Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seni seviyorum, sevgilim."

Translation:I love you, darling.

3 years ago

12 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

In this tone of voice, it almost sounds like a threat or a reproach...

2 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

Why not "I love you, my beloved"? Does this sound too old-fashioned? :p

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Other than the Toni Morrison novel, I have very rarely heard that word used in English, especially nowadays. It is quite old-fashioned indeed :)

2 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

xD

2 years ago

bjp123456

'I love you, my lover' was marked wrong, Sevgil means lover.

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

Can you omit -im in Sevgilim, or is that required?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

You have to use it.That ''-im'' ,indicates that the person you talk about is YOUR lover and no one else's.

SevgiliM= my lover, SevgiliN= your lover SevgiliLERİ= their lover and so on.....

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Okay, I understand. The translation above is darling. I wrote my love and it has been accepted as well. Pls. can you tell me when to use aşkim and when sevgilim? I think that is not the same thing.

6 months ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Basically,''my love'' means ''aşkım'' and ''darling or my darling'' means ''sevgilim''.But their meaning is almost the same,that is why your answer has been accepted, Turkish doesn't really make a difference between them.

6 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you for your answer. I understood.

2 months ago

Quattrostelle

Merhaba halley, sevgi ver buraya...

2 years ago

drumwhacker

I knew this because "benim küçük sevgilim" from mor ve ötesi

7 months ago