"Seni seviyorum, sevgilim."

Translation:I love you, darling.

3 years ago

20 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

In this tone of voice, it almost sounds like a threat or a reproach...

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

LOL!!!

1 year ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

ROFL?!

10 months ago

bjp123456

'I love you, my lover' was marked wrong, Sevgil means lover.

1 year ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

Why not "I love you, my beloved"? Does this sound too old-fashioned? :p

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Other than the Toni Morrison novel, I have very rarely heard that word used in English, especially nowadays. It is quite old-fashioned indeed :)

2 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

xD

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Can you omit -im in Sevgilim, or is that required?

2 years ago

Samiwise

You have to use it.That ''-im'' ,indicates that the person you talk about is YOUR lover and no one else's.

SevgiliM= my lover, SevgiliN= your lover SevgiliLERİ= their lover and so on.....

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Okay, I understand. The translation above is darling. I wrote my love and it has been accepted as well. Pls. can you tell me when to use aşkim and when sevgilim? I think that is not the same thing.

8 months ago

Samiwise

Basically,''my love'' means ''aşkım'' and ''darling or my darling'' means ''sevgilim''.But their meaning is almost the same,that is why your answer has been accepted, Turkish doesn't really make a difference between them.

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you for your answer. I understood.

4 months ago

Quattrostelle

Merhaba halley, sevgi ver buraya...

2 years ago

drumwhacker

I knew this because "benim küçük sevgilim" from mor ve ötesi

9 months ago

Mohanad1986

I love you my (girl_boy friend) is false ! Why?

3 years ago

MartaPembebulut

Sevgilim means my boyfriend/girlfriend, you are right. But in this context it sounds a bit strange, you should say better "my darling".

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

So, is 'sevgilim' unisex? Could it be boyfriend/girlfriend? If yes, can it be 'lover'?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is unisex. I believe saying "I love you, lover" is weird in English

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

No, I don't mean in this context. I mean like in "Onun sevgilisi nerede?", can it mean lover?

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

lover = 'manita' daha iyi

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.