"Ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating the pasta with salt.

April 26, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

RikSha

Why is the English translation 'pasta' and not 'the pasta'? (makarnayı)

April 26, 2015

orde90

not necessarily. if the object is not next to the verb it must always take accusative ending -i even though it's not definite.

April 26, 2015

RikSha

Ouch, another new rule to my notebook... Would it be possible to say 'Ben tuzlu makarna yiyorum' and would it then emphasise 'WITH SALT' (and not with ketchup)?

April 26, 2015

orde90

normally the closest word to the verb is emphasized. in your example tuzlu becomes adjective and the object becomes 'tuzlu makarna'. so the translation becomes something like i am eating salty pasta.

by the way you can always change the tone of the sentence in order to change the emphasis just like in english. so you can say ben TUZLU makarna yiyorum. that would emphasize the fact that it's salty. however ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum is better when writing because it assures that the focus is on the word tuzlu for the reader.

April 26, 2015

RikSha

Yes, of course, that changes the meaning, I had already forgotten about that.. Thanks!

April 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it should be

April 26, 2015

biss5288

Sounded like "tuzluyorum"

June 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It does unfortunately. There is nothing we can do about this though.

June 10, 2016

Q6wwIRtl

why "im eating a salty pasta wrong"!!

November 13, 2017

Q6wwIRtl

why "im eating a salty pasta wrong"!!

November 13, 2017

Hasenwinkel50

why not "noodles" instead of "pasta"? I always get confused with pasta/cake and pasta/noodles... In fact I tried to order "pasta" in Istanbul, when I wanted noodles...

June 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.