1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tanten skriver sit navn på a…

"Tanten skriver sit navn ansøgningen."

Translation:The aunt writes her name on the application.

April 26, 2015

6 Comments


EmiliaAlice

Is "tanten" here used for actual family relantionship, or do you use aunt/unkle freely in danish? Coz in Spanish you can call that strangers and it's concidered normal


Frederikbr

It is mostly used, when the actual family relationship is known. One exception is 'gamle tanter' = old aunts which is used more colloquially to refer to old women


hertzum

Tante is a woman whom is married to, either, your mother's or your father's brother (or sister I suppose). It may also be used to mean woman in a slightly demeaning or, more usually, colloquially way.


HastaLaVista83

In Germany it's offending if you call a woman "aunt = Tante" if you don't know her.


r0ck3k77

I thougth sit was neuter. I put "his name" and it gave me an error


HastaLaVista83

"his name" would be "hans navn". "her name" would either be "sit navn" if the aunt wrote her own name or "hendes navn" if she wrote another woman's name.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.