1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dolmuş ne kadar?"

"Dolmuş ne kadar?"

Translation:How much is the shared taxi?

April 26, 2015

19 Comments


Momo.Reza

When we use dolmuş and where can find dolmuş?


jzlcdh

In my city they are much more frequent than buses, so as our trams only run along the coast I use one when I am too lazy to walk up the hill. Just ask "Dolmuş nerede?" If you get a crazy driver the front seat without a seatbelt can be a little scary though. And I wish they would accept the standard city transport smartcards, as the drivers usually take your money and give change whilst driving. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolmu%C5%9F


Momo.Reza

Thanks, i will definitely use it :-)


S0R0USH

İ think they are like those minibuses that run in Iran! Although it appears that they are a bit more regulated than in Iran.


AlexinNotTurkey

I definitely wouldn't say that they are regulated in Turkey :D There are some basic laws but they are treated more like suggestions. I stood up on the dolmuş all of the time and that is technically illegal.


jzlcdh

One day I hope to go to Iran. But the traffic would scare me I think. Re Turkish regulations I notice the dolmuş drivers put their seat belts across their chests only when they go past the inspectors. There ought to be some way of making the dolmuş safer for passengers and pedestrians but at the same time keeping them frequent and convenient.


DottyEyes

From my brief time in Turkey, it seems the seat-belt laws are very much like the the seat-belt laws in the U.S. in the 1960s-1970s. Maybe the laws will evolve as the have in the U.S. I saw many kids not buckled in, in Turkey.


ajpthree

Would "taxi" alone be ok? Or does it need to be "shared taxi"?


jzlcdh

Neither is a good translation, as a dolmuş has a fixed route unlike a taxi. Foreigners living here in Turkey always use the word dolmuş when speaking English.


ajpthree

ok thanks for your help, I had no idea :D


jawadizjawad

The course creators are the speakers of the special English where the everything is the specific. They want "the" in front of every god damn word ever!


SuhailBanister

Another accepted translation ought to be "jitney," "jitney bus," or "jitney taxi," a term that is much more descriptive than "shared" in describing this small entrepreneur-version of mass transit. They exist in Egypt as well as Turkey and Iran; they are great for going to the villages from the larger cities, and getting back as well!


Lng52-._

In the Philippines, they are called "jeepney".


air1705

In Russia they are called "Marshrutka" which is like Router


el_kousy

What is the translation of the sentence


IoannisJoh

"shared cab" was marked wrong


AlexanderF258875

Because we are not talking about a Taxi at all. Dolmuş is not a Taxi (or Cab for that matter).


SuhailBanister

Does this refer solely to the dolmuş fare, the price for buying the vehicle ("I don't want to cause no fuş, but can I buy your magic dolmuş?") or possibly both?


Bonjour689181

Shared taxi is how much? Was not accepted. Someone please explain what dramatical rule is violated?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.