"The elephants have called for each other."

Translation:Elefanterne har kaldt på hinanden.

April 26, 2015

8 Comments


Alfameel

Hvorfor er 'kaldte' ikke godt? Sætning er flertal, ej?

April 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Men det bliver ikke brugt som adjektiv, det er "present perfect tense" (jeg ved ikke, hvad det hedder på dansk) og så man bruger "the past participle"

    April 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]
      • present perfect = førnutid

      • past participle = kort tillægsform

      Det hedder forresten: ", og så bruger man.."

      April 26, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        Nåh, nemlig :P Think my first language took over a bit there

        April 26, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          You can't really use nemlig after having just been corrected. It is used to confirm something or to express agreement.

          The dictionary (DDO) mentions two uses:

          Número uno

          • bruges for at udtrykke fuldstændig bekræftelse af eller enighed i noget netop sagt (eller skrevet)

          Et eksempel kunne være: "Alle børn skal have redningsvest på når de er på en havn!" "Nemlig!"

          Número dos

          • .. eller for at betone rigtigheden af noget man selv har fremført

          Eksempel: "I nat gik jeg en tur i skoven." "Vent, du gik en tur i skoven i nat??" "Ja, nemlig."

          You can think of it like Exactly, so your comment came across as if you had responded with Oh, exactly rather than Oh, right (the latter of which is what I assume you meant).

          April 26, 2015

Xneb
          Mod

            Fair enough, I'd always learnt it as "Of course" (which would fit the second definition in English, in my opinion at least) but in English would have worked here like "Oh, of course(, I knew it but just made a silly mistake)", but thanks for the clarification!

            April 26, 2015

Alfameel

            Maar natuurlijk, bedankt daarvoor!

            April 26, 2015

vlandre

            why not: "for hinanden"?

            June 23, 2018
            Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.