1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Más joven, naturalmente."

"Más joven, naturalmente."

Translation:Younger, naturally.

December 22, 2012

75 Comments


elenajpaige

More young, naturally.


RyanM

It's part of the grammar, I've learned. If you put "mas" before the word, it's like adding "er".


SaulM

Yes. You can use both in English, but always más in Spanish.


JamesBlask

Hmm. Not really, more young/old/tall/fat/smart etc etc are all incorrect, younger older taller etc. is correct


BritniMont

I think what SaulM means is that adding "er" and "more" are both used in the English language. Some words, "young", "smart", etc. require the "er" suffix. Other adjectives only use "more", like "more interesting" or "more intelligent". I can't think of any cases where either or could be used.


CJ.Dennis

One syllable words get the "-er" suffix. Words with three or more syllables get "more" prefixed. Two syllable words are one or the other. I don't think there are any words where you can choose which form to use.

http://www.ef-australia.com.au/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/


Fia_Bui

Shakespeare and the King James Bible, generally considered the touchstone of modern English, used double comparatives: "This is the most unkindest cut of all" (Julius Caesar), "more nearer" (Hamlet), most straitest (Acts 26:5) &c. The disuse is because of grammarians, like Lyndley Murray and their lower middle class neophytes who didn't wish to sound common. One often notices the petit bourgeois hyper-correction using "I" as an object.

Be proud of the language in all its dialects and form, the brilliance of Burton (The Anatomy of Melancholy) and Burton (Where eagles dare).

Pax


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.


RyanM

No problem. Good luck!


MatteoBatt2

"More young" is wrong in English, the comparative is "younger"


AlwynM

"More young" really doesn't make sense in English.


JGarrick62

Yep - I lost a heart with the same guess. Until recently, DL seemed to usually want a more literal translation. I suppose guessing what it wants like this is part of the learning experience.


SarahAyers

I would say that it is, Joe. If you don't use the words duolingo is teaching from each section, you've got to study up and go do the lessons.


29SweetSel

Please change your name...


donna.scha

"More youthful" is accepted.


WayneSmallman

While I agree with Ryan's explanation, why aren't these guides — and others — provided within the lessons themselves? We're having to either guess or Google.


RyanM

A detailed lesson would be nice, but I'm pretty content with learning through trial and error and through peer comments. I never really absorb actual lessons unless I keep failing until I learn the rules. It's like being thrown into a card game that you've never played before. You pick up the rules as you play it.


tyrrhena

I agree with this. The disappointment at getting something wrong drives you to do better. Also the lessons I fly through I forget, the ones I repeat a couple of times stick with me.


AviAdventure

I get frustrated when loosing hearts and having to start over, especially when I'm on the last answer but repetition is the father of learning.


droma

learn by your mistakes


Kristinbunch

I like your determination.


rmcgwn

So I just dropped you off in the middle of latin america. You now will immerse yourself in the language or you will go without what you need. This is an online virtual immersion program. No guides, no dictionaries just tips here and there and your fellow students. This is a good thing and a new way to learn. That's why DL has excellent reputation in doing translations of websites. I hope you embrace it.


ajabrams

What is wrong with using other resources to help you learn? You should have multiple other pages bookmarked to help you understand what you are learning. No one site is perfect.


Johngt44

Sounds like you're asking for a guide to English! What is called the comparative for obvious reasons, used to compare TWO things, is made by putting -er on end of a short adjective - thus: bigger, taller, older, younger - maybe with a tiny modification if adjective ends in -Y, so uglier, happier. And put "more" in front, cf más, for longer adjectives - I'd say anything with 3 or more syllables definitely use "more" in fact, off top of my head, even 2 syllables if it it doesn't end in -y eg more perfect.


atrediesyo

Does anyone have the bad habit of typing in spanish and english??


TawMh

I think that's a good sign that you are starting to think in another language and not pausing to translate everything.


ken.goodwi

haha, I did this after a month on DL, lost a lot of hearts, but it was good to repeat the lessons.


pavelnikolov

Much younger, naturally - why this was not accepted?


bradhussey

Because that would be like saying, "Mucho más joven". As RyanM mentioned above, if you place "más" before "joven", it makes the word "Younger" as opposed to "More young".


