"His vacation is in July."

Translation:Ses vacances sont en juillet.

December 22, 2012

36 Comments


Sitesurf

"Vacances" is always plural when it means vacation, holidays. "Vacance" means vacancy. "N'est-ce-pas ?"

December 24, 2012

stopbeingsoanno

Thanks Sitesurf, I could not figure out why it was plural, now I know.

December 29, 2014

vamagman

A singular word that the French want to be plural. Ok.....

February 12, 2017

Brianary

No stranger than "pair of jeans" for a singular item vs "jean" in French.

December 22, 2018

shalfyard

Thank you! Was just checking to see why plural and here is your answer! :D

January 13, 2015

lemonpiefirefly

Merci beaucoup!

August 31, 2016

Aeronautix

I also want to thank you for this obvious follow-up question and answer. :p

September 6, 2015

blueandwhite4

Thank you!

June 24, 2018

John68368

Well anticipated!

October 1, 2018

Camerican

It seems that vacance can mean either vacancy or vacation in French, but needs to be plural to mean vacation. N'est pas?

December 22, 2012

Henaball

Surely 'est' is is and 'sont' is are.... so why is the answer ses vacances sont en juillet????? thanks

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"vacation" is a singular in English which translates in "vacances" which is a plural in French, hence the change of verb from 3rd person singular (is) to 3rd person plural (sont)

April 20, 2013

SwingPuck

So are you saying that there is no way of distinguishing between a single vacation in July and every vacation being in July, because it seems to me that that sentence is suggesting that "His vacations are in July"... i.e., all of them... confusing.

July 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"vacance" does not mean "vacation/holidays", only "vacancy".

So, if you say "ses vacances sont en juillet", it means that he has several days of vacation in July.

July 4, 2013

SwingPuck

I see! Thanks (again)!

July 7, 2013

vorobeichik

Why Ses and not Son?

March 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"vacances" is feminine plural.

"son" is used for a masculine singular noun.

March 4, 2014

Inguin-freyr

It says "font" but the hint should read "sont"

September 16, 2015

Sitesurf

There was an error, "sont" = are (they) and "font" = do/make (they). Sorry for that.

September 16, 2015

WindyDixon

How would i say "he has vacation in July"?

July 9, 2014

MarshaClarke

il a des vacances en juillet

July 25, 2014

EdMarie24601

I'm a bit confused- is this right? "ses" is masculine and "sa" or "son" is feminine?

February 4, 2015

shalfyard

Sa = Feminine

Son = Masculine

Ses = Plural

February 4, 2015

EdMarie24601

Thank you!

February 4, 2015

kate.latham

Why can't it be son vacances sont en juillet

May 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"son" is masculine singular

"vacances" is feminine plural

May 24, 2015

kate.latham

thank you

May 25, 2015

MarcusBern4

Why is it "en juillet" and not "au juillet"?

September 23, 2015

Sitesurf

Because "en" is used for months and years, to translate "in".

September 24, 2015

rjpmdpa

Why not dans juillet?

August 13, 2016

Sitesurf

The preposition for months and years is "en".

August 14, 2016

DanDanShu

They should accept a little typo! "Ses vacances sont en julliet"

December 8, 2016

b_adger

I'm glad they did not, or i would not have realised I've been spelling (and saying) 'juillet' wrong all this time

March 11, 2019

tasha53505

why isn't "son etc" also correct? i thought ses was fem?

October 20, 2017

Sitesurf

"Vacation" meaning a few days off is "les vacances", a feminine plural noun in French.

"Ses" is the possessive adjective you have to use whenever the object owned by a third party (il, elle, on) is plural: ses vacances.

When the possession is masculine, you use "son".
When the possession is feminine and starts with a vowel sound, you use "son" again, to avoid the vowel sound conflict.
When the possession is feminine and starts with a consonant, you use "sa"

October 21, 2017

Cheryl211562

Merci!

January 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.