"The cats drink milk and beer."

Translation:Kediler süt ve bira içer.

April 26, 2015

24 Comments


ErolHalil

Why is it kediler and not kedileri, for talking about "the cats" which drink milk and beer. (hopefully not at the same time... It doesn't end well)

July 23, 2015

theUg

I think that's because accusative case is not applied to the subject, only to the object.

August 6, 2015

EsraAgun

Kedileri is someone's cat. Someone has ownership of the cats. In a sentence: Adam'in kedileri çok güzel The man's cats are beautiful.

Kediler is a cat without ownership. In a sentence: Kediler süt ve bira içer. The cats are drinking milk and water (I used what was above!)

Does it kinda make sence???

November 12, 2018

morteza____no

"Içerler" is true too

December 13, 2016

EsraAgun

WHY ARE CATS DRINKING BEER!!!!!!!

November 12, 2018

marisstellahigh

Yes, cats can drink milk, but if they know what's good for them... they won't drink beer. Unless you wanna see a drunk cat driver along the road?

September 1, 2018

NarmakHC

Why would it be incorrect to say Kediler süt içer ve bira?

May 3, 2015

ImanDalain

I think "ve" comes between two nouns or two verbs.

May 5, 2015

sude3353

Because this sentence overturned sentence

July 21, 2015

Maria998514

I want sound!

May 7, 2018

PrimeEagle

Is it incorrect to say "kediler süt ve bira içiyor"?

May 22, 2015

ImanDalain

"içer" is for simple present "drink" "içiyor" is for present continuous "drinking"

May 22, 2015

MuhammadNagi

"Kediler süt ve bira içerler." Can this be correct, as well? I mean can we add pleural suffix to a verb when the subject is a 3rd person pleural, but not human.

January 19, 2017

EsraAgun

l.In this sentence, "kediler" is plural, but also "içerler" is also plural. If we remember the subject, verb agreement; if the subject is plural then the verb must be single vice versa.

This is the reason why it should be içer and not içerler. I hope it makes sence.

November 12, 2018

Noor42027

Why isn't is sütü for ' The cats drink milk and beer'? I read from someone elses comment that sütü adds the 'The' to the sentence or else is would just be 'Cats drink milk amd beer'?

April 16, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It would add it to "milk" and not cats. Subjects can never get this suffix in Turkish! :)

April 18, 2017

EsraAgun

The main subject of the sentence never gets any of the articles a, an, or the. It would be a little weird for the translation to be "The cats drink the milk and the beer." This is because "the is used three times in one sentence and the would be repeating a word in grammar. Hope it makes sense.

November 12, 2018

DodaQuiet

why isn't sütü ve biraya"acc case"

September 6, 2017

ImanDalain

You can use that if the sentence is "the cats drink the milk and the beer"

September 9, 2017

London.CHANEL

Sut is for çocuk kediler, bira for mother kediler.

April 26, 2019

OmarAttyeh

Must be russian cats.

June 27, 2019

Annanya3

Nkj

July 16, 2019

Annanya3

त्र1333555665

July 16, 2019

Annanya3

Adtya Jatgap

July 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.