1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni seviyorum, sevgilim."

"Seni seviyorum, sevgilim."

Translation:I love you, darling.

April 26, 2015

22 Comments


GastonDorren

In this tone of voice, it almost sounds like a threat or a reproach...


bjp123456

'I love you, my lover' was marked wrong, Sevgil means lover.


jay.hammer

Why not "I love you, my beloved"? Does this sound too old-fashioned? :p


AlexinNotTurkey

Other than the Toni Morrison novel, I have very rarely heard that word used in English, especially nowadays. It is quite old-fashioned indeed :)


GeorgeRosebud

"I love you my lover" why not acceptable?


Languelubb

Doesn't hayattim also mean darling?


Alex972133

Hayat means life so hayatım should directly mean "my life." When I asked my Turkish girlfriend if that was what this means, she confirmed and said it's a really endearing term.


evelyn-miriam

In Spanish they use that term also for somebody they love, but not only for a lover. I often heard mothers saying that to their chidren "mi vida".


drumwhacker

I knew this because "benim küçük sevgilim" from mor ve ötesi


Pratishtha1401

Why can't i write i love you baby


amadalena

Can you omit -im in Sevgilim, or is that required?


[deactivated user]

    You have to use it.That ''-im'' ,indicates that the person you talk about is YOUR lover and no one else's.

    SevgiliM= my lover, SevgiliN= your lover SevgiliLERİ= their lover and so on.....


SabineBergmann1

    Okay, I understand. The translation above is darling. I wrote my love and it has been accepted as well. Pls. can you tell me when to use aşkim and when sevgilim? I think that is not the same thing.


    [deactivated user]

      Basically,''my love'' means ''aşkım'' and ''darling or my darling'' means ''sevgilim''.But their meaning is almost the same,that is why your answer has been accepted, Turkish doesn't really make a difference between them.


SabineBergmann1

      Thank you for your answer. I understood.


Sans-culotte

      Merhaba halley, sevgi ver buraya...


padm915118

      Shouldn't it be " I love you my darling" Because most times its is marked wrong when the possessive suffix are ignored.


grace81617

      My question is, I thought sevgilim means- my darling, or my beloved but from what i see on the comments it would me marked wrong. Why? is it something to report?


SofaSantia10

      Ben de seni seviyorum, akşam


GbornAntal

      My darling, I love you - is just the same.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.