1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat einen Liter."

"Er hat einen Liter."

Translation:He has a liter.

September 17, 2013

63 Comments


philipralph84

How then would I say, "He has a liter of milk"? Would it be "Er hat eine Liter Milch"? Or "Er har einen Liter Milch"? Or none of the above. Thanks, and Merry Christmas!


wataya

"Er hat einen Liter Milch".


philipralph84

Thank you, wataya. So it is [one liter] milk and not one [liter milk]. Actually it makes sense, now that I think about it. And now that you told me the correct answer :)


Siebenundzwanzig

Same idea as "Ich habe eine Tasse Tee." oder "Ich habe eine Flasche Rotwein getrunken."


Der-Michael

Don't you mean "eine Flasche Rotwein"?


Siebenundzwanzig

Jip, ein Tippfehler oder so... es war aber ein Jahr her. :P


TheNegotiator

"Ich habe eine Flasche Rotwein getrunken" seems the right one.


CreativityBrain

But for liquids we use spelling of this word is LITRE and for other it is LITER


wataya

In AE "liter" is more common.


NocteDivinis

A liter of what? I only wonder because you wouldn't say this sentence in English... or at least I wouldn't.


wataya

It's the same in German. Without context it doesn't make much sense on its own. Here's a possible context:

  • Wieviel Benzin hat er bekommen?
  • Er hat einen Liter
  • How much gasoline did he get?
  • He has one liter

SonjaGolob

Why is then 'he had one liter' not correct!


wataya

Wrong tense. The German sentence uses present tense.


Catweasel

You would if it was an answer to a question "How much petrol does have?" "I've a litre"...

What I find strange is the spelling..."liter"..that's terribly American, not at all how we do things on this side of the pond ;p


gorn61

Why "terribly"? It just is the American English spelling.


Siebenundzwanzig

That word isn't always used as a negative, but rather to emphasise. We English are terribly strange. While it does actually mean how it sounds, he/she may not have meant it quite in the way in which you took it. I think we tend to forget, sometimes, which adjective we're using, and why.


MunchenFeuer

something make me think you come from the south east


bigburke

A liter o' cola


tophyr

Well of course you wouldn't say this sentence in English... or at least not American English. You'd say "He has a quart." ;P


PatriciaJH

Soft drinks come in liter bottles, here in the US. Or two-liter bottles. So do a lot of refillable water bottles. And my nerdy friends will speak in terms of liters.


osleek

It has a huge meaning translated to Russian. Yes , you guessed right - liter of vodka or any other similar booze.


graceswim

Litre should be included in the translation for British English users though :/


nateVONgreat

why "einen liter" instead of "ein Liter"? Same thing about apples.


dghitc

Hover over "einen" then hit the explain button.


EdTyrone

??? What "explain button"? I've never seen one...on web or android.


CharlotteL6629

Can the English spelling of litre be added here please? "He has a litre" was deemed incorrect. :-(


changaputi74

What's a liter? It's either litre, referring to capacity, or lighter, which produces a flame.


-Copernicus-

"Liter" is the American spelling of "litre." "Litre" is the British spelling, and "liter" is the American spelling.

According to Google Ngram, the "liter" spelling is actually more common.


DaveCummin8

also metre is the English/French spelling as a meter is something which measures a quantity and IS NOT a length as used in the US. Also there is not such english word as center, it is centre.


RogerLavil

A "litre", please!


GScharffen

Isn't there a word to differentiate between 'a' and 'one', like there is in English?


Girlcatlove1524

It depends, singularly, yes. "Eins" means 'one' and 'ein/eine' means 'a'. However, in a sentence, for example "Ich habe eine Katze" you could translate it as "I have one cat" or "I have a cat".


RobertHJMa

Liter in English is . . . litre.


RobertHJMa

Liter in English is . . . . litre.


WilliamQuill

We shouldn't be passive aggressively told that the American English spelling is also correct! It should simply take litre as correct.


shambulugie

is liter not spelled litre in english?


-Copernicus-

Britain uses "litre," but the US uses "liter." Duo generally accepts both spellings.


dogapoyraz

Why is liter accusative? or is it?


-Copernicus-

It is. It's the direct object of "hat." It's what "er" has--what the verb is done to. It answers the question "What does he have?" He has a liter.


Alisrafil

One liter = 1 liter = 1 L

All of these should be accepted as correct, 1 L is currently marked as wrong.

PS. With the exception of degree, (°), minutes (´) and seconds ('') there should always be a space between the number and the unit.

Source: International Bureau of Weights and Measures, SI Brochure, §5.3.3


JosephMcKi11

Why is "Er" highlighted yellow? Ive seen it plenty of times


gcevik

I thought it was suppose to be Das Liter. Dict.cc says so. Am I wrong?


-Copernicus-

"Liter" can be either gender, actually. According to Wiktionary, it is usually treated as masculine.


sean984813

Given americans don't really use litres can we use the Englisg spellibg please in the answers?


PRABHAYGUP

Can someone helped me understand why we need to use einen here?


-Copernicus-

"Liter" is masculine gender, and it's the direct object of the sentence, so it's in the accusative case. And so we use the masculine accusative form "einen."


Jrgen792736

Einen Liter Benzin, Tee mit Arsen, Bier oder Urin?


StephenJam5077

It is "litre" in English, not "liter".


Der-Michael

Duolingo goes by American English. In American English liter is the preferred spelling.


veganpanda

Why when I hovered over the word "liter" was the English translation "liter" too??! There is no such word in the English Language, there's "litre" only!


NocteDivinis

In American English, liter is a word.


veganpanda

I know now, but didn't when I wrote that


VeroKarZ

Liter is the preffered spelling of 1l in the U.S.A., and litre is used everywhere else...


TheMinecra99597

Like here, then. Although everyone IS turning American at the momemt...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.