1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants have called fo…

"The elephants have called for each other."

Translation:Elefanterne har kaldt på hinanden.

April 26, 2015

10 Comments


Alfameel

Hvorfor er 'kaldte' ikke godt? Sætning er flertal, ej?


Xneb

Men det bliver ikke brugt som adjektiv, det er "present perfect tense" (jeg ved ikke, hvad det hedder på dansk) og så man bruger "the past participle"


[deactivated user]
    • present perfect = førnutid

    • past participle = kort tillægsform

    Det hedder forresten: ", og så bruger man.."


Xneb

    Nåh, nemlig :P Think my first language took over a bit there


    [deactivated user]

      You can't really use nemlig after having just been corrected. It is used to confirm something or to express agreement.

      The dictionary (DDO) mentions two uses:

      Número uno

      • bruges for at udtrykke fuldstændig bekræftelse af eller enighed i noget netop sagt (eller skrevet)

      Et eksempel kunne være: "Alle børn skal have redningsvest på når de er på en havn!" "Nemlig!"

      Número dos

      • .. eller for at betone rigtigheden af noget man selv har fremført

      Eksempel: "I nat gik jeg en tur i skoven." "Vent, du gik en tur i skoven i nat??" "Ja, nemlig."

      You can think of it like Exactly, so your comment came across as if you had responded with Oh, exactly rather than Oh, right (the latter of which is what I assume you meant).


Xneb

      Fair enough, I'd always learnt it as "Of course" (which would fit the second definition in English, in my opinion at least) but in English would have worked here like "Oh, of course(, I knew it but just made a silly mistake)", but thanks for the clarification!


Alfameel

      Maar natuurlijk, bedankt daarvoor!


vlandre

      why not: "for hinanden"?


FaVX6YkH

      It should be called "Dictionary Trickery" not "Dictionary Hints". Yes I was fooled again!!!!


sighen2

      Elefanterne har kaldt på hinanden BUT hun ar ringet til mig = both have CALLED. What differentiates "kaldt" from "ringet"?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.