"Más joven, naturalmente."

Translation:Younger, naturally.

December 22, 2012

77 Comments


elenajpaige

More young, naturally.

December 22, 2012

RyanM

It's part of the grammar, I've learned. If you put "mas" before the word, it's like adding "er".

January 23, 2013

SaulM

Yes. You can use both in English, but always más in Spanish.

April 16, 2013

JamesBlask

Hmm. Not really, more young/old/tall/fat/smart etc etc are all incorrect, younger older taller etc. is correct

August 10, 2014

BritniMont

I think what SaulM means is that adding "er" and "more" are both used in the English language. Some words, "young", "smart", etc. require the "er" suffix. Other adjectives only use "more", like "more interesting" or "more intelligent". I can't think of any cases where either or could be used.

July 4, 2015

CJ.Dennis

One syllable words get the "-er" suffix. Words with three or more syllables get "more" prefixed. Two syllable words are one or the other. I don't think there are any words where you can choose which form to use.

http://www.ef-australia.com.au/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/

January 9, 2018

Fia_Bui

Shakespeare and the King James Bible, generally considered the touchstone of modern English, used double comparatives: "This is the most unkindest cut of all" (Julius Caesar), "more nearer" (Hamlet), most straitest (Acts 26:5) &c. The disuse is because of grammarians, like Lyndley Murray and their lower middle class neophytes who didn't wish to sound common. One often notices the petit bourgeois hyper-correction using "I" as an object.

Be proud of the language in all its dialects and form, the brilliance of Burton (The Anatomy of Melancholy) and Burton (Where eagles dare).

Pax

July 1, 2016

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

April 28, 2014

marchgo

Thanks!

September 13, 2016

RyanM

No problem. Good luck!

September 15, 2016

MatteoBatt2

"More young" is wrong in English, the comparative is "younger"

July 21, 2014

AlwynM

"More young" really doesn't make sense in English.

May 26, 2014

JGarrick62

Yep - I lost a heart with the same guess. Until recently, DL seemed to usually want a more literal translation. I suppose guessing what it wants like this is part of the learning experience.

March 6, 2014

SarahAyers

I would say that it is, Joe. If you don't use the words duolingo is teaching from each section, you've got to study up and go do the lessons.

January 6, 2016

29SweetSel

Please change your name...

January 13, 2018

spanish.waffles

Upvote for name

September 24, 2015

donna.scha

"More youthful" is accepted.

June 24, 2018

WayneSmallman

While I agree with Ryan's explanation, why aren't these guides — and others — provided within the lessons themselves? We're having to either guess or Google.

January 30, 2013

RyanM

A detailed lesson would be nice, but I'm pretty content with learning through trial and error and through peer comments. I never really absorb actual lessons unless I keep failing until I learn the rules. It's like being thrown into a card game that you've never played before. You pick up the rules as you play it.

January 30, 2013

tyrrhena

I agree with this. The disappointment at getting something wrong drives you to do better. Also the lessons I fly through I forget, the ones I repeat a couple of times stick with me.

July 9, 2013

AviAdventure

I get frustrated when loosing hearts and having to start over, especially when I'm on the last answer but repetition is the father of learning.

July 11, 2014

droma

learn by your mistakes

August 1, 2013

kristinbunch

I like your determination.

February 21, 2015

rmcgwn

So I just dropped you off in the middle of latin america. You now will immerse yourself in the language or you will go without what you need. This is an online virtual immersion program. No guides, no dictionaries just tips here and there and your fellow students. This is a good thing and a new way to learn. That's why DL has excellent reputation in doing translations of websites. I hope you embrace it.

September 8, 2013

ajabrams

What is wrong with using other resources to help you learn? You should have multiple other pages bookmarked to help you understand what you are learning. No one site is perfect.

April 26, 2013

Johngt44

Sounds like you're asking for a guide to English! What is called the comparative for obvious reasons, used to compare TWO things, is made by putting -er on end of a short adjective - thus: bigger, taller, older, younger - maybe with a tiny modification if adjective ends in -Y, so uglier, happier. And put "more" in front, cf más, for longer adjectives - I'd say anything with 3 or more syllables definitely use "more" in fact, off top of my head, even 2 syllables if it it doesn't end in -y eg more perfect.

July 18, 2015

atrediesyo

Does anyone have the bad habit of typing in spanish and english??

October 9, 2014

TawMh

I think that's a good sign that you are starting to think in another language and not pausing to translate everything.

May 13, 2015

tessbee

YES! I feel stupid afterward LOL

October 9, 2014

ken.goodwi

haha, I did this after a month on DL, lost a lot of hearts, but it was good to repeat the lessons.

October 9, 2014

Jello.jiggles

Yah...

July 7, 2017

pavelnikolov

Much younger, naturally - why this was not accepted?

January 25, 2013

bradhussey

Because that would be like saying, "Mucho más joven". As RyanM mentioned above, if you place "más" before "joven", it makes the word "Younger" as opposed to "More young".

