Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cold pasta is tasty."

Translation:Koude pasta is lekker.

3 years ago

5 Comments


orputi
orputi

And... All the Italians just dropped the course.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

But it is! In a salad, it is! :)
(Oh, how I love pasta. In heaven the Italians are definitely the cooks!)

3 years ago

cie70

Why is it "koude" pasta, but "koud" water? I thought I understood when to add an "e" to adjectives, but I guess not!

2 years ago

Elardus

Pasta is a 'de' noun. Water is a 'het' noun. Just got to remember that.

1 year ago

ZacharyMat179991

This sebtence is important if you visit the Netherlands, if you hear it at a restaurant you leave!

2 weeks ago