly at the time it happened. The page was gone and it started the whole lesson over. Which, to me, meant I had to go through the paces again and really learned the lesson. What is super about DL is that issue is going to come up again and then you can report it.

March 8, 2014

aprendizmuylento

like to suggest that entrepreneur (and it's common typo entreprenuer) be accepted here. ¡necesitamos muchas más empresarias! todos no son empresarios ¿verdad?

October 14, 2013

patbenson92025

There was no sound on mine, and the "report a problem" buttons didn't work either. Posting this here in case someone can do something about it.

April 3, 2014

Tiffany369

It accepted my answer as ´businesses woman´, but it tried to tell me that it should be ´businesseswoman´ this is incorrect.

June 11, 2014

MikeWeiss

Businessperson should be legit

October 20, 2014

RobInco1

the promoter adds the numbers. Looked this up in the Spanish dictionary and it also translated as promoter.

December 1, 2015

RobInco1

the impresario adds the numbers. Impresario is a translation in the spanish dictionary

December 1, 2015

Jan-Fran

I PUT The business woman adds the numbers ........... it was incorrect did the space make the difference?

February 9, 2016

GrandmasterGray

The sentence was completed when the exercise started??

July 10, 2017

BrentaPoole

In the slow version of the sentence, nu[']mero has no accent.

October 25, 2018

JoelAmos2

La contadora

December 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.