1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If we had met when we were y…

"If we had met when we were young, life would be very different."

Translation:Eğer gençken seninle karşılaşsaydık hayat çok farklı olurdu.

April 26, 2015

26 Comments


tinimaus

I'm a bit puzzled by this sentence. The original seems to say to me "If we had met you when we were young, life would be very different." What am I missing/what is the seninle doing in the Turkish version?


Ektoraskan

It's very common in Turkish to conjugate the verb for "we" when there is a "with you" present in the sentence.

I went there with you. = "Oraya seninle gittim." OR "Oraya seninle gittik."

I spoke to you. = "Seninle konuştum." OR "Seninle konuştuk."

It's like, "with you" as in "you and I", which makes it "we".

Of course this could create ambiguities, as in, perhaps me and a few other people did the action with you, so it's not just "you and I", but well… it's not such an important detail ;p It's usually understood from the context. And if you don't want to talk like that, you can always use the 1st person conjugation; there is nothing wrong with that.


tinimaus

I think my mind just bent itself into a pretzel :-). Thanks!


Salih_Dz.

So the example ("I went there with you - oraya seninle gittik") can also translate as "we went there?"


sayel.abba

Same az Arabic language


Nursssssss

How can "we(you and I)" meet "you".


Nursssssss

Just "seninle" used as "we" in this sentences.


partunc

"eğer biz gençken tanışmış olsaydık, hayat çok farklı olurdu" should be accepted


cakara

"eğer gençken tanışmış olsaydık, hayat çok farklı olurdu" should be accepted too


unsalcibram

your answer is correct.


Kriognosz

What's the difference between karşılaşmak, buluşmak and tanışmak?


andreipetrovich

Karşılaşmak is when you run into someone you know. Buluşmak is meeting somebody; you dont have to know them. Tanışmak is meeting someone new


Mirage20

The word "tanışsaydık" would probably be a better fit than "karşılaşsaydık" in this particular scenario.

Tanışmak = to meet for the first time

Karşılaşmak = to meet by chance (to run into someone you already know).


caromac8

Why "olurdu" instead of "olur"? To me that sounds more like life WOULD HAVE been different.


AlexinNotTurkey

This has to do with conditional types. Certain types of conditional sentences require this verb form. We accept both "would be" and "would have been" here. :)


daadaadaaren

could someone explain why farklidi is wrong


primeaux123

That would mean "was different"


SabineBergmann1

Is it possible to use "karşilaşacakdik" instead of "karşilaşaydik"?


SabineBergmann1

Thank you. I don't understand why, but I will think about.


sara80175

This was very helpful for me. And here are all cases very good explained.

http://www.gravityturkish.com/manisa/conditional.htm


SabineBergmann1

okay, clear now.


eileengarton

Is the sentence correct without 'seninle'?


Filis11358

Yes, eileengarton. It would be even better than the given translation. Because we don't know whether 'we' refers to 'you and me' or not. Maybe onunla, onlarla karşılaşmış olsaydık.


Carmen296742

when do you use karsilassaydik and when tanisirsak or tanisirsam and karsilassaydim????


padm915118

You need to read the comments above for your answer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.