Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating the pasta with salt.

3 years ago

11 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Why is the English translation 'pasta' and not 'the pasta'? (makarnayı)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

not necessarily. if the object is not next to the verb it must always take accusative ending -i even though it's not definite.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ouch, another new rule to my notebook... Would it be possible to say 'Ben tuzlu makarna yiyorum' and would it then emphasise 'WITH SALT' (and not with ketchup)?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

normally the closest word to the verb is emphasized. in your example tuzlu becomes adjective and the object becomes 'tuzlu makarna'. so the translation becomes something like i am eating salty pasta.

by the way you can always change the tone of the sentence in order to change the emphasis just like in english. so you can say ben TUZLU makarna yiyorum. that would emphasize the fact that it's salty. however ben makarnayı tuzlu yiyorum is better when writing because it assures that the focus is on the word tuzlu for the reader.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Yes, of course, that changes the meaning, I had already forgotten about that.. Thanks!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it should be

3 years ago

biss5288

Sounded like "tuzluyorum"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does unfortunately. There is nothing we can do about this though.

2 years ago

Q6wwIRtl

why "im eating a salty pasta wrong"!!

10 months ago

Q6wwIRtl

why "im eating a salty pasta wrong"!!

10 months ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

why not "noodles" instead of "pasta"? I always get confused with pasta/cake and pasta/noodles... In fact I tried to order "pasta" in Istanbul, when I wanted noodles...

3 months ago