"My socks"

Translation:Mis calcetines

December 22, 2012

46 Comments


Midnight_Blue

Medias is hosiery/tights. Calcetines/calcetas is socks.


skydiiver

I was surprised that "mis calcitines" was not correct.


lucasmullens

Maybe you just spelled it wrong? "Calcetines".


Soyunamariposa

I spelled it "calcetines" and I got it wrong, too. :/


Hans17842

There is an accent over the i - "calcetínes."


Phonon_Lattice

"calcetines" it is not accepted. And that's wrong.


Midnight_Blue

The singular form calcentin can be found in the Larousse Diccionario Basico Escolar (Larousse Basic School Dictionary). Although calcetin/calcetines is currently not available in Duolingo, this word is also accepted among spanish speakers. Just take a look at these spanish HM websites and you will see that the word calcetines is used:

http://www.hm.com/es/subdepartment/MEN?Nr=4294961330

http://www.hm.com/es/subdepartment/LADIES?Nr=4294963171


jebon

I thought that medias were "stockings" and calcetines were "socks"?


nightbirb

What about Mis calsetas? I thought that was perfectly acceptable Spanish, as it is widely accepted in my community. Although we only referred to tights as medias.


accidentalcharm

in spanish spanish it's also "Los calcetines"


AngelaGJ1

Mis calcetines was given as an option twice. I ticked both and still got it wrong!


Doug_Herbert

Me too. I've reported it.


JulianC69

Mis calcetines was two of the three options and it was marked wrong


scouthawkk

Ok, so they're using Latin American Spanish as opposed to European Spanish (which one might assume, given the flag used) or Mexican Spanish. Meh.


mattpwalters

Needs to be calcetines. Seriously guys.


ajml1382

Ummm...this question was a select the answer and it said the answer I selected was wrong, when it wasn't


AlexKojfman

I use calculator socks as an image to remember calcetines. Any other mnemonic devices to the pronounciation?


LittleWing1

That's a start. Let me see if I can make it really wacky.

You got a bunch of counterfeit brandname calculators spread out on the bed in seedy rundown roach motel somewhere in the Tropics of Cancer.

Your handler leaves you a message stating that the fence is ready. Your contact at customs is go. Now all that's left to do is sock each calculator and pack them into your luggage.

You don't have to worry about some xray machine where you're going through. The customs inspector has already been paid off. The purple socks are not to be touched. The purple socks that each have 2 calculators per sock stuffed in them.

What could be easier. Purple calculator socks. Easy peesy! Calcetines.

What could possibly go wrong?


FlavioFM

y "mis soquetes"?!


Shezza

'Medias' are tights in Spain - 'Calcetines' are socks - thought that it would be accepted :( - Maybe 'medias' is the word for socks in South America???


Alexis033

I used "Mis medias" and it was accepted. The bubble at the bottom says "Mis calcetines" is another acceptable answer. They should both work.


pinchegringo

calcetines didn't work...BS!


KolilaKoa

so... Mis is a different gender than Mi? I just though one was plural and one wasnt.


abetterdaaye

I understood that medias was just for stockings and calentines was for socks.


matt_fdz

calcetas didn't work, they should consider adding it, it's more common than calcetines


curlytoes79

So "medias" means both socks and stockings in Latin America?


PinkyGreen

My Panamanian/Colombian/Honduran novio went "Que?" when I said medias for socks. He says calentines are socks.


bcotner7

I put calcentines and I got it right but it told me I had a typo that it is spelled "calcetines"


NurulBahiyah

calentines vs medias whats the difference?? they told me to pay attention to accent !! i don't get it!! ( -.- )?


LeahOMalle

This only provided the singular "calcetine" but asks for the plural "mis calcetines". So i had no way to get it right.


rickwick

I think the determiner here was my instead of your, I got it wrong too.


evananderson517

mis calcetines should work!!


cretinus

Why is it incorrect?


JulianC69

Maybe only one option of calcetines is accepted, as the second is superfluous given we have a pair of socks.


Runnerbob

There were 2 entreys both Mis calcetines I checked both, they were identical. and it said, "Wrong, it is Mis calcetines. The errors are not being corrected.


kendallbaker

They had two of the exact same sentence on there so I pushed both of them and it said I was wrong..Mis calcitines


KennedySta1

I put in the right answer and it said it was wrong. I know it was right, because when it told the right answer, it was what I put.


nzekwe31

........that was a random question


Q-O-T-A-K

I'm surprised "my" has a gender. instead of "mi" it was "mis"


SugarPlum36

Did anyone else do "Mi caletines"


SimranMoha1

Why is Mi medias wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.