1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo is a small owl, you are …

"Duo is a small owl, you are a big owl."

Translation:Duo küçük bir baykuş, sen büyük bir baykuşsun.

April 26, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mumblemee

I translated the sentence as: Duo bir küçük baykuştur, sen bir büyük baykuşsun.

I got corrected because apparently the 'bir' has to go before the noun and it also told me that my translation lacked an 'ise' after sen. Could somebody explain to me where the 'ise' comes from, what it is doing here and what it means?

May 31, 2015

lucaturilli

In this context, it is used to express contrast (between two people/things/situations).

EX: Sen bir işadamısın, o ise bir hizmetçi. (You are a businessperson and he is servant.)

<pre> Adam işe yürüyerek gidiyor, kadın ise arabayla (gidiyor). (The man goes(is walking-literally) to work on foot and woman (goes)(is going) by car.) Kız kardeşin işinde usta sen ise acemisin. (Your sister is (highly)skilled at her job and you are a newbie.) </pre>
July 22, 2015

Geoff386804

I also want to know about the 'ise' grammar. That really threw me off...

July 16, 2015

Troemanes

'Ise' mean like 'if'. EX: If you come late,you cant join us. 'Geç kalır isen bize katılamazsın' or 'Geç kalırsan bize katılamazsın' I hope it usefull for u :)

July 16, 2019

Abdulrahma367335

Why is the presence of "bir" essential here, I wrote "Duo küçük baykuş, sen büyük baykuşsun." and was graded incorrect, it said that I am missing "bir"?

January 21, 2018

gluadys

"bir" is required when using an adjective.

Duo is an owl. Duo baykuş OR Duo bir baykuş

Duo is a small owl. Duo küçük bir baykuş.

May 5, 2018

izzati.liyana

Thank you..

July 12, 2018

Lale424427

Exatly

April 10, 2019

Lale424427

Oh forgot to put c Exactly

April 10, 2019

GordonRobb

why do we not need the suffix for Duo?

April 26, 2015

GordonRobb

Hmmm, is it because it is optional :) whoops.

April 26, 2015

mhaaz

In case you mean the -sun at the end of baykuşsun, there is nothing optional about it. Since the "big owl" is the listener of the sentence, it is the 2nd person singular (sen). And thus, to express "you are", you have to add the suffix "-s(I)n" in the second phrase.

May 12, 2015

GordonRobb

No, I meant why is there no suffix after baykuş for Duo. But I realise now it's because it's 3rd person.

May 12, 2015

Leen_Kazzara

Thank you very much it's really helpful

May 18, 2019

Hamskillet

Oh

March 9, 2018

BeyzaNur534723

Ben de İngilizce öğrenmeye çalışıyorum i am trying to learn English

August 13, 2019

MichaelJoy5

What is "minik"?

July 27, 2015

lucaturilli

It means 'tiny, small, little, petite'.

July 29, 2015

MichaelJoy5

Teşekkular.

July 29, 2015

lucaturilli

rica ederim

July 29, 2015

Namk260078

İt is teşekkürler

June 18, 2019

Namk260078

İt is teşekkürler

June 18, 2019

sude.cam

Meaning is small.(I am from Turkey and I don't know very English)

February 23, 2019

DrEmanmagdy

why not .. sen büyük bir " baykuşsın"?

December 21, 2016

lucaturilli

Due to vowel harmony. '-sin' suffix is a four way suffix: -sin(e,i), -sın(a,ı), -sun(o,u), -sün(ö,ü). According to the last vowel of the word you choose the right version.

Adam-sın

Kadın-sın

Güzel-sin

Neşeli-sin

Astronom-sun

Kuğu-sun

Amatör-sün

Büyük-sün

December 24, 2016

DrEmanmagdy

thanks a lot .. could you explain the 2-way suffix ? :)

December 24, 2016

lucaturilli

2 way suffix has a and e forms. For example plural suffix. If the last vowel of the word is one of a,ı,o,u a form is used. If it is one of e,i,ö,ü e form is used.

bilgisayar-lar

kapı-lar

fonksiyon-lar

duygu-lar

elbise-ler

seçim-ler

adaptör-ler

bölüm-ler

December 24, 2016

sude.cam

Because has a typo:)

February 23, 2019

Zainab455879

i wrote duo bır kuçuk baykuştur sen bır buyuk baykuşsun and it was graded incorrect can someone pinpoint the mistakes i made

December 8, 2017

lucaturilli

That's a rule. 'Bir' -when used as 'a/an'- comes after the adjective.

December 11, 2017

Harkil

You should put "küçük" instead of "bir"

September 4, 2019

fyikilmaz

This translation is so frustrating.

December 17, 2017

Troemanes

Why it is good for learn

July 16, 2019

setarehz

I want to know about the 'ise' grammar. I have never seen anything about it.

August 6, 2018

neslihoy

Sometimes it means 'but' like: -Duo is a small owl but you are a big owl. - Duo küçük bir kuş sen ise büyük bir kuşsun. here It gives you the meaning of 'but' (don't confuse with the exact translation of but=ama in Turkish) And also you can use for sentences with 'if' : - If she give that pencil I can write. -Eğer bana o kalemi verir 'ise' yazabilirim. Eğer .. -se means 'if' in English. It is also changing when you write like a suffix.

January 12, 2019

Farzan_Fathi

You will see it soon ;)

August 21, 2018

Ayrm10

Turkey

May 12, 2019

Harkil

If you need to teacher for learning Turkish write me on instagram:adige_harkil

September 4, 2019

ofredgold
September 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.