"He has a good career."

Translation:İyi bir kariyeri var.

3 years ago

25 Comments


SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

how would I know that the sentence is speaking of "him" here ? is it because there's no suffix ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

iyi bir kariyer-i var.

the ending -i is 3rd person possessive (his/her). it literally means a good career of him exists.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

You can also write "she".

3 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

I meant "he" or "she" ..I mean why isn't it any other pronoun..if I see no suffix does it indicate that the pronoun is "he","she" or "it" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Your question stops making sense where you say "if I see no suffix".

There IS a suffix there. The word is "kariyer". But in the sentence, it is "kariyeri". Which is the 3rd person possessive suffix. So it can't be "I", "We" or "You". It has to be he/she.

3 years ago

SuhaylaHamed
SuhaylaHamed

Oooh .. I am so sorry, I dealt with the word as if it was "karyeri" by itself with no suffix, I am sorry for mixing up ..and thank you for your help.

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

I wrote "O iyi kariyeri var", and got it spectacularly wrong. Is this because I didn't add "bir", or because I did add "o", or both, please?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you wanted to stress "he" in the English, you would have to say "onun" here in Turkish. And you do need "bir" if you have a noun with an adjective.

The logic of the sentence in Turkish is like saying "His one good job exists," so you cannot say "o."

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you for your explanation, which is very helpful. I'd just like to say how much I'm enjoying learning Turkish and how, even though it's so different from English and I was worried I wouldn't be able to learn it, I'm finding it very logical; also how much I like the fact that it's spelt how it's pronounced (which is so different to English!)

2 years ago

memeler
memeler

I did use onun and bir and it was wrong

4 months ago

memeler
memeler

Then i just tried it again and it worked,never mind

4 months ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

I put 'O iyi bir kariyeri var' and still got it wrong? Maybe there has to follow a komma after the 'O'?

9 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Please check above Alex's comment.
You need to put 'onun' instead of o'. The Turkish sentence takes a possessive / genitive construction for the meaning 'he has', so it is:
'his career exists' -> 'onun kariyeri var'

5 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

where is O or ONUN ? how we know that he is talking about third person

10 months ago

ynotsnikwah

See second comment from top

10 months ago

ZachTorino
ZachTorino

So... If I'm understanding this correctly... Both accusative case and 3rd person possessive are the same? For example : iyi bir elmayı var = he/she has a good apple?

8 months ago

Ektoraskan

That only happens with nouns that end in a consonant, like "kariyer."

Nouns that end in a vowel, like elma, are a different story. The buffers are different: elmayı (the apple) vs. elması (his apple).

You would say: İyi bir elması var.

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The Turkish translation is completely gender free, no?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The Turkish translation is completely gender free, no? Please let me be clearer: Somebody left a comment to this question, but reversed? The question was asked in Turkish & translated into English, the reverse of above question. "İyi," determines He/She. How so please?

1 month ago

ynotsnikwah

"İyi" has nothing to do with it - "İyi" is an adjective which means "good" in English. It is surely the possessive suffix -i on "kariyeri" (kariyer-i) which indicates that the inferred subject is the third person singular. The subject, which can be omitted, could be a man or a woman but it's probably not an owl. :)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you very much for your crystal clear explanation.

1 month ago

zeid188584

o iyi bir kariyeri var why is it wrong

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba zeid188584,

iyi bir kariyer-i var.

the ending -i is 3rd person possessive (his/her). it literally means a good career of him exists. orde90. Comment from this learner not me. Also called the (genitive case) Please read the excellent comments on this topic (above)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba zeid188584.

Grammatical term “dative case.” English makes use of four “cases” – Nominative, Genitive, Accusative & Dative. The term “case” applies to nouns & pronouns. A noun or pronoun is in the Dative Case when it is used as an indirect object.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Onun iyi bir kariyeri var." Başka doğru cevap.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.