1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een meisje drinkt sap."

"Een meisje drinkt sap."

Translation:A girl drinks juice.

April 26, 2015

14 Comments


Kelvtonix

Why do i have to put a t after drink ?


xMerrie

We conjugate verbs, so e.g. the verb 'drinken' (to drink) would be:

  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij/zij/het drinkt (singular, 'she drinks')
  • U drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken (plural, 'they drink')

Kelvtonix

So , is it almost the same as German ?


Gelaarsd_Schaap

German and Dutch are similar, but many, many languages conjugate their verbs. Have a look at Grammar: The Dutch present simple.


xMerrie

Yeah, kind of. :) As Gelaarsd_Schaap said, many languages conjugate their verbs, even English! Kind of. (You know, the s after the verb: 'I know; He knows')


karinavssr

could I have said "A girl is drinking juice?"


iriagds

She said something between drinkt and sap. I put het, but the answer did not show the word. There is something wrong with the audio


Jao992097

Yeah she says 'een meisje drinkt een sap'


taramartell

I agree. I the slow version she says 'het' but in the fast one its missing


D.L.A.

How do i say 'drank juice' in dutch?


Natalia189634

i wrote een sap cause i heard this article in voice note


Adihs

the woman's voice is wrong. for regular speed she says "een" and for slow speed she says "en". duo please fix

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.