1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He has a good career."

"He has a good career."

Translation:İyi bir kariyeri var.

April 26, 2015

42 Comments


SuhaylaHamed

how would I know that the sentence is speaking of "him" here ? is it because there's no suffix ?


orde90

iyi bir kariyer-i var.

the ending -i is 3rd person possessive (his/her). it literally means a good career of him exists.


Imran309648

So it means if i write kariyer instead of kariyer-i then i can use onun ?


Ilkei

You can also write "she".


SuhaylaHamed

I meant "he" or "she" ..I mean why isn't it any other pronoun..if I see no suffix does it indicate that the pronoun is "he","she" or "it" ?


Ektoraskan

Your question stops making sense where you say "if I see no suffix".

There IS a suffix there. The word is "kariyer". But in the sentence, it is "kariyeri". Which is the 3rd person possessive suffix. So it can't be "I", "We" or "You". It has to be he/she.


SuhaylaHamed

Oooh .. I am so sorry, I dealt with the word as if it was "karyeri" by itself with no suffix, I am sorry for mixing up ..and thank you for your help.


CanSimit

in english we use 'they' as a gender neutral pronoun. wherever non-specific pronouns are used in turkish they also include those of us who are non-binary :)


Siobhan009

I wrote "O iyi kariyeri var", and got it spectacularly wrong. Is this because I didn't add "bir", or because I did add "o", or both, please?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you wanted to stress "he" in the English, you would have to say "onun" here in Turkish. And you do need "bir" if you have a noun with an adjective.

The logic of the sentence in Turkish is like saying "His one good job exists," so you cannot say "o."


Siobhan009

Thank you for your explanation, which is very helpful. I'd just like to say how much I'm enjoying learning Turkish and how, even though it's so different from English and I was worried I wouldn't be able to learn it, I'm finding it very logical; also how much I like the fact that it's spelt how it's pronounced (which is so different to English!)


memeler

I did use onun and bir and it was wrong


memeler

Then i just tried it again and it worked,never mind


_Anonymous-

I wrote 'Onun iyi bir kariyeri var' and it was marked incorrect


jay.hammer

I put 'O iyi bir kariyeri var' and still got it wrong? Maybe there has to follow a komma after the 'O'?


Marie_goforit

Please check above Alex's comment.
You need to put 'onun' instead of o'. The Turkish sentence takes a possessive / genitive construction for the meaning 'he has', so it is:
'his career exists' -> 'onun kariyeri var'


Ins859381

Both !! I also wrote " O iyi bir karyeri var " and it's wrong cause it supposed to be " Iyi bir karyeri var "


Sikeryali

Onun iyi bir kariyeri var.

(his/her a good career exists)

The sentence itself is confusing for new learners. Duo should not omit possessive noun in such sentences.


zahra.baintner

I had written just that... "Onun iyi bir kariyeri var" and it was marked wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

"He has a good career." Translation: İyi bir kariyeri var.

&

"Onun iyi bir kariyeri var." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


OMAR526275

Is that also right?

"Onun iyi kariyeri"


Akash_Polyglot

where is O or ONUN ? how we know that he is talking about third person


ynotsnikwah

See second comment from top


ZachTorino

So... If I'm understanding this correctly... Both accusative case and 3rd person possessive are the same? For example : iyi bir elmayı var = he/she has a good apple?


Ektoraskan

That only happens with nouns that end in a consonant, like "kariyer."

Nouns that end in a vowel, like elma, are a different story. The buffers are different: elmayı (the apple) vs. elması (his apple).

You would say: İyi bir elması var.


zeid188584

o iyi bir kariyeri var why is it wrong


oummahmoud1

Why " o iyi bir kariyeri var" is false? Please, answer me.


Haneen1152

It should be onun iyi bir kariyeri var!


tawseef7

onun can be skipped as turkish grammers accept it...."you can say -icerim instead of ben icerim"


NadineAlha4

What's wrong with this app, he is o why it's wrong to say o iyi bir kareyeri var


Talitha343079

Why is it marked wrong if I type: O iyi bir kariyeri var. (?)


LisetteKol1

Onun kariyeri var?


Amnahhashm

Why doesn't work like bir iyi kariyeri var?


MrHilmiNevzat

Amnahhashm

"He has a good career." Translation: İyi bir kariyeri var.

Why doesn't work like bir iyi kariyeri var?

That would be more like: A good career (of hers) exists (there is)

The "bir" does need to go after "iyi."

Thank you.


BertrandKe4

Why not "O iyi bir kareyeri var"?


MrHilmiNevzat

BertrandKe4

"Onun iyi bir kariyeri var." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Why not "O iyi bir kareyeri var"?

"O" he, she, it. Personal pronoun.

You need to use the possessive pronoun "onun" his, hers, its (genitive) case suffix -un.

O + (n) buffer + genitive case suffix of possession -un.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.