"Sen bir Alman vatandaşısın."

Translation:You are a German citizen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Fari_Dee
Fari_Dee

Forgot to add: if the second word ends in a vowel (as in our example para) you'll have to add not ı, but sı.

2 years ago

moradhamou

The meaning of " national" is a "millet or milli " Example : The rose is the national flower of this country. Gül, bu ülkenin milli çiçeğidir

national assembly: millet meclisi

2 years ago

Lujain667041

what is the (ı) for in vatandaşısın ? assuming vatandaş=citizen

2 years ago

Fari_Dee
Fari_Dee

Oh, I remember! There was something about compound words in the tips and notes. How do you form Turkish compound words? Very easily. You take two nouns (say, süt and para), put the first one (which is going to be an attribute to the second) before the second without changing it and when it comes to the second, you only have to add ı (or i, u, ü depending on the last vowel) to the word. So, there you have it: süt parası - the milk money (some kind of social security payment for little children).

2 years ago

Fari_Dee
Fari_Dee

I think it's the ending we've learnt about in the possessive skill. This ı (or sı after a vowel) which follows 4-way vowel harmony is supposed to show that the noun it is applied to belongs to something. But I'm not sure, of course. It would be great if some of the moderarors gave us the correct answer.

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

I think I'm struggling in something. Now when we say a sentence like "You are a happy human" we translate it as "Sen mutlu BIR insan" where bir came after the adjective. What about this sentence; why did we put bir before the adjective and said "Sen bir Alman vatandaşısın" instead of "Sen Alman bir vatandaşısın"???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is because adjectives of nationality are normally treated as nouns in Turkish (notice how is says vatandaş+ı....a noun compound!)

1 year ago

Ahmet_Rifat

What is the meaning of "you are a german national" -duo's translation-, is not it more proper to be "you are a german citizin" or "you have a german nationality" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"You are a German national" is pretty much the same thing as a citizen (wiktionary defines it as "a subject of a nation")

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.