Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen houdt van zijn naam."

Translation:The boy likes his name.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MysterySabbath

Does this translate to "the boy likes (his own) name" or "the boy likes his (referring to another boy) name", or is it like in english were it is unspecified and you have to figure it out from context?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Could be either, like in English. You can say 'De jongen houdt van zijn eigen naam', which means 'the boy loves his own name'.

11 months ago

DJDDawg2
DJDDawg2

When do you use houd, and when do you use houdt?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Ik houd van...
Jij houdt van...
U houdt van...
Hij/zij/het houdt van...
Wij houden van...
Jullie houden van...
Zij houden van...

and

Houd ik van...
Houd jij van...
Houdt u van...
Houdt hij/zij/het van...
Houden wij van...
Houden jullie van...
Houden zij van...

Have a look at Grammar: The Dutch present simple.

3 years ago

LuizaTrofeo

hmm, I've seen everywhere "ik hou van...." so the correct form is "ik houd"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ik hou" and "Ik houd" and both correct. The second one is used in more formal writing. Either way, the d is rarely pronounced in this case.

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

vraag.......why sometimes we use "houden van" with "to like" and sometimes with "to love" ?

2 years ago

LuizaTrofeo

perfect! thanks a lot!!!

3 years ago

ArianNiewe

And the verb is 'houden' /'houden van'

2 years ago

sanjaryr

Nice

3 years ago

nenimua

would it be correct "the boy likes her name"? like if we would be speaking of the name of a girl

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "zijn" always translates as "his".

Unlike in the Romance languages (French, Spanish, etc), the Dutch possessive reflects the gender of the owner, not the owned object. Just like in English.

1 year ago

Samira223291
Samira223291

Can we say Ik houd van jij/je?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No and yes. You need the object pronoun after 'van', so "Ik houd van jou" or "Ik houd van je".

11 months ago