"Most of them are there."

Translation:Tá a bhformhór ann.

April 26, 2015

10 Comments


troll1995

Could I say "Tá an formhór acu ann" as in the sentence "The vast majority of them."="An formhór mór acu."?. Because each one of those sentences does not accept the other syntax...

September 20, 2017

josizzle

What is the "a" for, here? Ni thuigim...

March 29, 2016

BaalaE

"a" is the possessive pronoun 3. person plural (a + Eclipsis of the following noun). Literally "their most are there", I guess.

April 30, 2016

josizzle

Ahhhhhh... yes... that makes sense... sigh... GRMA!

May 12, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

What's wrong with "Ta a bhformhór ansin"?

January 4, 2017

josizzle

My understanding, and the way I've had it explained to me is that "ann" is, technically, a contraction of "i" and "ansin/anseo" and, so, you would need to use it because you would need the preposition in this formulation (due to the fact that it is more "there exists X here")... i am, however, completely prepared to be corrected.

January 4, 2017

torowan

I encountered this with a translate English to Irish exercise, like these comments seem to apply to; when I read the English, it sounds like place (most of them are at the office, say); so i think ansin is applicable in this case, and am reporting it.

March 9, 2017

BaalaE

I'm not quite sure, but I guess "ansin" only can be used for statements of place ("I am here and you are there" - "Tá mé ansin agus tá tusa anseo."); and I guess"tá ... ann" is used by expressing "there exist ...". If I am wrong, please correct me.

January 4, 2017

PaudyMcCau

Tá an chuid is mó anseo

April 29, 2018

Neal356674

Would Tá formhór acu ann. be an acceptable alternative?

February 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.