1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a Turkish citizen."

"I am a Turkish citizen."

Translation:Ben bir Türk vatandaşıyım.

April 26, 2015

16 Comments


Momo.Reza

Ben turk bir vatandaşiyim is not true? Like ben mutlu bir insanim


krasnayavishnya

"Türk vatandaşı" is called a compound noun, and the indefinite adjective "bir" comes right before the noun, so it can't be "Ben Türk bir vatandaşıyım." You shouldn't put any other word between "Türk" and "vatandaşı", they're inseparable. "Ben mutlu bir insanım." does not include a phrase like that, there's only a noun (insan) and 2 adjectives (mutlu, bir)


Ektoraskan

vatandaşım*.

It's not idiomatic though.


Blablache

I think I've just seen this compound in the exercise : Çin vatandaşı. So we use the name of the country + possessive. But in the sentence discussed here, it's adjective + possessive... Completely lost :s


AlexinNotTurkey

Many times, nationalities are treated as nouns in Turkish :) (and that things on the end isn't a possessive, it is simple the 1st person ending for the verb "to be")


Blablache

OK... but citizen is vatandas, right? So vatandas-i-yim, I can see an extra i here that I thought was the possessive. Unless I got the root wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is! "vatandaş" + "-i" + "-yim" = "citizen" + "3rd person possessive (used for noun compounds like this) + "1st person personal ending" :)

Another example would be "Annemsin" = "Anne" + "-m" + "-sin" = "Mother" + "my" + "2nd person personal ending" :) "You are my mother"


Blablache

Ok, thank you :)


Anna212535

Why not "Türk bir vatandașıyım"? Why "bir" is before "Türk" - it sounds like a numeral here, not like an article


Simon427206

"Türk vatandaşı" is called a compound noun, and the indefinite adjective "bir" comes right before the noun, so it can't be "Ben Türk bir vatandaşıyım." You shouldn't put any other word between "Türk" and "vatandaşı", they're inseparable.


eileengarton

Can 'bir' be omitted?


Sayel.Abbadi

Yes, ben and bir can be omitted.


Ash784955

Could "ben turk bir vatandasiyim" mean "i am a turkish (ethnicity) citizen (of whatever country the context refers to)"?


fekundulo

is it possible to omit ben? got dinged.


Sebastian292343

There is another exercise in which "bir [nationality] [person]" is wrong and it is required to move the bir between the words. Where is the difference?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.