1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He has a good career."

"He has a good career."

Translation:İyi bir kariyeri var.

April 26, 2015

29 Comments


SuhaylaHamed

how would I know that the sentence is speaking of "him" here ? is it because there's no suffix ?

April 26, 2015

orde90

iyi bir kariyer-i var.

the ending -i is 3rd person possessive (his/her). it literally means a good career of him exists.

April 26, 2015

Ilkei

You can also write "she".

April 26, 2015

SuhaylaHamed

I meant "he" or "she" ..I mean why isn't it any other pronoun..if I see no suffix does it indicate that the pronoun is "he","she" or "it" ?

April 26, 2015

Ektoraskan

Your question stops making sense where you say "if I see no suffix".

There IS a suffix there. The word is "kariyer". But in the sentence, it is "kariyeri". Which is the 3rd person possessive suffix. So it can't be "I", "We" or "You". It has to be he/she.

April 26, 2015

SuhaylaHamed

Oooh .. I am so sorry, I dealt with the word as if it was "karyeri" by itself with no suffix, I am sorry for mixing up ..and thank you for your help.

April 26, 2015

CanSimit

in english we use 'they' as a gender neutral pronoun. wherever non-specific pronouns are used in turkish they also include those of us who are non-binary :)

September 22, 2019

Siobhan009

I wrote "O iyi kariyeri var", and got it spectacularly wrong. Is this because I didn't add "bir", or because I did add "o", or both, please?

April 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

If you wanted to stress "he" in the English, you would have to say "onun" here in Turkish. And you do need "bir" if you have a noun with an adjective.

The logic of the sentence in Turkish is like saying "His one good job exists," so you cannot say "o."

April 25, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you for your explanation, which is very helpful. I'd just like to say how much I'm enjoying learning Turkish and how, even though it's so different from English and I was worried I wouldn't be able to learn it, I'm finding it very logical; also how much I like the fact that it's spelt how it's pronounced (which is so different to English!)

April 25, 2016

memeler

I did use onun and bir and it was wrong

July 7, 2018

memeler

Then i just tried it again and it worked,never mind

July 7, 2018

jay.hammer

I put 'O iyi bir kariyeri var' and still got it wrong? Maybe there has to follow a komma after the 'O'?

February 4, 2018

Marie_goforit

Please check above Alex's comment.
You need to put 'onun' instead of o'. The Turkish sentence takes a possessive / genitive construction for the meaning 'he has', so it is:
'his career exists' -> 'onun kariyeri var'

May 17, 2018

Sikeryali

Onun iyi bir kariyeri var.

(his/her a good career exists)

The sentence itself is confusing for new learners. Duo should not omit possessive noun in such sentences.

January 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"He has a good career." Translation: İyi bir kariyeri var.

The Turkish translation answer is completely gender free, no?

September 12, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

where is O or ONUN ? how we know that he is talking about third person

December 19, 2017

ynotsnikwah

See second comment from top

December 19, 2017

ZachTorino

So... If I'm understanding this correctly... Both accusative case and 3rd person possessive are the same? For example : iyi bir elmayı var = he/she has a good apple?

March 6, 2018

Ektoraskan

That only happens with nouns that end in a consonant, like "kariyer."

Nouns that end in a vowel, like elma, are a different story. The buffers are different: elmayı (the apple) vs. elması (his apple).

You would say: İyi bir elması var.

March 25, 2018

zeid188584

o iyi bir kariyeri var why is it wrong

September 19, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba zeid188584,

iyi bir kariyer-i var.

the ending -i is 3rd person possessive (his/her). it literally means a good career of him exists. orde90. Comment from this learner not me. Also called the (genitive case) Please read the excellent comments on this topic (above)

September 20, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"He has a good career." Translation: İyi bir kariyeri var.

"Onun iyi bir kariyeri var." - Baska doğru Türkçe cevap.

September 20, 2018

CanSimit

Due to cispatriarchy, all nonspecified persons are men. Due to white supremacy all nonspecified persons are white. Same with ableism, straightness etc. (unless the person/people are considered deviant eg. criminals are not assumed to be the rich white men who exploit whoever and whatever they can. they are, invariably, assumed to be the non-white, the migrants etc.

Our cultures of gender ideology make it so that linguistically we must explicitly state, "a woman mechanic" because we're taught to assume the mechanic is a man. "A man nurse" is 'corrective' in a similar way, to declare exceptions to an accepted rule.

We can do better.

September 22, 2019

Ameen968589

Wrong translations

September 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.