"The cats drink milk and beer."

Translation:Kediler süt ve bira içer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ErolHalil

Why is it kediler and not kedileri, for talking about "the cats" which drink milk and beer. (hopefully not at the same time... It doesn't end well)

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

I think that's because accusative case is not applied to the subject, only to the object.

3 years ago

EsraAgun

Kedileri is someone's cat. Someone has ownership of the cats. In a sentence: Adam'in kedileri çok güzel The man's cats are beautiful.

Kediler is a cat without ownership. In a sentence: Kediler süt ve bira içer. The cats are drinking milk and water (I used what was above!)

Does it kinda make sence???

1 week ago

morteza____no

"Içerler" is true too

1 year ago

RandomJake

Yes, cats can drink milk, but if they know what's good for them... they won't drink beer. Unless you wanna see a drunk cat driver along the road?

2 months ago

NarmakHC

Why would it be incorrect to say Kediler süt içer ve bira?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

I think "ve" comes between two nouns or two verbs.

3 years ago

sude3353

Because this sentence overturned sentence

3 years ago

Maria998514

I want sound!

6 months ago

PrimeEagle
PrimeEagle

Is it incorrect to say "kediler süt ve bira içiyor"?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

"içer" is for simple present "drink" "içiyor" is for present continuous "drinking"

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

"Kediler süt ve bira içerler." Can this be correct, as well? I mean can we add pleural suffix to a verb when the subject is a 3rd person pleural, but not human.

1 year ago

EsraAgun

l.In this sentence, "kediler" is plural, but also "içerler" is also plural. If we remember the subject, verb agreement; if the subject is plural then the verb must be single vice versa.

This is the reason why it should be içer and not içerler. I hope it makes sence.

1 week ago

Noor42027

Why isn't is sütü for ' The cats drink milk and beer'? I read from someone elses comment that sütü adds the 'The' to the sentence or else is would just be 'Cats drink milk amd beer'?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would add it to "milk" and not cats. Subjects can never get this suffix in Turkish! :)

1 year ago

EsraAgun

The main subject of the sentence never gets any of the articles a, an, or the. It would be a little weird for the translation to be "The cats drink the milk and the beer." This is because "the is used three times in one sentence and the would be repeating a word in grammar. Hope it makes sense.

1 week ago

DodaQuiet

why isn't sütü ve biraya"acc case"

1 year ago

ImanDalain

You can use that if the sentence is "the cats drink the milk and the beer"

1 year ago

EsraAgun

WHY ARE CATS DRINKING BEER!!!!!!!

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.