"Duo is a small owl, you are a big owl."

Translation:Duo küçük bir baykuş, sen büyük bir baykuşsun.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Mumblemee
Mumblemee

I translated the sentence as: Duo bir küçük baykuştur, sen bir büyük baykuşsun.

I got corrected because apparently the 'bir' has to go before the noun and it also told me that my translation lacked an 'ise' after sen. Could somebody explain to me where the 'ise' comes from, what it is doing here and what it means?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In this context, it is used to express contrast (between two people/things/situations).

EX: Sen bir işadamısın, o ise bir hizmetçi. (You are a businessperson and he is servant.)

<pre> Adam işe yürüyerek gidiyor, kadın ise arabayla (gidiyor). (The man goes(is walking-literally) to work on foot and woman (goes)(is going) by car.) Kız kardeşin işinde usta sen ise acemisin. (Your sister is (highly)skilled at her job and you are a newbie.) </pre>
3 years ago

Geoff386804

I also want to know about the 'ise' grammar. That really threw me off...

3 years ago

GordonRobb

why do we not need the suffix for Duo?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Hmmm, is it because it is optional :) whoops.

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

In case you mean the -sun at the end of baykuşsun, there is nothing optional about it. Since the "big owl" is the listener of the sentence, it is the 2nd person singular (sen). And thus, to express "you are", you have to add the suffix "-s(I)n" in the second phrase.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

No, I meant why is there no suffix after baykuş for Duo. But I realise now it's because it's 3rd person.

3 years ago

Hamskillet

Oh

8 months ago

Abdulrahma367335

Why is the presence of "bir" essential here, I wrote "Duo küçük baykuş, sen büyük baykuşsun." and was graded incorrect, it said that I am missing "bir"?

9 months ago

gluadys

"bir" is required when using an adjective.

Duo is an owl. Duo baykuş OR Duo bir baykuş

Duo is a small owl. Duo küçük bir baykuş.

6 months ago

izzati.liyana

Thank you..

4 months ago

MichaelJoy5

What is "minik"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It means 'tiny, small, little, petite'.

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

Teşekkular.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

rica ederim

3 years ago

DrEmanmagdy

why not .. sen büyük bir " baykuşsın"?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Due to vowel harmony. '-sin' suffix is a four way suffix: -sin(e,i), -sın(a,ı), -sun(o,u), -sün(ö,ü). According to the last vowel of the word you choose the right version.

Adam-sın

Kadın-sın

Güzel-sin

Neşeli-sin

Astronom-sun

Kuğu-sun

Amatör-sün

Büyük-sün

1 year ago

DrEmanmagdy

thanks a lot .. could you explain the 2-way suffix ? :)

1 year ago

lucaturilli

2 way suffix has a and e forms. For example plural suffix. If the last vowel of the word is one of a,ı,o,u a form is used. If it is one of e,i,ö,ü e form is used.

bilgisayar-lar

kapı-lar

fonksiyon-lar

duygu-lar

elbise-ler

seçim-ler

adaptör-ler

bölüm-ler

1 year ago

Zainab455879

i wrote duo bır kuçuk baykuştur sen bır buyuk baykuşsun and it was graded incorrect can someone pinpoint the mistakes i made

11 months ago

lucaturilli

That's a rule. 'Bir' -when used as 'a/an'- comes after the adjective.

11 months ago

fyikilmaz

This translation is so frustrating.

10 months ago

setarehz
setarehz

I want to know about the 'ise' grammar. I have never seen anything about it.

3 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

You will see it soon ;)

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.