"Is it eight or eighty?"

Translation:An ea ocht nó ochtó?

4/26/2015, 12:13:22 PM

11 Comments


RozieToez

Why is it An ea instead of An bhfuil sé?

10/21/2015, 10:25:46 PM

scilling

Because it’s a classification question, for which is is needed rather than .

8/20/2016, 3:36:25 PM

jimd_92

What's a classification question?

4/20/2017, 9:40:38 PM

scilling

A question that asks how something or someone would be classified, e.g. “Is the Republic of Kosovo an independent country?” or “Will Pól be a model ex-president?”.

4/21/2017, 5:57:58 AM

khmanuel

Why does ea have to be in here?

4/26/2015, 12:13:22 PM

scilling

For the same reason that “it” needs to be in “Is it eight or eighty?” — a subject is required.

4/26/2015, 3:54:00 PM

mwasson

Why is it "ocht" instead of "a hocht"?

9/12/2015, 5:11:07 PM

scilling

There are a number of situations in which the particle a is omitted; one of those situations is when there is a choice between two numbers.

8/20/2016, 3:39:45 PM

Ruairi21

My guess is because the "it" implies the question is about the number. If it had been, "Are they eight or eighty?" I suspect the "a" would precede hocht as the subject would be the items being counted? Can we get a little help here?

12/20/2015, 8:23:41 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

I tried An ocht nó ochtó é? and got a thumbs down. Why would that not be OK?

5/20/2017, 7:45:50 AM

pvcsweeney

Can the ea not also go at the end? An ocht nó ochtó ea?

12/8/2018, 1:10:10 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.