1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His vacation is in July."

"His vacation is in July."

Translation:Ses vacances sont en juillet.

December 22, 2012

36 Comments


Sitesurf

"Vacances" is always plural when it means vacation, holidays. "Vacance" means vacancy. "N'est-ce-pas ?"


stopbeingsoanno

Thanks Sitesurf, I could not figure out why it was plural, now I know.


vamagman

A singular word that the French want to be plural. Ok.....


Brianary

No stranger than "pair of jeans" for a singular item vs "jean" in French.


shalfyard

Thank you! Was just checking to see why plural and here is your answer! :D


Aeronautix

I also want to thank you for this obvious follow-up question and answer. :p


John68368

Well anticipated!


Camerican

It seems that vacance can mean either vacancy or vacation in French, but needs to be plural to mean vacation. N'est pas?


Henaball

Surely 'est' is is and 'sont' is are.... so why is the answer ses vacances sont en juillet????? thanks


Sitesurf

"vacation" is a singular in English which translates in "vacances" which is a plural in French, hence the change of verb from 3rd person singular (is) to 3rd person plural (sont)


SwingPuck

So are you saying that there is no way of distinguishing between a single vacation in July and every vacation being in July, because it seems to me that that sentence is suggesting that "His vacations are in July"... i.e., all of them... confusing.


Sitesurf

"vacance" does not mean "vacation/holidays", only "vacancy".

So, if you say "ses vacances sont en juillet", it means that he has several days of vacation in July.


SwingPuck

I see! Thanks (again)!


vorobeichik

Why Ses and not Son?


Sitesurf

"vacances" is feminine plural.

"son" is used for a masculine singular noun.


WindyDixon

How would i say "he has vacation in July"?


MarshaClarke

il a des vacances en juillet


[deactivated user]

    It says "font" but the hint should read "sont"


Sitesurf

    There was an error, "sont" = are (they) and "font" = do/make (they). Sorry for that.


EdMarie24601

    I'm a bit confused- is this right? "ses" is masculine and "sa" or "son" is feminine?


shalfyard

    Sa = Feminine

    Son = Masculine

    Ses = Plural


kate.latham

    Why can't it be son vacances sont en juillet


Sitesurf

    "son" is masculine singular

    "vacances" is feminine plural


MarcusBern4

    Why is it "en juillet" and not "au juillet"?


Sitesurf

    Because "en" is used for months and years, to translate "in".


rjpmdpa

    Why not dans juillet?


Sitesurf

    The preposition for months and years is "en".


DanDanShu

    They should accept a little typo! "Ses vacances sont en julliet"


b_adger

    I'm glad they did not, or i would not have realised I've been spelling (and saying) 'juillet' wrong all this time


tasha53505

    why isn't "son etc" also correct? i thought ses was fem?


Sitesurf

    "Vacation" meaning a few days off is "les vacances", a feminine plural noun in French.

    "Ses" is the possessive adjective you have to use whenever the object owned by a third party (il, elle, on) is plural: ses vacances.

    When the possession is masculine, you use "son".
    When the possession is feminine and starts with a vowel sound, you use "son" again, to avoid the vowel sound conflict.
    When the possession is feminine and starts with a consonant, you use "sa"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.