1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Metto ghiaccio nei bicchieri…

"Metto ghiaccio nei bicchieri."

Translation:I put ice in the glasses.

September 17, 2013

16 Comments


dgroganvoi

Really hard to understand

March 13, 2014

Lauri533034

I agree. I listened in the slow mode three timesand still couldn't hear "ghiaccio."

January 22, 2019

larae019

Could someone explain why it is "nei" versus "nelli" or something of that sort? Thank you!

July 26, 2014

Marninger

There is no nelli . . . as far as I understand in + il = nel in + lo = nello in + la = nella in + 'l = nell' in + i = nei in + gli = negli in + le = nelle

January 24, 2015

Anne695310

Thank you!

March 10, 2019

kenzoxiv

I wrote: I put the ice in the glasses. It marked me wrong. This site is good but sometimes its a little pathetic as well.

March 22, 2014

Aru1204

Well, it doesn't say "il ghiaccio". It just says "ghiaccio".

March 29, 2014

kenzoxiv

Yes, but so many times it has omitted the il in italian or the in english and it has been fine. The site just kind of makes up when it matters and when it doesn't. I think it would also be fruitful to point it out but it shouldn't be a full blown mistake.

March 29, 2014

talleymark96

Does anyone have a fun way to remember how to spell "bicchieri" it gets me every single time...

June 17, 2014

RobertJakob

Well assuming you know the word but not the exact spelling: bi (because that's the prefix for two) cc (two c because, well bi=two, and a glass has two ends) h ( because one end is a hole) ieri (no idea for that part, sorry)

June 20, 2014

talleymark96

thank you:)

June 22, 2014

simon.401

Can we use nel instead ?

September 25, 2014

Marninger

Nel = in + il and nei = in + i

Nel bicchiere = in the glass, nei bicchieri = in the glasses

February 6, 2015

AdrianDart

I only missed the full stop! That's a bit hard.

February 2, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Just because i put an extra article 'the' in front of ice,it was marked wrong yhe 1st time.Duolinguo is being a bit nit picking here

February 17, 2019

Ala386473

I wrote ,,I put ice in the glasses'' and it was wrong

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.