"I would like to visit other countries."

Translation:Jeg vil gerne besøge andre lande.

4/26/2015, 2:35:49 PM

3 Comments


catface123

Why can't I use 'at' here?

4/26/2015, 2:35:49 PM

[deactivated user]

    The infinitive marker (at) isn't used with modal verbs: burde, kunne, måtte, skulle, turde, ville

    Notice the difference:

    • Jeg vil cykle. (using the modal verb ville)

    • Jeg elsker at cykle. (using the non-modal verb elske)

    4/26/2015, 2:41:50 PM

catface123

    Mange tak!

    4/28/2015, 8:47:30 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.