Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a Turkish citizen."

Translation:Ben bir Türk vatandaşıyım.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Ben turk bir vatandaşiyim is not true? Like ben mutlu bir insanim

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

"Türk vatandaşı" is called a compound noun, and the indefinite adjective "bir" comes right before the noun, so it can't be "Ben Türk bir vatandaşıyım." You shouldn't put any other word between "Türk" and "vatandaşı", they're inseparable. "Ben mutlu bir insanım." does not include a phrase like that, there's only a noun (insan) and 2 adjectives (mutlu, bir)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

vatandaşım*.

It's not idiomatic though.

3 years ago

Blablache

I think I've just seen this compound in the exercise : Çin vatandaşı. So we use the name of the country + possessive. But in the sentence discussed here, it's adjective + possessive... Completely lost :s

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Many times, nationalities are treated as nouns in Turkish :) (and that things on the end isn't a possessive, it is simple the 1st person ending for the verb "to be")

2 years ago

Blablache

OK... but citizen is vatandas, right? So vatandas-i-yim, I can see an extra i here that I thought was the possessive. Unless I got the root wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is! "vatandaş" + "-i" + "-yim" = "citizen" + "3rd person possessive (used for noun compounds like this) + "1st person personal ending" :)

Another example would be "Annemsin" = "Anne" + "-m" + "-sin" = "Mother" + "my" + "2nd person personal ending" :) "You are my mother"

2 years ago

Blablache

Ok, thank you :)

2 years ago