Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If we had met when we were young, life would be very different."

Translation:Eğer gençken seninle karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu.

3 years ago

20 Comments


tinimaus

I'm a bit puzzled by this sentence. The original seems to say to me "If we had met you when we were young, life would be very different." What am I missing/what is the seninle doing in the Turkish version?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's very common in Turkish to conjugate the verb for "we" when there is a "with you" present in the sentence.

I went there with you. = "Oraya seninle gittim." OR "Oraya seninle gittik."

I spoke to you. = "Seninle konuştum." OR "Seninle konuştuk."

It's like, "with you" as in "you and I", which makes it "we".

Of course this could create ambiguities, as in, perhaps me and a few other people did the action with you, so it's not just "you and I", but well… it's not such an important detail ;p It's usually understood from the context. And if you don't want to talk like that, you can always use the 1st person conjugation; there is nothing wrong with that.

3 years ago

tinimaus

I think my mind just bent itself into a pretzel :-). Thanks!

3 years ago

Nursssssss

How can "we(you and I)" meet "you".

2 weeks ago

Nursssssss

Just "seninle" used as "we" in this sentences.

2 weeks ago

partunc

"eğer biz gençken tanışmış olsaydık, hayat çok farklı olurdu" should be accepted

3 years ago

unsalcibram

your answer is correct.

3 years ago

cakara
cakara

"eğer gençken tanışmış olsaydık, hayat çok farklı olurdu" should be accepted too

3 years ago

Kriognosz
Kriognosz

What's the difference between karşılaşmak, buluşmak and tanışmak?

2 years ago

andreipetrovich

Karşılaşmak is when you run into someone you know. Buluşmak is meeting somebody; you dont have to know them. Tanışmak is meeting someone new

4 months ago

caromac8

Why "olurdu" instead of "olur"? To me that sounds more like life WOULD HAVE been different.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This has to do with conditional types. Certain types of conditional sentences require this verb form. We accept both "would be" and "would have been" here. :)

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

could someone explain why farklidi is wrong

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

That would mean "was different"

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Is it possible to use "karşilaşacakdik" instead of "karşilaşaydik"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :/

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you. I don't understand why, but I will think about.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

okay, clear now.

1 year ago

eileengarton

Is the sentence correct without 'seninle'?

1 year ago

Filis11358
Filis11358

Yes, eileengarton. It would be even better than the given translation. Because we don't know whether 'we' refers to 'you and me' or not. Maybe onunla, onlarla karşılaşmış olsaydık.

7 months ago