"I walk."

Translation:Yo camino.

5 years ago

35 Comments


andrewmanford

Can the answer just be 'Camino'?

3 years ago

beeeeeeeeth

Yes

3 years ago

LlamaLuverLizzy

Yes, that would be correct. They're the same word, but "camino" is more like the word "stroll"

2 years ago

vclark1

thats what i did

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

It can. Conjugated verbs already imply whos doing it

2 years ago

Steph116852

It is kind of confusing

2 years ago

gracegraena

whats the difference between camino and comina

3 years ago

mitaine56

grace- camino is I walk. camina is for él/ella/usted. he/she/it walks /you walk formal. Comina doesn't exist

3 years ago

gracegraena

Thanks :)

3 years ago

PaulineAnn

Can you say "ando"?

5 years ago

pleiadian_

I did and duolingo accepted it.

5 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

You could, although it's a weak synonym. "Andar" is often used as to stay, or to be (in a place). For instance, "Yo ando por Colombia" (I'm in Colombia) and "Yo ando por Bogotá estos días" (I stay in Bogota these days).

2 years ago

Addrehman

Is there a good way to associate "walk" with "camino"? I just cant build an association between the two words in mh head no matter how hard i try. Anyone have a tip for this word?

3 years ago

zappyface

Well, Camino is also a car. It's pretty ironic, but it kinda works for me.

3 years ago

andrewmanford

You could think in your head that it is Car+Me+No...car? me? no.--because I'm walking.

2 years ago

nataliejordane

What about the verb "pasear"? I learned that it meant "to walk" as well.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

"Pasear" is a more specific way of "caminar", like walking in a park, just to see the view or near the beach to see the sunset. "Pasear" is pretty similar to the verb to stroll.

2 years ago

Allenforever

Who else is thinking about star wars? You know, the planet kamino!

2 years ago

Mona827570

Would people who know spanish write the different forms of thw verb here. Like : yo comino , tu ..., el ... plz

3 years ago

tyna208510

Caminar - yo camino, tú caminas, él/ella camina, nosotros caminamos, vosotros camináis, ellos/ellas caminan

2 years ago

minch

does a verb have gender?

5 years ago

reidy125

No but nouns do

4 years ago

leila.noonan

I've heard that "caminando" can be used but I tried it out of curiosity and it wasn't accepted..... it this a word? I've also heard nadando for swim and corriendo for run.

3 years ago

BevinP
BevinP

Leila.N, caminando is a form of caminar used for more complicated statements using two verbs e.g. Voy a caminando -> I am going to walk Estoy caminando -> I am walking (right now) while Yo camino -> I walk.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Just to say, "voy a caminando" is a wrong construction. It should be "voy a caminar", with the verb in infinitive. The rest is correct.

2 years ago

BevinP
BevinP

alfredo-martin, I agree. I should have written Voy a caminar in my post to Leila N.

2 years ago

tsoakley

Andar vs. Pasear vs. Caminar? Why so many words for "walk"?

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

"Andar" y "pasear" are more specific words for walking. "Andar" is LIKE to stay (in a place, in a city) and "pasear" is LIKE to stroll (in a park, near the beach).

2 years ago

nadiasarah

Does the verb "correr" work?

2 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Correr = to run. Caminar = to walk.

2 years ago

cutequesadilla

could i say corre or is that run?

1 year ago

Kotori017

Corro is "I run", yes.

1 year ago

cutequesadilla

thanks MarquessRose !

1 year ago

cutequesadilla

can you say camina to make it femenine?like:la camina translation:the walk(femenine because of the la)

1 year ago

ElijahGibs1

Why can Andar not be used here?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.