1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Most of them are there."

"Most of them are there."

Translation:Tá a bhformhór ann.

April 26, 2015

15 Comments


josizzle

What is the "a" for, here? Ni thuigim...


BaalaE

"a" is the possessive pronoun 3. person plural (a + Eclipsis of the following noun). Literally "their most are there", I guess.


josizzle

Ahhhhhh... yes... that makes sense... sigh... GRMA!


Nic2304

Thank you so much. Clarifies that. GRMA


troll1995

Could I say "Tá an formhór acu ann" as in the sentence "The vast majority of them."="An formhór mór acu."?. Because each one of those sentences does not accept the other syntax...


[deactivated user]

    Tá an chuid is mó anseo


SeanMeaneyPL

    What's wrong with "Ta a bhformhór ansin"?


dilly_dallyer

    ann = "There/in existence", to understand this, in English Irish people will often say "Ah there you are". This actually means "You're alive, you're still with us, I havent seen you in an age, You still exist", it does not mean "you are standing in that specific spot infront of me". (ann not ansin).

    Ansin = "There/in that place", So for example if you were directing them in a room, lets just say for argument sake they were blindfolded and you were playing a game, and you were trying to direct them to a specific spot in the room, and you would say "back a bit, left a bit, you're there" (ansin not ann).

    The problem you might encounter is Irish uses "ann" in a lot of ways that it isnt or is dropped in English, so you default to the "in that place" definition in your head and it can catch you out. The examples from teanglann are good.. "

    Tá Dia ann, God is there/exists. Tá an saol ann, the world exists. Tá lá maith ann, it is a good day.
    Tá an uair ann, the time has come. Nuair a bhí m’athair ann, when my father was alive.

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ann

    So, "most of them are there" will use ann because you have to think of it being used in a sentence like "I'm going to make this jigsaw, do you know if it has all the bits?", "Most of them are there/exist", this kind of situation would be "common" compared to the situation where ansin might be used. I'm not saying ansin could never be used, but it would probably be a more specific conversation. In English the english setnence almost makes you see a person standing atop a hill pointing down at a group of people saying "most of them are directly there in that exact position", in Irish ann would probably still be used, although if you were pointing at a spot on a map ansin might be used.

    Anyway its good they use ann as its more correct, and not accepting ansin lets people find out the difference between ann and ansin.


josizzle

    My understanding, and the way I've had it explained to me is that "ann" is, technically, a contraction of "i" and "ansin/anseo" and, so, you would need to use it because you would need the preposition in this formulation (due to the fact that it is more "there exists X here")... i am, however, completely prepared to be corrected.


torowan

    I encountered this with a translate English to Irish exercise, like these comments seem to apply to; when I read the English, it sounds like place (most of them are at the office, say); so i think ansin is applicable in this case, and am reporting it.


BaalaE

    I'm not quite sure, but I guess "ansin" only can be used for statements of place ("I am here and you are there" - "Tá mé ansin agus tá tusa anseo."); and I guess"tá ... ann" is used by expressing "there exist ...". If I am wrong, please correct me.


Neal356674

    Would Tá formhór acu ann. be an acceptable alternative?


MicheleTreCaffe

    following dilly_dallyer's comment, the present sentence would answer the question, 'do you have all the pieces?' but not the question, 'have your friends arrived at the restaurant?' ?


mmdosullivan

    Seriously!!?? Here we go again. This time "ansin" is not accepted. This time "ann" is the accepted answer. The sentence is clearly stating that the most of them are in a particular place (="ansin"). Where is the consistancy?


MicheleTreCaffe

    Have a look at Dilly_Dallyer's explanation above.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.