1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Några av fönstren är öppna."

"Några av fönstren är öppna."

Translation:Some of the windows are open.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


MariaDeLau

I thought "några" was any...


Lundgren8

It can be both.


Patrick889093

Then how do you know when it is any or some?


bigswedeej

Would that also be "some windows are open"?


Zmrzlina

No, because there is a difference in meaning then.

Some windows = några fönster

Some of the windows = några av fönstren

In the first one, we're talking generally about some windows somewhere being open. In the second one, we have a certain set of windows, of which some are open.


kiteo

I am curious about how “någon” etc sounds like negation in English. It’s hard for me wading through svenska etymologi but it seems it might be a shortening of a Germanic phrase literally meaning “know not what thing” ie an unspecified something, could be anything. Old English appears to have had a similar construction. The “nå(g)” would be related to English “no, not”.


sdgfadsfgew

Is "några av fönsterna är öppna" incorrect?


J.C.M.H.

Fönsterna does not exist in Swedish; it must be fönstren (fönster is a neuter noun).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.