"Tanten skriver sit navn ansøgningen."

Translation:The aunt writes her name on the application.

April 26, 2015

4 Comments


EmiliaAlice

Is "tanten" here used for actual family relantionship, or do you use aunt/unkle freely in danish? Coz in Spanish you can call that strangers and it's concidered normal

April 26, 2015

Frederikbr

It is mostly used, when the actual family relationship is known. One exception is 'gamle tanter' = old aunts which is used more colloquially to refer to old women

April 26, 2015

hertzum

Tante is a woman whom is married to, either, your mother's or your father's brother (or sister I suppose). It may also be used to mean woman in a slightly demeaning or, more usually, colloquially way.

December 10, 2015

Daniel896564

Why!

July 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.