January 26, 2013

Amaryllis-o

Thanks! that makes understanding this mucho más fácilmente

October 26, 2013

RaviOnline

Correction: That makes understanding this much more easy = ... mucho más fácil

June 30, 2014

TracyS221

As a native speaker (English) I would find "more young" grammatically awkward! Looking around on this I found a rule which makes sense to me: if the adjective is 1 syllable then the comparative should be adjective+er: I.e. young - younger, old - older, but if the adjective is 2 or more syllables then the comparative should use "more + adjective" e.g. respectable - more respectable, beautiful - more beautiful.

December 1, 2014

ErikBoyle

This is usually true, but watch for exceptions. This is English, remember. Everything has exceptions. You can't add -er to 'fun', for instance.

EDIT: I have another counterexample that works the other way. 'Happy', which has two syllables, does take the comparative form 'happier'.

EDIT 2: I think the guideline should just be rephrased to say and 1- or 2-syllable adjectives can usually take the -er comparative.

June 10, 2015

L8rgator

I found the same rules. 1 syllable gets er (or ier) , the rest get more.

February 6, 2015

Teacup1

What is wrong with Naturally, younger

October 28, 2013

stk

A more natural translation would be:

Younger, of course.

August 25, 2014

EliseTSiobbel

The right answer is: younger, naturally So it is like a description

November 10, 2014

BlackRue

I agree with matteo. Younger is the correct comparative to imply more youthful. More young would imply a larger quantity ( e.g. more young people) not a degree of age (she is younger than her sister).

July 29, 2015

akc94

Sounds like an antiageing cream ad

July 13, 2016

Warao1

Is mas joven and menor the same?

September 25, 2015

RainaMills

"Much younger, of course" worked for me, and translates into English.

March 15, 2016

tlokken

Why not naturally younger?

April 22, 2016

Regg92

Younger to indicate maybe a few years. Much younger to indicate more than just a few years. Different generation maybe? That's my two cents from the New Orleans dialect of American English.

August 1, 2016

Jello.jiggles

Sounds like a lotion commercial

July 7, 2017

manlal

What's wrong with the answer: "naturally younger"? it's the same phrase as younger naturally.

March 14, 2014

itsmesd

Actually, not quite. The comma in "younger, naturally" is important. it implies that this might be the answer to someone else's question or comment. Q: "Are you older or younger than your sister?" A: "Younger, naturally" In this answer there is a slight implication that the question should be unnecessary because obviously I look younger. "younger naturally" without the comma sounds like it might be a phrase out of a makeup advertisement --- "Use our makeup and you will look younger naturally" (as if no one will notice the makeup). However, context is everything. Hope this helps.

March 24, 2014

TracyS221

I learnt menor as younger but now I'm being marked wrong for using it here, can anyone advise please?

December 1, 2014

Amanda972644

Más joven, naturalmente......if it only means younger,naturally...why is the más there?????

September 21, 2015

TracyS221

Because the Spanish literally say "more young" they do not have a word for "younger". The más is more.

September 21, 2015

Green_lighthouse

Can't imagine a situation or any dialogue where 'Más joven, naturalmente' would be used. Help me to depict what would be going when you say 'younger naturally'!

October 30, 2015

Devokan

Sounds like something from an advertisement, to be honest.

June 28, 2017

JoeG664773

'Naturally younger' and 'younger naturally' can be interpretated in the same way no?

December 2, 2015

1175930768

I heard comen instead of joven

May 23, 2016

CesarDReal

I put naturally younger and it said I was wrong!!!!

August 29, 2016

DajonOgles

Me gusta mujeres joven, natualmente, pero estoy desesperado.

September 17, 2016

Kddickerson

Why is it not menor, not mas joven anyway? I wrote menor on this statement before and it counted me wrong!

October 10, 2016

guirita123

How do I like my men? Más joven, naturalmente.

October 27, 2016

luxhaze

that's exactly what my mom said to me when i asked her how she looked after applying botox

January 4, 2017

jjlacl

my answer is exactly the same

March 9, 2017

Laura337709

I hate when it says I put the wrong word. No, right word but I spelled it wrong :-( Also, damn accents!

March 23, 2017

AngeIo

Are you older or younger than your older brother?

March 29, 2017

BoulderSpanish

What is with this ageism? Older is also natural and younger is not superior.

April 2, 2017

Jes7337

I thought this was a course in Spanish not the nuances of English grammar...

April 6, 2017

MihaitaGeorge

Too old!

May 17, 2017

sandylea5

I don't know where to leave feed back so I am going to respond here. I was at 52% fluent and they dropped me down to 40% and I have been really upset and sad. It has affected how I am doing.

June 27, 2017

_Raquel_Puig_

Younger, obviously

June 29, 2017

JakeLanzarote

Can you say menor as well?

July 2, 2017

JakeLanzarote

Can you say 'Menor, naturalmente'?

July 10, 2017

vincemat

¡Más joven, naturalmente! ¡Llame ahora!

August 14, 2017

jeremy384631

I typed "younger naturally" and i was marked wrong. I've never done the punctuation before and its never held it against me until now.

August 18, 2017

soorajnairhs

Ha, I used "more younger, naturally". Seems like I need to work upon my English before I try my hand at Spanish. Lol

March 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.