1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is it eight or eighty?"

"Is it eight or eighty?"

Translation:An ea ocht nó ochtó?

April 26, 2015

14 Comments


RozieToez

Why is it An ea instead of An bhfuil sé?


scilling

Because it’s a classification question, for which is is needed rather than .


jimd_92

What's a classification question?


scilling

A question that asks how something or someone would be classified, e.g. “Is the Republic of Kosovo an independent country?” or “Will Pól be a model ex-president?”.


khmanuel

Why does ea have to be in here?


scilling

For the same reason that “it” needs to be in “Is it eight or eighty?” — a subject is required.


pvcsweeney

Can the ea not also go at the end? An ocht nó ochtó ea?


MacBeatha

No it cannot, ea always follows the copula directly. Though in this particular sentence, I don't think ea should be used at all.


Ruairi21

I am playing devil's advocate - the sentence is a classification sentence, and also it's a question sentence. The classification part requires the copula. If you look at the first definition of "ea" in: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ea , you will see ea is used in classification copula to mean the 3rd singular neuter pronoun. Also, "ea" is located right after the copula initiator word, which in this case is "an". I hope I've helped.


MacBeatha

It's true those are classification sentences, but they're a special form of the classification sentence. In that example ea is a stand-in referring back to múinteoir which appears in front of the copula for emphasis. Here nothing is appearing in front of the copula so there's no reason for the ea substitution. Theoretically this special form can be turned into a question, An múinteoir is ea an bhean but I can't say I've actually encountered it. In either form an ea doesn't appear in a classification-type question.

As for the suitability of the classification copula at all I think any scenario where I'd have to classify things as "an eight or an eighty" would be vanishingly rare compared to more mundane questions like "Is it eight or eighty centimeters?" or "Are there eight or eighty people there?" Neither of these two questions demand the copula, and on account of there higher occurrence I'd prefer Duolingo work from their template, rather than attempt and botch a copular construction.


mwasson

Why is it "ocht" instead of "a hocht"?


scilling

There are a number of situations in which the particle a is omitted; one of those situations is when there is a choice between two numbers.


Ruairi21

My guess is because the "it" implies the question is about the number. If it had been, "Are they eight or eighty?" I suspect the "a" would precede hocht as the subject would be the items being counted? Can we get a little help here?


SeanMeaneyPL

I tried An ocht nó ochtó é? and got a thumbs down. Why would that not be OK?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.