1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cats drink milk and beer…

"The cats drink milk and beer."

Translation:Kediler süt ve bira içer.

April 26, 2015

35 Comments


EsraAgun

WHY ARE CATS DRINKING BEER!!!!!!!


FarzanBd

Because dogs read newspapers.


Mery800967

Because cats can be sad ahahahahahhahaha


Edgemade

Why wouldn't the cat be drinking beer ? And if you were smart you would do the same thing >:D

(It's just a meme please don't kill me... I care about my life)


ErolHalil

Why is it kediler and not kedileri, for talking about "the cats" which drink milk and beer. (hopefully not at the same time... It doesn't end well)


theUg

I think that's because accusative case is not applied to the subject, only to the object.


EsraAgun

Kedileri is someone's cat. Someone has ownership of the cats. In a sentence: Adam'in kedileri çok güzel The man's cats are beautiful.

Kediler is a cat without ownership. In a sentence: Kediler süt ve bira içer. The cats are drinking milk and water (I used what was above!)

Does it kinda make sence???


morteza____no

"Içerler" is true too


CeleryILike

Yes, cats can drink milk, but if they know what's good for them... they won't drink beer. Unless you wanna see a drunk cat driver along the road?


MuhammadNagi

"Kediler süt ve bira içerler." Can this be correct, as well? I mean can we add pleural suffix to a verb when the subject is a 3rd person pleural, but not human.


EsraAgun

l.In this sentence, "kediler" is plural, but also "içerler" is also plural. If we remember the subject, verb agreement; if the subject is plural then the verb must be single vice versa.

This is the reason why it should be içer and not içerler. I hope it makes sence.


NarmakHC

Why would it be incorrect to say Kediler süt içer ve bira?


ImanDalain

I think "ve" comes between two nouns or two verbs.


sude3353

Because this sentence overturned sentence


Noor42027

Why isn't is sütü for ' The cats drink milk and beer'? I read from someone elses comment that sütü adds the 'The' to the sentence or else is would just be 'Cats drink milk amd beer'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would add it to "milk" and not cats. Subjects can never get this suffix in Turkish! :)


EsraAgun

The main subject of the sentence never gets any of the articles a, an, or the. It would be a little weird for the translation to be "The cats drink the milk and the beer." This is because "the is used three times in one sentence and the would be repeating a word in grammar. Hope it makes sense.


OmarAttyeh

Must be russian cats.


incisevim

NEDEN KEDİLER BİRA İÇERLER. TÖVBE TÖVBE. HAKLI DEĞİL MİYİM? BUARADA BEN TÜRKÜM SADECE DAHA ÇOK PUAN KAZANMAK İÇİN BÖYLE YAPTIM


I.AM.THE.BEST.

Here is one of a few sentences were you head to the comments section


PrimeEagle

Is it incorrect to say "kediler süt ve bira içiyor"?


ImanDalain

"içer" is for simple present "drink" "içiyor" is for present continuous "drinking"


DodaQuiet

why isn't sütü ve biraya"acc case"


ImanDalain

You can use that if the sentence is "the cats drink the milk and the beer"


London.CHANEL

Sut is for çocuk kediler, bira for mother kediler.


Akash_Polyglot

Why içer not only iç


Mery800967

Cats are scoured up ahahahhahahahhahahahahhahahaha


katia786081

Why can't we write içerler instead of içer


Annanya3

त्र1333555665

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.