"My socks"

Translation:Mis calcetines

December 22, 2012

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

Midnight_Blue

Medias is hosiery/tights. Calcetines/calcetas is socks.

December 31, 2012

skydiiver

I was surprised that "mis calcitines" was not correct.

December 24, 2012

lucasmullens

Maybe you just spelled it wrong? "Calcetines".

January 19, 2013

Soyunamariposa

I spelled it "calcetines" and I got it wrong, too. :/

January 25, 2013

Hans17842

There is an accent over the i - "calcetínes."

September 19, 2015

Phonon_Lattice

"calcetines" it is not accepted. And that's wrong.

January 6, 2013

Midnight_Blue

The singular form calcentin can be found in the Larousse Diccionario Basico Escolar (Larousse Basic School Dictionary). Although calcetin/calcetines is currently not available in Duolingo, this word is also accepted among spanish speakers. Just take a look at these spanish HM websites and you will see that the word calcetines is used:

http://www.hm.com/es/subdepartment/MEN?Nr=4294961330

http://www.hm.com/es/subdepartment/LADIES?Nr=4294963171

January 6, 2013

jebon

I thought that medias were "stockings" and calcetines were "socks"?

January 18, 2013

nightbirb

What about Mis calsetas? I thought that was perfectly acceptable Spanish, as it is widely accepted in my community. Although we only referred to tights as medias.

December 28, 2012

accidentalcharm

in spanish spanish it's also "Los calcetines"

January 10, 2013

AngelaGJ1

Mis calcetines was given as an option twice. I ticked both and still got it wrong!

February 25, 2015

Doug_Herbert

Me too. I've reported it.

March 17, 2015

JulianC69

Mis calcetines was two of the three options and it was marked wrong

March 8, 2015

scouthawkk

Ok, so they're using Latin American Spanish as opposed to European Spanish (which one might assume, given the flag used) or Mexican Spanish. Meh.

January 18, 2013

mattpwalters

Needs to be calcetines. Seriously guys.

January 18, 2013

ajml1382

Ummm...this question was a select the answer and it said the answer I selected was wrong, when it wasn't

September 26, 2014

NurulBahiyah

true

September 27, 2014

NurulBahiyah

calentines vs medias whats the difference?? they told me to pay attention to accent !! i don't get it!! ( -.- )?

September 27, 2014

AlexKojfman

I use calculator socks as an image to remember calcetines. Any other mnemonic devices to the pronounciation?

October 4, 2014

LittleWing1

That's a start. Let me see if I can make it really wacky.

You got a bunch of counterfeit brandname calculators spread out on the bed in seedy rundown roach motel somewhere in the Tropics of Cancer.

Your handler leaves you a message stating that the fence is ready. Your contact at customs is go. Now all that's left to do is sock each calculator and pack them into your luggage.

You don't have to worry about some xray machine where you're going through. The customs inspector has already been paid off. The purple socks are not to be touched. The purple socks that each have 2 calculators per sock stuffed in them.

What could be easier. Purple calculator socks. Easy peesy! Calcetines.

What could possibly go wrong?

November 2, 2014

FlavioFM

y "mis soquetes"?!

January 7, 2013

Shezza

'Medias' are tights in Spain - 'Calcetines' are socks - thought that it would be accepted :( - Maybe 'medias' is the word for socks in South America???

January 20, 2013

Alexis033

I used "Mis medias" and it was accepted. The bubble at the bottom says "Mis calcetines" is another acceptable answer. They should both work.

January 3, 2015

pinchegringo

calcetines didn't work...BS!

February 1, 2013

KolilaKoa

so... Mis is a different gender than Mi? I just though one was plural and one wasnt.

February 11, 2013

Andrea1945

calcetines...

February 15, 2013

abetterdaaye

I understood that medias was just for stockings and calentines was for socks.

March 26, 2013

matt_fdz

calcetas didn't work, they should consider adding it, it's more common than calcetines

June 8, 2013

darcianna

tus medias

June 10, 2013

curlytoes79

So "medias" means both socks and stockings in Latin America?

June 16, 2013

PinkyGreen

My Panamanian/Colombian/Honduran novio went "Que?" when I said medias for socks. He says calentines are socks.

June 29, 2013

bcotner7

I put calcentines and I got it right but it told me I had a typo that it is spelled "calcetines"

September 25, 2014

LeahOMalle

This only provided the singular "calcetine" but asks for the plural "mis calcetines". So i had no way to get it right.

September 27, 2014

rickwick

I think the determiner here was my instead of your, I got it wrong too.

September 27, 2014

evananderson517

mis calcetines should work!!

September 27, 2014

cretinus

Why is it incorrect?

March 29, 2015

JulianC69

Maybe only one option of calcetines is accepted, as the second is superfluous given we have a pair of socks.

March 29, 2015

Runnerbob

There were 2 entreys both Mis calcetines I checked both, they were identical. and it said, "Wrong, it is Mis calcetines. The errors are not being corrected.

March 29, 2015

kendallbaker

They had two of the exact same sentence on there so I pushed both of them and it said I was wrong..Mis calcitines

June 18, 2015

KennedySta1

I put in the right answer and it said it was wrong. I know it was right, because when it told the right answer, it was what I put.

June 19, 2015

nzekwe31

........that was a random question

May 15, 2016

livvie218

I'm surprised "my" has a gender. instead of "mi" it was "mis"

October 5, 2016

SugarPlum36

Did anyone else do "Mi caletines"

October 25, 2016

SugarPlum36

*calcetines

October 25, 2016

SimranMoha1

Why is Mi medias wrong?

February 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.