1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum."

"Ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating the pasta with salt.

April 26, 2015

14 Comments


RikSha

Why is the English translation 'pasta' and not 'the pasta'? (makarnayı)


orde90

not necessarily. if the object is not next to the verb it must always take accusative ending -i even though it's not definite.


RikSha

Ouch, another new rule to my notebook... Would it be possible to say 'Ben tuzlu makarna yiyorum' and would it then emphasise 'WITH SALT' (and not with ketchup)?


orde90

normally the closest word to the verb is emphasized. in your example tuzlu becomes adjective and the object becomes 'tuzlu makarna'. so the translation becomes something like i am eating salty pasta.

by the way you can always change the tone of the sentence in order to change the emphasis just like in english. so you can say ben TUZLU makarna yiyorum. that would emphasize the fact that it's salty. however ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum is better when writing because it assures that the focus is on the word tuzlu for the reader.


RikSha

Yes, of course, that changes the meaning, I had already forgotten about that.. Thanks!


Duviella1

They keep puting "the" in front of all the words it's annoying


KamyHelm

Which is more correct Makarnayı tuzlu Or Tuzlu makarnayı?


Samia732007

What I've heard is that in Turkish adjectives must always come before the noun there is not any exception to it in this sentence tuzlu is an adjective modifying makarna then why is it not tuzlu makarnayı ?


AnaliaClarisa

Same question, why makarnayı tuzlu, and not tuzlu makarnayı?


biss5288

Sounded like "tuzluyorum"


AlexinNotTurkey

It does unfortunately. There is nothing we can do about this though.


Q6wwIRtl

why "im eating a salty pasta wrong"!!


Hasenwinkel50

why not "noodles" instead of "pasta"? I always get confused with pasta/cake and pasta/noodles... In fact I tried to order "pasta" in Istanbul, when I wanted noodles...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.