Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats drink milk and beer."

Translation:Kediler süt ve bira içer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ErolHalil

Why is it kediler and not kedileri, for talking about "the cats" which drink milk and beer. (hopefully not at the same time... It doesn't end well)

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

I think that's because accusative case is not applied to the subject, only to the object.

3 years ago

morteza____no

"Içerler" is true too

1 year ago

NarmakHC

Why would it be incorrect to say Kediler süt içer ve bira?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

I think "ve" comes between two nouns or two verbs.

3 years ago

sude3353

Because this sentence overturned sentence

3 years ago

Maria998514

I want sound!

4 months ago

PrimeEagle

Is it incorrect to say "kediler süt ve bira içiyor"?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

"içer" is for simple present "drink" "içiyor" is for present continuous "drinking"

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

"Kediler süt ve bira içerler." Can this be correct, as well? I mean can we add pleural suffix to a verb when the subject is a 3rd person pleural, but not human.

1 year ago

Noor42027

Why isn't is sütü for ' The cats drink milk and beer'? I read from someone elses comment that sütü adds the 'The' to the sentence or else is would just be 'Cats drink milk amd beer'?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would add it to "milk" and not cats. Subjects can never get this suffix in Turkish! :)

1 year ago

DodaQuiet

why isn't sütü ve biraya"acc case"

1 year ago

ImanDalain

You can use that if the sentence is "the cats drink the milk and the beer"

1 year ago

RandomJake
RandomJake

Yes, cats can drink milk, but if they know what's good for them... they won't drink beer. Unless you wanna see a drunk cat driver along the road?

3 weeks ago