"My socks"

Translation:Mis calcetines

5 years ago

46 Comments


Midnight_Blue

Medias is hosiery/tights. Calcetines/calcetas is socks.

5 years ago

skydiiver

I was surprised that "mis calcitines" was not correct.

5 years ago

lucasmullens

Maybe you just spelled it wrong? "Calcetines".

5 years ago

Soyunamariposa

I spelled it "calcetines" and I got it wrong, too. :/

5 years ago

Hans17842

There is an accent over the i - "calcetínes."

3 years ago

Phonon_Lattice
Phonon_Lattice

"calcetines" it is not accepted. And that's wrong.

5 years ago

Midnight_Blue

The singular form calcentin can be found in the Larousse Diccionario Basico Escolar (Larousse Basic School Dictionary). Although calcetin/calcetines is currently not available in Duolingo, this word is also accepted among spanish speakers. Just take a look at these spanish HM websites and you will see that the word calcetines is used:

http://www.hm.com/es/subdepartment/MEN?Nr=4294961330

http://www.hm.com/es/subdepartment/LADIES?Nr=4294963171

5 years ago

jebon

I thought that medias were "stockings" and calcetines were "socks"?

5 years ago

mattcake

What about Mis calsetas? I thought that was perfectly acceptable Spanish, as it is widely accepted in my community. Although we only referred to tights as medias.

5 years ago

accidentalcharm

in spanish spanish it's also "Los calcetines"

5 years ago

AngelaGJ1

Mis calcetines was given as an option twice. I ticked both and still got it wrong!

3 years ago

Doug_Herbert

Me too. I've reported it.

3 years ago

JulianC69

Mis calcetines was two of the three options and it was marked wrong

3 years ago

scouthawkk

Ok, so they're using Latin American Spanish as opposed to European Spanish (which one might assume, given the flag used) or Mexican Spanish. Meh.

5 years ago

mattpwalters

Needs to be calcetines. Seriously guys.

5 years ago

ajml1382

Ummm...this question was a select the answer and it said the answer I selected was wrong, when it wasn't

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

true

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

calentines vs medias whats the difference?? they told me to pay attention to accent !! i don't get it!! ( -.- )?

4 years ago

AlexKojfman

I use calculator socks as an image to remember calcetines. Any other mnemonic devices to the pronounciation?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

That's a start. Let me see if I can make it really wacky.

You got a bunch of counterfeit brandname calculators spread out on the bed in seedy rundown roach motel somewhere in the Tropics of Cancer.

Your handler leaves you a message stating that the fence is ready. Your contact at customs is go. Now all that's left to do is sock each calculator and pack them into your luggage.

You don't have to worry about some xray machine where you're going through. The customs inspector has already been paid off. The purple socks are not to be touched. The purple socks that each have 2 calculators per sock stuffed in them.

What could be easier. Purple calculator socks. Easy peesy! Calcetines.

What could possibly go wrong?

4 years ago

FlavioFM

y "mis soquetes"?!

5 years ago

Shezza

'Medias' are tights in Spain - 'Calcetines' are socks - thought that it would be accepted :( - Maybe 'medias' is the word for socks in South America???

5 years ago

Alexis033

I used "Mis medias" and it was accepted. The bubble at the bottom says "Mis calcetines" is another acceptable answer. They should both work.

3 years ago

pinchegringo

calcetines didn't work...BS!

5 years ago

KolilaKoa

so... Mis is a different gender than Mi? I just though one was plural and one wasnt.

5 years ago

Andrea1945

calcetines...

5 years ago

abetterdaaye

I understood that medias was just for stockings and calentines was for socks.

5 years ago

matt_fdz
matt_fdz

calcetas didn't work, they should consider adding it, it's more common than calcetines

5 years ago

darcianna

tus medias

5 years ago

curlytoes79

So "medias" means both socks and stockings in Latin America?

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

My Panamanian/Colombian/Honduran novio went "Que?" when I said medias for socks. He says calentines are socks.

5 years ago

bcotner7

I put calcentines and I got it right but it told me I had a typo that it is spelled "calcetines"

4 years ago

LeahOMalle

This only provided the singular "calcetine" but asks for the plural "mis calcetines". So i had no way to get it right.

4 years ago

rickwick

I think the determiner here was my instead of your, I got it wrong too.

4 years ago

evananderson517

mis calcetines should work!!

4 years ago

cretinus

Why is it incorrect?

3 years ago

JulianC69

Maybe only one option of calcetines is accepted, as the second is superfluous given we have a pair of socks.

3 years ago

Runnerbob

There were 2 entreys both Mis calcetines I checked both, they were identical. and it said, "Wrong, it is Mis calcetines. The errors are not being corrected.

3 years ago

kendallbaker

They had two of the exact same sentence on there so I pushed both of them and it said I was wrong..Mis calcitines

3 years ago

KennedySta1

I put in the right answer and it said it was wrong. I know it was right, because when it told the right answer, it was what I put.

3 years ago

nzekwe31

........that was a random question

2 years ago

livvie218

I'm surprised "my" has a gender. instead of "mi" it was "mis"

2 years ago

SugarPlum36

Did anyone else do "Mi caletines"

2 years ago

SugarPlum36

*calcetines

2 years ago

SimranMoha1

Why is Mi medias wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.