Amaryllis-o

Thanks! that makes understanding this mucho más fácilmente


RaviOnline

Correction: That makes understanding this much more easy = ... mucho más fácil


TracyS221

As a native speaker (English) I would find "more young" grammatically awkward! Looking around on this I found a rule which makes sense to me: if the adjective is 1 syllable then the comparative should be adjective+er: I.e. young - younger, old - older, but if the adjective is 2 or more syllables then the comparative should use "more + adjective" e.g. respectable - more respectable, beautiful - more beautiful.


ErikBoyle

This is usually true, but watch for exceptions. This is English, remember. Everything has exceptions. You can't add -er to 'fun', for instance.

EDIT: I have another counterexample that works the other way. 'Happy', which has two syllables, does take the comparative form 'happier'.

EDIT 2: I think the guideline should just be rephrased to say and 1- or 2-syllable adjectives can usually take the -er comparative.


L8rgator

I found the same rules. 1 syllable gets er (or ier) , the rest get more.


Teacup1

What is wrong with Naturally, younger


stk

A more natural translation would be:

Younger, of course.


EliseTSiobbel

The right answer is: younger, naturally So it is like a description


BlackRue

I agree with matteo. Younger is the correct comparative to imply more youthful. More young would imply a larger quantity ( e.g. more young people) not a degree of age (she is younger than her sister).


akc94

Sounds like an antiageing cream ad


Warao1

Is mas joven and menor the same?


RainaMills

"Much younger, of course" worked for me, and translates into English.


TomOslo

Why not naturally younger?


Regg92

Younger to indicate maybe a few years. Much younger to indicate more than just a few years. Different generation maybe? That's my two cents from the New Orleans dialect of American English.


Jello.jiggles

Sounds like a lotion commercial


manlal

What's wrong with the answer: "naturally younger"? it's the same phrase as younger naturally.


itsmesd

Actually, not quite. The comma in "younger, naturally" is important. it implies that this might be the answer to someone else's question or comment. Q: "Are you older or younger than your sister?" A: "Younger, naturally" In this answer there is a slight implication that the question should be unnecessary because obviously I look younger. "younger naturally" without the comma sounds like it might be a phrase out of a makeup advertisement --- "Use our makeup and you will look younger naturally" (as if no one will notice the makeup). However, context is everything. Hope this helps.


TracyS221

I learnt menor as younger but now I'm being marked wrong for using it here, can anyone advise please?


Amanda972644

Más joven, naturalmente......if it only means younger,naturally...why is the más there?????


TracyS221

Because the Spanish literally say "more young" they do not have a word for "younger". The más is more.


Green_lighthouse

Can't imagine a situation or any dialogue where 'Más joven, naturalmente' would be used. Help me to depict what would be going when you say 'younger naturally'!


Devokan

Sounds like something from an advertisement, to be honest.


JoeG664773

'Naturally younger' and 'younger naturally' can be interpretated in the same way no?


1175930768

I heard comen instead of joven


CesarDReal

I put naturally younger and it said I was wrong!!!!


DajonOgles

Me gusta mujeres joven, natualmente, pero estoy desesperado.


guirita123

How do I like my men? Más joven, naturalmente.


luxhaze

that's exactly what my mom said to me when i asked her how she looked after applying botox


jjlacl

my answer is exactly the same


Laura337709

I hate when it says I put the wrong word. No, right word but I spelled it wrong :-( Also, damn accents!


AngeIo

Are you older or younger than your older brother?


sandylea5

I don't know where to leave feed back so I am going to respond here. I was at 52% fluent and they dropped me down to 40% and I have been really upset and sad. It has affected how I am doing.


_Raquel_Puig_

Younger, obviously


JakeLanzarote

Can you say menor as well?


JakeLanzarote

Can you say 'Menor, naturalmente'?


vincemat

¡Más joven, naturalmente! ¡Llame ahora!


jeremy384631

I typed "younger naturally" and i was marked wrong. I've never done the punctuation before and its never held it against me until now.


soorajnairhs

Ha, I used "more younger, naturally". Seems like I need to work upon my English before I try my hand at Spanish. Lol


sbp2112

"Much younger" accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.